South Carolina During the Antebellum Period - 1801 to 1860

Members of the 27th General Assembly - 1826 to 1828
This General Assembly convened in two regular sessions, held from November 27th to December 20th in 1826, and held from November 19th to December 19th in 1827. A Special Session was convened from January 21st to January 30th in 1828.

House of Representatives

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

James Augustus Black

Eli S. Davis

John McComb

John S. Pressly

Wyatt Waties Starke

David Lewis Wardlaw

All Saints Parish
(in the Horry District & Georgetown District)

Joseph Waties Allston

Barnwell District

Barnet H. Brown

Willis Jennings Duncan

William McMillan

Chester District

Green Berry Colvin

Frederick William Davie

Nathaniel Ridley Eaves

Chesterfield District

Hugh Craig

Peter L. Robinson

Christ Church Parish
(in the Charleston District)

James Hibben, Jr.

Claremont District
(in the Sumter District)

Thomas Dugan

William Ervin

Orlando Savage Reese

Clarendon District
(in the Sumter District)

Swepson Cox

John Peter Richardson

Darlington District

William Henry Cannon

Timothy Dargan

Edmund Gee

Edgefield District

Jesse Blocker

Andrew Pickens Butler

Larkin Griffin

John Key

Sampson Pope, Sr.

Benjamin Franklin Whitner

Fairfield District

James Barkley, Jr.

John Bonner

William Brown

David Montgomery

Georgetown District
(aka Prince George's, Winyah Parish)

Thomas Carr (1) / John Porter, Jr. (2)

Benjamin Greene

John A. L. Norton

Greenville District

William Easley Blassingame

Wilson Cobb

Waddy Thompson, Jr.

Horry District

Benjamin Gause

Kershaw District

Thomas Lang

Henry George Nixon

Joseph Patterson

Lancaster District

Nathaniel Barber

Samuel Roper Gibson

Laurens District

Joel Allen

Allen Barksdale

John Hunter

James Henderson Irby

Lexington District

West Caughman

Lewis Pou

Marion District

John Gregg

William Woodberry

Marlboro District

Charles J. Lide

Thomas J. Williams

Newberry District

Robert Dunlap

George Washington Glenn

Peter Moon

John Belton O'Neall**

Orange Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

Donald Bruce Jones

John Martin Salley

Pendleton District

Bailey Barton

Jesse Wetheral Norris

Jsepha Norton

Sampson Pope, Jr.

Amaziah Rice

Joseph Newton Whitier

Prince William's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Robert Woodward Barnwell

William Bowers

Richland District

Christian P. Bookter

James Gregg

John Nathaniel Partridge

St. Andrew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

James Cuthbert

St. Bartholomew's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

Robert Barnwell Smith

James Stevens

William N. Thompson

George Walker

St. George's, Dorchester Parish
(in the Colleton District)

John Strobel, Jr.

St. Helena's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

William Elliott

John Adams P. Scott

St. James, Goose Creek Parish
(in the Charleston District)

William Mellard

St. James, Santee Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Samuel Cordes

St. John's, Berkeley Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Isaac Marion Dwight

Thomas Gaillard

St. John's, Colleton Parish
(in the Colleton District)

John Ward Mathews

John Townsend

St. Luke's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Samuel R. Gillison

James M. Smith

St. Matthew's Parish
(in the Orangeburg District)

Russell Paul McCord

St. Paul's Parish
(in the Colleton District)

John Algernon Sidney Ashe

Thomas Smith, Jr.

St. Peter's Parish
(in the Beaufort District)

Joseph Maner Lawton

Henry Smart

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

James Adger

William Aiken

Jacob Axon

Alexander Black

Henry Alexander DeSaussure

Benjamin Faneuil Dunkin

James Ferguson

Isaac Edward Holmes

James Lamb

Hugh Swinton Legare

Arthur Middleton

Jacob F. Mintzing

Henry Laurens Pinckney

Sedgewick Lewis Simons

Joshua Washington Toomer

Aaron Smith Willington

St. Stephen's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

Philip S. Porcher

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish
(in the Charleston District)

James Rose

Spartanburg District

James Brannon (3)

James Crook

John Patton Evans

William Washington Harris

Union District

Elijah Dawkins (4)

James Dugan

Joseph Starke Sims

Williamsburg District

Thomas Day Singleton, Jr. (5)

David D. Wilson

York District

Samuel Rainey

William Smith (6) / William McGill (7)

Thomas Williams, Jr.

Senate

Election District

Delegates

Abbeville District

Joseph Black

All Saints Parish

Ebenezer Flagg

Barnwell District

Angus Patterson

Chester District

Robert Robinson

Chesterfield District

Christopher Butler Pegues

Christ Church Parish

Jacob Bond I'On***

Claremont District

Stephen Decatur Miller

Clarendon District

Evan Benbow

Darlington District

David Rogerson Williams

Edgefield District

Catlet Connor

Fairfield District

David Read Evans

Georgetown District

John Lyde Wilson

Greenville District

Thomas Benson

Horry District

Thomas Fearwell

Kershaw District

James Sutherland Deas

Lancaster District 

Abraham Perry

Laurens District

Turner Richardson

Lexington District

Jacob Swygert

Marion District

Enos Tart (8) / Thomas Evans (9)

Marlboro District

James Rober Ervin

Newberry District

John King Griffin

Orange Parish 

Sanders Glover

Pendleton District

David Sloan (10)

Prince William's Parish

William Joyner

Richland District 

Wade Hampton

St. Andrew's Parish

William Cattell

St. Bartholomew's Parish

Simon Verdier

St. George's, Dorchester Parish

Joseph Koger, Jr.

St. Helena's Parish

William John Grayson

St. James, Goose Creek Parish

John Norvelle Davis

St. James, Santee Parish

James Edward Jerman

St. John's, Berkeley Parish

Hezekiah Maham Haig

St. John's, Colleton Parish

Whitemarsh Benjamin Seabrook

St. Luke's Parish

William Pope

St. Matthew's Parish

Thomas Lehre, Jr.

St. Paul's Parish

John Ramsay

St. Peter's Parish

John Seth Maner

St. Philip's & St. Michael's Parish

Henry Deas
Thomas Smith Grimke

St. Stephen's Parish

William DuBose

St. Thomas's & St. Dennis's Parish

Alfred Huger

Spartanburg District

John Dodd

Union District

James McKibben

Williamsburg District 

John Graham

York District

Robert Clendenin
* Declined to serve.
** John Belton O'Neall was elected as Speaker of the House. Robert Anderson was elected as Clerk.
*** Jacob Bond I'On was elected as President of the Senate. Job Johnston was elected as Clerk.
(1) Thomas Carr died on July 6, 1827.
(2) Elected to replace Thomas Carr, qualified on 11/29/1827.
(3) His election was voided since he was already a Postmaster. In 1827, he was re-elected and retook his seat.
(4) His election was voided since he was already a Postmaster. In 1827, he was re-elected and retook his seat.
(5) Elected as Commissioner in Equity for the Williamsburg District on December 19, 1827.
(6) Elected to the U.S. Senate on November 29, 1826, and he had to give up his seat in the House.
(7) Elected to replace William Smith, qualified on 12/20/1826.
(8) Commissioned as Clerk of Court for the Marion District on May 3, 1827, had to give up his seat in the Senate.
(9) Elected to replace Enos Tart, qualified on 11/19/1827.
(10) His election was voided since he was already a Postmaster. In 1827, he was re-elected and retook his seat.
<< 1825  

1828 >>



© 2013 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved