Yancey County, NC Post Offices - 1833 to 1971

Sorted by Date Started
Post Office Original County Final County (If Changed) First US Postmaster Date Started Date Discontinued Comments
Bakersville Burke Mitchell David D. Baker 12/1/1827 Yancey Co. 1833.  Mitchell Co. 1861.
Ivy Yancey Madison Daniel Carter 2/17/1830 Madison Co. 1857.
Averys Turnpike Burke Yancey Isaac T. Avery 2/19/1833 6/21/1836 Yancey Co. 1833.
Grassy Creek Burke Mitchell William Phillips 1/1/1835 Yancey Co. 1833.  Mitchell Co. 1861.
Burnsville Yancey James Anderson 2/2/1835
Youngs Burke Yancey George Young 9/23/1836 1/6/1844 Yancey Co. 1836.
Bear Creek Yancey Isaac C. Wilson 1/28/1837 3/5/1842
Bald Creek Yancey Samuel L. Wilson 8/17/1839 2/24/1956
Rhone Mountain Yancey Elisha Garland 8/17/1839 1/1/1842
Toe River Yancey Martin D. Wiseman 2/15/1840 3/1/1842
Blue Ridge Yancey William Dixon 6/19/1849 3/10/1855
Gabriels Creek Yancey Madison Jesse W. Anderson 7/3/1849 Madison Co. 1851.
Big Laurel Yancey Madison John Roberts 8/23/1849 Madison Co. 1851.
White Rock Yancey Madison Neeley Tweed 8/23/1849 Madison Co. 1851.
Yellow Mountain Yancey Alexander Erwin 4/4/1850 12/11/1866
Childsville Yancey Mitchell Albertus D. Childs 4/19/1850 Mitchell Co. 1866.
Clay Yancey Madison J.D. Woodward 5/1/1851 Madison Co. 1851.
Jacks Creek Yancey Joseph Tucker 7/19/1852 3/24/1855
Day Book Yancey Zephamiah McCourry 11/5/1852 11/30/1955
Ramsaytown Yancey Abraham Whitsen 11/5/1852 2/29/1956
Ledger Yancey Mitchell John C. Green 6/21/1853 12/11/1866 Mitchell Co. 1867.
Red Hill Yancey Mitchell Aaron R. Burleson 8/11/1853 Mitchell Co. 1868.
Egypt Yancey Hezekiah Lewis 9/4/1853 12/6/1866
Paint Gap Yancey Jesse Horton 4/10/1854 9/14/1868
Roses Creek Yancey David H. Cox 8/23/1856 4/26/1859 Changed to Spruce Pine 4/26/1859.
Falls Yancey Isaac Cox, Jr. 11/28/1857 12/6/1866
Fork Mountain Yancey Mitchell David R. Silver 1/28/1858 Mitchell Co. 1866.
Spruce Pine Yancey Mitchell John Autrey 4/26/1859 Was Roses Creek.  Mitchell Co. 1868.
Bear Creek #2 Yancey William W. Buchanan 8/29/1860 12/6/1866
Flinty Branch Mitchell Yancey Margaret J. Cox 6/3/1873 12/31/1931 Yancey Co. 1873.  Flinty from 1895 to closing.
Micaville Yancey James M. Duyck 7/11/1873
Green Mountain Yancey Yancey Reuben Peterson 11/5/1873 Greenmountain since 1894.  Mitchell Co. 1914.  Back to Yancey Co. 1936.
Bee Log Yancey Lazarus S. Phillips 6/24/1874 5/25/1962
Pensacola Yancey Samuel Riddle 5/4/1875 6/30/1964
Ivy Gap Yancey Canero G. Robertson 6/11/1875 4/19/1887
Three Forks Yancey John Simmons 9/26/1876 7/17/1891
South Toe Yancey John D. Patton 11/24/1876 8/25/1898 Southtoe from 1894 to closing.
Celo Yancey William Hutchins 2/6/1877 2/28/1959
Jacks Creek #2 Yancey Benjamin M. McCourry 8/7/1877 6/10/1878
Paint Gap #2 Yancey Joshua Horton 3/10/1879 2/28/1954
Cane River Yancey Jacob F. Sams 3/17/1879 5/26/1961
Jules Ford Yancey Mitchell William F. Horton 9/8/1879 Mitchell Co. 1880.
Wampler Yancey Cornelius W. Edwards 4/12/1880 4/30/1928
Wilhite Yancey George A. Briggs 5/12/1880 3/31/1915
Elmer Yancey Green B. Woody 8/19/1881 4/15/1907
Dobag Yancey Columbus A. Robeson 10/25/1881 6/15/1907
Hensley Yancey B.S. Hensley 3/18/1886 1/31/1906
Basil Yancey William M. Deyton 4/7/1886 7/12/1888
Sioux Yancey Spencer P. Atkins 9/6/1887 9/30/1955
Prices Creek Yancey Miller T. Blankenship 2/10/1888 12/15/1927
Windom Yancey Joseph R. Young 6/26/1889 2/28/1954
Proffitt Yancey George McIntosh 9/26/1889 1/7/1890
Higgins Yancey Thomas J. Duncan 12/11/1889 2/28/1954
Spiceland Yancey McDaniel Hunter 5/31/1890 9/21/1894
Athlone Yancey Harriet E. Byrd 6/11/1890 11/15/1933
Three Forks #2 Yancey Thoms H. Ballen 10/31/1893 6/27/1898
Newdale Yancey Harriet Young 2/10/1899 2/28/1959
Swiss Yancey Willie Tomberlin 7/31/1901 2/24/1956
Burton Yancey Mary Bailey 12/11/1901 3/31/1915
Pedro Yancey Thomas W. Banks 4/15/1902 9/30/1902
Boonford Yancey Mitchell Mack Daniel Hunter 11/17/1902 Mitchell Co. 1921.
Indian Creek Yancey Garrett B. Maney 2/25/1903 3/21/1904
Bald Mountain Yancey Mack N. McCourry 7/30/1903 7/15/1938
Narrows Yancey Reverdy J. Passons 12/8/1904 6/30/1906
Busick Yancey Thomas Boon 12/28/1904 2/7/1938
Toledo Yancey Alphonso Bailey 3/3/1905 2/28/1954
Harvard Yancey John W. Autrey 4/29/1905 8/15/1923
Murchison Yancey Sallie N. Wilson 5/23/1906 6/30/1928 Merchison until 1906.
Casida Yancey William B. Roland 1/11/1908 9/30/1913
Adkins Yancey James D. Adkins 6/29/1908 3/31/1910
Gaston Yancey William M. McIntosh 7/11/1908 9/17/1921 Changed to Butch 9/17/1921.
Doss Yancey Andrew J. Doss 1/8/1911 4/15/1918
Last Cove Yancey Wiley Tipton 6/29/1911 12/31/1913
Anatone Yancey John A. Banks 7/8/1912 12/31/1931
Dale Yancey Milton A. Bailey 7/11/1912 2/15/1932
Eskota Yancey Jacob O. Froelich 3/10/1914 11/30/1922
Burg Yancey John F. Whitson 1/18/1915 4/29/1916
Vixen Yancey Robert L. Penfield 2/25/1915 2/28/1954
Bowditch Yancey Joseph A. Young 4/20/1915 9/30/1918
Marguerite Yancey Anne M. Fauntleroy 12/20/1917 1/22/1918 Changed to Banks Creek 1/22/1918.
Banks Creek Yancey Anne M. Fauntleroy 1/22/1918 12/31/1931 Was Marguerite.
Carotenn Yancey Isaac M. English 6/16/1919 3/15/1932
Butch Yancey James D. Adkins 9/17/1921 2/28/1938 Was Gaston.
Hamrick Yancey Ellen G. Robinson 1/30/1936 2/28/1959


© 2007 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved