South Carolina During the 2000s - The General Assembly

Members of the 125th General Assembly - 2023 to 2024

This 125th General Assembly convenes in two regular sessions: The first session is held from January 12th to June 29th in 2023. The second session will be held from January 7th to approximately June 1st in 2024.

The SC House of Representatives continued as before with one hundred-twenty-four (124) election districts, each with one delegate elected. The SC Senate continued as before with forty-six (46) election districts, each with one delegate elected.

Click Here to view / download the 2023 Red Book, which contains addresses, and biographies of all members of this General Assembly, corrected through February XX, 2023. The Red Book is only published during odd numbered years.

South Carolina House of Representatives

Election District

House of Representative (County From)

District No. 1
Oconee County (partial)
Pickens County (partial)

William Ramsey Whitmire (Oconee)

District No. 2
Oconee County (partial)

William Edward Sandifer, III (Oconee)

District No. 3
Pickens County (partial)

Jerry T. Carter (Pickens)

District No. 4
Pickens County (partial)

David R. Hiott (Pickens)

District No. 5
Pickens County (partial)

Neal Anthony Collins (Pickens)

District No. 6
Anderson County (partial)

April Cromer (Anderson)

District No. 7
Greenville County (partial)
Anderson County (partial)

John Taliaferro West, IV - Ph.D. (Anderson)

District No. 8
Anderson County (partial)

Donald G. Chapman (Anderson)

District No. 9
Anderson County (partial)

Anne Johnston Thayer (Anderson)

District No. 10
Anderson County (partial)
Greenville County (partial)
Pickens County (partial)

Thomas Beech (Greenville)

District No. 11
Abbeville County (all)
Anderson County (partial)
Laurens County (partial)

Craig Alan Gagnon (Abbeville)

District No. 12
Greenwood County (partial)
McCormick County (all)

Daniel Gibson (Greenwood)

District No. 13
Greenwood County (partial)

John R. McCravy, III (Greenwood)

District No. 14
Laurens County (partial)

Stewart O. Jones (Laurens)

District No. 15
Berkeley County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)

J. A. Moore (Berkeley)

District No. 16
Greenville County (partial)
Laurens County (partial)

Mark Nye Willis (Greenville)

District No. 17
Greenville County (partial)

James Mikell Burns (Greenville)

District No. 18
Greenville County (partial)

T. Allen Morgan (Greenville)

District No. 19
Greenville County (partial)

Patrick B. Haddon (Greenville)

District No. 20
Greenville County (partial)

Adam M. Morgan (Greenville)

District No. 21
Greenville County (partial)

Bobby J. Cox (Greenville)

District No. 22
Greenville County (partial)

Jason Thomas Elliott (Greenville)

District No. 23
Greenville County (partial)

Chandra E. Dillard (Greenville)

District No. 24
Greenville County (partial)

Bruce Wyche Bannister (Greenville)

District No. 25
Greenville County (partial)

Wendll K. Jones (Greenville)

District No. 26
York County (partial)

R. Raye Felder (York)

District No. 27
Greenville County (partial)

David Vaughan (Greenville)

District No. 28
Greenville County (partial)

Ashley B. Trantham (Greenville)

District No. 29
Cherokee County (partial)
York County (partial)

Dennis Carroll Moss (Cherokee)

District No. 30
Cherokee County (partial)
Spartanburg (partial)

Michael Brian Lawson (Spartanburg)

District No. 31
Spartanburg County (partial)

Rosalyn Henderson-Myers (Spartanburg)

District No. 32
Spartanburg County (partial)

Max T. Hyde, Jr. (Spartanburg)

District No. 33
Spartanburg County (partial)

Travis A. Moore (Spartanburg)

District No. 34
Spartanburg County (partial)

Roger A. Nutt (Spartanburg)

District No. 35
Greenville County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)

William M. Chumley (Spartanburg)

District No. 36
Spartanburg County (partial)

Robert J. Harris (Spartanburg)

District No. 37
Spartanburg County (partial)

Steven Wayne Long (Spartanburg)

District No. 38
Spartanburg County (partial)

Roy Josiah Magunson (Spartanburg)

District No. 39
Lexington County (partial)
Saluda County (partial)

Cally R. Forrest, Jr. (Saluda)

District No. 40
Newberry County (all)

Joseph S. White (Newberry)

District No. 41
Chester County (partial)
Fairfield County (all)
Richland County (partial)

Annie E. McDaniel (Fairfield)

District No. 42
Laurens (partial)
Union County (all)

Leon Douglas Gilliam (Union)

District No. 43
Chester County (partial)
York County (partial)

Thomas Randy Ligon (York)

District No. 44
Lancaster County (partial)

James M. Neese (Lancaster)

District No. 45
Lancaster County (partial)
Kershaw County (partial)

Brandon Newton (Lancaster)

District No. 46
York County (partial)

Christopher Sessions (York)

District No. 47
York County (partial)

Thomas E. Pope (York)

District No. 48
York County (partial)

Brandon Earl Guffey (York)

District No. 49
York County (partial)

John Richard Christopher King (York)

District No. 50
Kershaw County (partial)
Lee County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

William W. Wheeler, III (Lee)

District No. 51
Sumter County (partial)

J. David Weeks (Sumter)

District No. 52
Kershaw County (partial)

J. Benjamin Connell (Kershaw)

District No. 53
Chesterfield County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)

Richard L. Yow (Chesterfield)

District No. 54
Chesterfield County (partial)
Darlington County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

Patricia Moore Henegan (Marlboro)

District No. 55
Dillon County (all)
Horry County (partial)
Marlboro County (partial)

Jackie Elliott Hayes (Dillon)

District No. 56
Horry County (partial)

Timothy A. McGinnis (Horry)

District No. 57
Horry County (partial)
Marion County (all)
Williamsburg County (partial)

Frank "Lucas" Atkinson (Marion)

District No. 58
Horry County (partial)

Jeffrey Edwin Johnson (Horry)

District No. 59
Darlington County (partial)
Florence County (partial)

Terry Alexander (Florence)

District No. 60
Florence County (partial)

Phillip Dean Lowe (Florence)

District No. 61
Horry County (partial)

Carla Schuessler (Horry)

District No. 62
Darlington County (partial)
Florence County (partial)

Robert Quintin Williams (Darlington)

District No. 63
Florence County (partial)

Wallace H. "Jay" Jordan, Jr. (Florence)

District No. 64
Clarendon County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Fawn M. Pedalino (Clarendon)

District No. 65
Chesterfield County (partial)
Darlington County (partial)
Kershaw County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)

Cody T. Mitchell (Darlington)

District No. 66
York County (partial)

David L. O'Neal (York)

District No. 67
Sumter County (partial)

George Murrell Smith, Jr. (Sumter)*

District No. 68
Horry County (partial)

Heather Ammons Crawford (Horry)

District No. 69
Lexington County (partial)

Christopher Sloan Wooten (Lexington)

District No. 70
Richland County (partial)

Jermaine L. Johnson, Sr. (Richland)

District No. 71
Lexington County (partial)
Richland County (partial)

Nathan Ballentine (Lexington)

District No. 72
Richland County (partial)

Seth C. Rose (Richland)

District No. 73
Richland County (partial)

Christopher Richard Hart (Richland)

District No. 74
Richland County (partial)

James Todd Rutherford (Richland)

District No. 75
Richland County (partial)

Heather Bauer (Richland)

District No. 76
Richland County (partial)

Leon Howard (Richland)

District No. 77
Richland County (partial)

Kambrell H. Garvin (Richland)

District No. 78
Richland County (partial)

Beth E. Bernstein (Richland)

District No. 79
Richland County (partial)

Ivory Torrey Thigpen (Richland)

District No. 80
Charleston County (partial)

Katherine D. Landig (Charleston)

District No. 81
Aiken County (partial)

Bart T. Blackwell (Aiken)

District No. 82
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (partial)
Saluda County (partial)

William Clyburn (Aiken)

District No. 83
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (partial)

William M. Hixon (Aiken)

District No. 84
Aiken County (partial)

Melissa Lackey Oremus (Aiken)

District No. 85
Lexington County (partial)

John Gregory Kilmartin (Lexington)

District No. 86
Aiken County (partial)
Lexington County (partial)

Bill Taylor (Aiken)

District No. 87
Lexington County (partial)

Paula Rawl Calhoon (Lexington)

District No. 88
Lexington County (partial)

Robert J. May, III (Lexington)

District No. 89
Lexington County (partial)

Micajah P. Caskey, IV (Lexington)

District No. 90
Bamberg County (all)
Orangeburg County (partial)

Justin T. Bamberg (Bamberg)

District No. 91
Allendale County (all)
Barnwell County (all)
Orangeburg County (partial)

Lonnie Hosey (Barnwell)

District No. 92
Berkeley County (partial)

Brandon L. Cox (Berkeley)

District No. 93
Calhoun County (all)
Lexington County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

Russell L. Ott (Calhoun)

District No. 94
Dorchester County (partial)

Gil Gatch (Dorchester)

District No. 95
Orangeburg County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Gilda Cobb Hunter. (Orangeburg)

District No. 96
Lexington County (partial)

Donald Ryan McCabe, Jr. (Lexington)

District No. 97
Colleton County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Robby Robbins (Dorchester)

District No. 98
Dorchester County (partial)

Christopher J. Murphy (Dorchester)

District No. 99
Berkeley County (partial)

Marvin M. "Mark" Smith (Charleston)

District No. 100
Berkeley County (partial)

Sylleste H. Davis (Berkeley)

District No. 101
Williamsburg County (partial)

Roger K. Kirby (Williamsburg)

District No. 102
Berkeley County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Joseph Herman Jefferson, Jr. (Berkeley)

District No. 103
Georgetown County (partial)
Horry County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)

Carl Lovetta Anderson (Georgetown)

District No. 104
Horry County (partial)

William H. Bailey (Horry)

District No. 105
Horry County (partial)

Kevin James Hardee (Horry)

District No. 106
Horry County (partial)

Thomas Duval Guest, Jr. (Horry)

District No. 107
Horry County (partial)

Thomas C. Brittain, Jr. (Horry)

District No. 108
Charleston County (partial)
Georgetown County (partial)

William Lee Hewitt, III (Georgetown)

District No. 109
Charleston County (partial)

Deon T. Tedder (Charleston)

District No. 110
Charleston County (partial)

Thomas F. Hartnett, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 111
Charleston County (partial)

Wendell Gregory Gilliard (Charleston)

District No. 112
Charleston County (partial)

Joseph M. Bustos (Charleston)

District No. 113
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Marvin R. Pendarvis (Charleston)

District No. 114
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Gary S. Brewer, Jr. (Charleston)

District No. 115
Charleston County (partial)

Elizabeth "Spencer" Wetmore (Charleston)

District No. 116
Charleston County (partial)
Colleton County (partial)

Matthew W. Leber (Charleston)

District No. 117
Berkeley County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)

Jordan S. Pace (Berkeley)

District No. 118
Beaufort County (partial)

William G. Herbkersman (Beaufort)

District No. 119
Charleston County (partial)

Leonidas Emmanuel Stavrinakis (Charleston)

District No. 120
Beaufort County (partial)
Jasper County (partial)

William Weston J. Newton (Beaufort)

District No. 121
Beaufort County (partial)
Colleton County (partial)

Michael F. Rivers, Sr. (Beaufort)

District No. 122
Colleton County (partial)
Hampton County (all)
Jasper County (partial)

William Winston Hager (Hampton)

District No. 123
Beaufort County (partial)

Jeffrey Alan Bradley (Beaufort)

District No. 124
Beaufort County (partial)

Shannon Smith Erickson (Beaufort)

Click Here to view SC Legislature's webpage showing all member of the SC House of Representatives.

* George Murrell Smith, Jr. was elected as Speaker of the House. Charles F. Reid was elected as Clerk.

South Carolina Senate

Election District

Senator (County From)

District No. 1
Oconee County (all)
Pickens County (partial)

Thomas Cleveland Alexander (Oconee)**

District No. 2
Pickens County (partial)

Rex Fontaine Rice (Pickens)

District No. 3
Anderson County (partial)

Richard J. Cash

District No. 4
Abbeville County (all)
Anderson County (partial)

Michael W. Gambrell (Anderson)

District No. 5
Greenville County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)

Thomas D. Corbin (Greenville)

District No. 6
Greenville County (partial)

Dwight A. Loftis (Greenville)

District No. 7
Greenville County (partial)

Karl B. Allen (Greenville)

District No. 8
Greenville County (partial)

Clarence Ross Turner, III (Greenville)

District No. 9
Greenville County (partial)
Laurens County (all)
Union County (partial)

Daniel Byron Verdin, III (Laurens)

District No. 10
Greenwood County (all)
Lexington County (partial)
Saluda County (partial)

Billy J. Garrett, Jr. (Greenwood)

District No. 11
Spartanburg County (partial)

Joshua Kimbrell (Spartanburg)

District No. 12
Greenville County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)

Scott Talley (Spartanburg)

District No. 13
Greenville County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)
Union County (partial)

Shane R. Martin (Spartanburg)

District No. 14
Cherokee County (partial)
Spartanburg County (partial)
Union County (partial)
York County (partial)

Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. (Cherokee)

District No. 15
York County (partial)

David Wesley Climer (York)

District No. 16
Lancaster County (partial)
York County (partial)

Michael Johnson (York)

District No. 17
Chester County (all)
Fairfield County (all)
York County (partial)

Michael William Fanning (Chester)

District No. 18
Lexington County (partial)
Newberry County (all)
Richland County (partial)

Ronnie W. Cromer (Newberry)

District No. 19
Richland County (partial)

John L. Scott, Jr. (Richland)

District No. 20
Charleston County (partial)

Richard A. Harpootlian (????)

District No. 21
Richland County (partial)

Darrell Jackson (Richland)

District No. 22
Richland County (partial)

Mia S. McLeod (Richland)

District No. 23
Lexington County (partial)

Katrina Frye Shealy (Lexington)

District No. 24
Aiken County (partial)

Thomas R. Young, Jr. (Aiken)

District No. 25
Aiken County (partial)
Edgefield County (all)
Lexington County (partial)
McCormick County (all)
Saluda County (partial)

A. Shane Massey (Edgefield)

District No. 26
Calhoun County (partial)
Lexington County (partial)
Richland County (partial)

Nikki Giles Setzler (Lexington)

District No. 27
Chesterfield County (partial)
Kershaw County (partial)
Lancaster County (partial)

Penry Gustafson (Kershaw)

District No. 28
Horry County (partial)

Greg Hembree (Horry)

District No. 29
Chesterfield County (partial)
Darlington County (partial)
Lee County (partial)
Marlboro County (all)

Gerald Malloy (Darlington)

District No. 30
Dillon County (partial)
Florence County (partial)
Horry County (partial)
Marion County (all)

Kent M. Williams (Marion)

District No. 31
Florence County (partial)

Mike Reichenbach (Florence)

District No. 32
Berkeley County (partial)
Florence County (partial)
Georgetown County (partial)
Horry County (partial)
Williamsburg County (all)

Ronnie A. Sabb (Williamsburg)

District No. 33
Horry County (partial)

Luke A. Rankin (Horry)

District No. 34
Georgetown County (partial)
Horry County (partial)

Stephen L. Goldfinch, Jr. (Georgetown)

District No. 35
Kershaw County (partial)
Lee County (partial)
Richland County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

J. Thomas McElveen, III (Sumter)

District No. 36
Clarendon County (all)
Calhoun County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)
Sumter County (partial)

Kevin L. Johnson (Clarendon)

District No. 37
Berkeley County (partial)

Lawrence Kelly Grooms (Berkeley)

District No. 38
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Sean M. Bennett (Dorchester)

District No. 39
Berkeley County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

Vernon Stephens (Orangeburg)

District No. 40
Aiken County (partial)
Allendale County (all)
Bamberg County (all)
Barnwell County (all)
Colleton County (partial)
Orangeburg County (partial)

C. Bradley Hutto (Orangeburg)

District No. 41
Charleston County (partial)

Sandra Jane Senn (Charleston)

District No. 42
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Marlon E. Kimpson (Charleston)

District No. 43
Beaufort County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)
Colleton County (partial)

George E. Campsen, III (Charleston)

District No. 44
Berkeley County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)
Dorchester County (partial)

Brian Adams (Berkeley)

District No. 45
Beaufort County (partial)
Charleston County (partial)
Colleton County (partial)
Hampton County (all)
Jasper County (partial)

Margie Bright Matthews (Colleton)

District No. 46
Beaufort County (partial)
Jasper County (partial)

Thomas C. Davis (Beaufort)

Click Here to view SC Legislature's webpage showing all member of the SC Senate.

** Thomas Cleveland Alexander was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Jeffrey S. Gossett was elected Clerk.

<< 2021  

2025 >>



© 2023 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved