South Carolina During the Antebellum Period - 1801 to 1860

Members of the 28th General Assembly - 1828 to 1829
This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from November 21st to December 20th in 1828, and held from November 23rd to December 18th in 1829.

House of Representatives

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

William A. Bull

James Gillam

John McComb (1) / George Washington Hodges (2)

John S. Pressly

Wyatt Waties Starke

David Lewis Wardlaw

All Saints Parish
(in the Horry District & Georgetown District)

William Bull Pringle

Barnwell District

Willis Jennings Duncan

Allen Moye

George Odom

Chester District

Nathaniel Ridley Eaves

William Lowry

James Faucett Woods

Chesterfield District

Hugh Craig

Archibald McDonald

Christ Church Parish
(in the Charleston District)

James Hibben, Jr.

Claremont District
(in the Sumter District)

Thomas Dugan

Orlando Savage Reese

John Shaw

Clarendon District
(in the Sumter District)

John Peter Richardson

William Smith

Darlington District

Samuel Bacot

Edmund Gee

Simon Connell Muldrow

Edgefield District

Andrew Pickens Butler

Milledge Galphin

John Key

Richard Parks

Eldred Simkins

Elijah Watson

Fairfield District

Burrell B. Cook

George R. Hunter

Austin Ford Peay

Thompson Trezevant Player

Georgetown District
(aka Prince George's, Winyah Parish)

Robert Francis Withers Allston

James C. Coggeshall

Benjamin Greene (3) / Anthony White Dozier (4)

Greenville District

Wilson Cobb

Waddy Thompson, Jr.

Tandy Walker

Horry District

Benjamin Gause

Kershaw District

Chapman Levy

Henry George Nixon (5) / William McWillie (6)

Joseph Patterson

Lancaster District

Nathaniel Barber

William McKenna

Laurens District

Allen Barksdale

John Hunter

James Henderson Irby

Thomas Foster Jones

Lexington District

Henry Arthur

Lewis Pou

Marion District

William Henry Grice

Wilson Hemingway

Marlboro District

John Murdoch, Jr.

John M. Rogers

Newberry District

Thomas Bauskett

John Caldwell

James Graham

Walter Herbert

Orange Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

David Friday

Thomas Worth Glover

Pendleton District

Benjamin Hagood

James Overton Lewis

John Maxwell

Sampson Pope, Jr.

George Reese, Jr.

Joseph Newton Whitier

Prince William's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

William Bowers, Jr.

Alexander R. Murray

Richland District

Christian P. Bookter

James Gregg

William C. Preston

St. Andrew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Winborn Lawton

St. Bartholomew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

John F. Myers

Hugo Sheridan

Robert Barnwell Smith

George Walker

St. George's, Dorchester Parish
(in the Colleton District)

John Strobel, Jr.

St. Helena's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

William Elliott

John Adams P. Scott

St. James, Goose Creek Parish
(in the Charleston District)

William Mellard

St. James, Santee Parish
(in the Charleston District)

John Saunders Palmer

St. John's, Berkeley Parish
(in the Charleston District)

William Cain

Isaac Marion Dwight

St. John's, Colleton Parish
(in the Colleton District)

John Ward Mathews

John Townsend

St. Luke's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Benjamin George Allison

James M. Smith

St. Matthew's Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

Russell Paul McCord

St. Paul's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

John Algernon Sidney Ashe

Thomas Wilkes Seabrook

St. Peter's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

James J. Cole

Alexander McConn

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

William Aiken

Jacob Axon

Alexander Black

Richard Cunningham

Henry Alexander DeSaussure

Benjamin Faneuil Dunkin**

James Ferguson

Edward Frost

William Harper** / John William Schmidt (7)

Arthur Perroneau Hayne

Isaac Edward Holmes

Hugh Swinton Legare

Jacob F. Mintzing

Sedgewick Lewis Simons

Joshua Washington Toomer

Unknown / Vacant

St. Stephen's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

John Gaillard Keith Gourdin

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

James Rose

Spartanburg District

James Crook

John W. Lewis

William Reid

Isaac Smith

Union District

John Caruthers

Joseph Collins

Andrew Wallace Thomson

Williamsburg District

William Cooper

Thomas Day Singleton, Jr.

York District

William Randolph Hill

William McGill

John Springs

Senate

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Joseph Black

All Saints Parish

Ebenezer Flagg

Barnwell District

Angus Patterson

Chester District

Green Berry Colvin

Chesterfield District

Christopher Butler Pegues

Christ Church Parish

Jacob Bond I'On

Claremont District

Stephen Decatur Miller (8) / William Dobein James (9) / John Isham Moore (9)

Clarendon District

Evan Benbow

Darlington District

John Dick Witherspoon

Edgefield District

Catlet Connor

Fairfield District

David Read Evans

Georgetown District

John Lyde Wilson

Greenville District

Banister Stone

Horry District

William Johnston

Kershaw District

James Sutherland Deas

Lancaster District 

John Stewart

Laurens District

Turner Richardson

Lexington District

Benjamin Hart

Marion District

John Gregg

Marlboro District

James Robert Ervin

Newberry District

John King Griffin

Orange Parish 

Sanders Glover

Pendleton District

David Sloan

Prince William's Parish

William Joyner

Richland District 

Wade Hampton

St. Andrew's Parish

William Cattell (10)

St. Bartholomew's Parish

Simon Verdier

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

Joseph Koger, Jr.

St. Helena's Parish

William John Grayson

St. James, Goose Creek Parish

John Norvelle Davis

St. James, Santee Parish

James Edward Jerman

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

Hezekiah Maham Haig

St. John's, Colleton Parish

Whitemarsh Benjamin Seabrook

St. Luke's Parish

William Pope

St. Matthew's Parish

Thomas Lehre, Jr. (11)

St. Paul's Parish

Thomas Smith, Jr.

St. Peter's Parish

Henry Smart

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish

Henry Deas***
Thomas Smith Grimke

St. Stephen's Parish

William DuBose

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

Alfred Huger

Spartanburg District

John Dodd

Union District

William Rice (12)

Williamsburg District 

John Graham

York District

Robert Clendenin
* Declined to serve.
** William Harper was elected as Speaker of the House. He was elected Chancellor of South Carolina on December 20, 1828. Benjamin Faneuil Dunkin was elected to replace him as Speaker of the House on December 20, 1828. Robert Anderson was elected as Clerk.
*** Henry Deas was elected as President of the Senate. Job Johnston was elected as Clerk.
(1) John McComb died in August of 1829.
(2) Elected to replace John McComb, qualified on 11/27/1829.
(3) Benjamin Greene moved out of South Carolina in 1829.
(4) Elected to replace Benjamin Greene, qualified on 11/23/1829.
(5) Henry George Nixon was killed in a duel on January 15, 1829.
(6) Elected to replae Henry George Nixon, qualified on 11/23/1829.
(7) Elected to replace William Harper, qualified on 11/23/1829.
(8) Elected Governor of South Carolina on December 10, 1828, had to give up his seat in the Senate.
(9) William Dobein James claimed victory in the 1828 general election, but declined to serve. The Senate Committee on Priveleges and Elections ruled that John Isham Moore was duly elected, and not James, and they allowed John Isham Moore to qualify on 11/24/1829.
(10) No evidence that he attended the second session.
(11) Elected as State Treasurer of the Lower Division of SC on November 27, 1829, and subsequently resigned from the Senate on December 16, 1829.
(12) Elected in the general election of 1828, but was deemed ineligible since he already held the position of Ordinary. He was re-elected in 1829, and qualified on 11/23/1829.
<< 1828  

1830 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved