Union County, NC Post Offices - 1842 to 1971

Alphabetical Order
Post Office Original County Final County (If Changed) First US Postmaster Date Started Date Discontinued Comments
Adams Mills Union Joseph D. Adams 10/10/1877 4/23/1889
Adlai Union William N. Lee 11/13/1896 9/15/1900
Albans Union Marshal S. Mullis 6/20/1892 1/31/1905
Altan Union Horatio G. Hotchkiss 11/13/1890 2/29/1904
Ames Union Jacob C. Wallis 6/11/1880 11/11/1896. Was Ames Turnout.  Changed to Wingate 11/11/1896.
Ames Turnout Union Lemuel C. Pond 6/13/1876 6/11/1880 Changed to Ames 6/11/1880.
Baucoms Union Walter Baucom 1/7/1890 8/31/1903
Beaver Dam Anson Union Stephen Hasty 8/26/1837 5/11/1895 Union Co. 1842.  Changed to Marshville 5/11/1895.
Brief Union James A. Polk 1/22/1892 2/28/1905
Brown Creek Union John R. Harrell 10/9/1876 11/30/1906
Caywood Union Francis M. Broom 12/29/1890 6/4/1895
Chaney Union George L. Chaney 3/14/1884 9/26/1884
Cleone Union Adam J. Furr 4/27/1886 2/15/1905
Coburns Store Mecklenburg Union Josiah H. Stewart 2/11/1837 2/28/1907 Union Co. 1842.
Dillonsville Mecklenburg Union John A. McCall 4/29/1843 7/30/1844 Union Co. 1842.
Doster Union James E. Doster 7/14/1899 10/14/1903
Euto Union Timothy C. Braswell 6/17/1880 3/15/1905
Faulk Union Bartly B. Sherm 5/24/1892 7/15/1905
Flag Branch Union Wilson P. Gaddy 8/8/1860 12/6/1866
Gilbralter Union William A. Austin 6/17/1880 2/28/1905
Gourdvine Union Henry Baucom 1/12/1847 8/1/1855 Changed to Olive Branch 8/1/1855.
Heath Union Hester E. Little 11/22/1894 9/30/1903
Helmsville Union Thomas L.A. Helms 5/17/1898 2/29/1904
Honey Union Alexander P. Traywick 4/28/1892 9/30/1903
Hope Union William H. Gribble 8/6/1880 5/31/1906
Indian Trail Union Cyrus Stevens 3/12/1861
Jenkins Store Anson Union George Little 7/6/1844 10/11/1878 Union Co. 1842.
Judith Union James C. Hargett 5/7/1892 3/31/1905
Lanes Creek Anson Union Thomas Marsh 12/7/1841 1/30/1904 Union Co. 1842.
Longs Store Union John J. Long 10/8/1877 3/31/1905
Loves Level Union Charles C. Love 9/20/1852 8/9/1869
Loves Level #2 Union Thomas L. Love 10/8/1877 3/31/1905
Marshville Union Fred W. Ashcroft 5/11/1895 Was Beaver Dam.
McCains Union George A. McCain 7/17/1890 2/29/1904
Mineral Springs Union Hugh A. Helms 9/1/1900 Was Potter.
Monroe Union Thomas D. Winchester 6/20/1844
Morgans Mills Stanly Union Henry Morgan 12/23/1847 3/31/1905 Union Co. 1847.
Mount Prospect Union James H. Irby 6/13/1876 11/21/1894
Mount Verd Union James M. Stewart 12/8/1860 12/11/1866
Necessity Union Isaac A. Clonts 6/21/1880 12/16/1880
Negro Head Depot Union William Hamilton 9/2/1859 12/11/1866
Negrohead Union Eli F. Liles 12/29/1888 9/30/1903
Oak Grove Union Samuel W. Rogers 11/17/1851 1/31/1905
Oakville Mecklenburg Union John P. Houston 11/12/1844 12/11/1866 Union Co. 1842.
Olive Branch Union Joseph E.W. Smith 8/1/1855 3/15/1910 Was Gourdvine.
Poortith Union Frank S. Crane 6/21/1880 4/29/1905
Poplar Hill Union Stephen H. Parker 1/17/1861 12/11/1866
Potter Union Albert L. Helms 4/3/1894 9/1/1900 Was Potters.  Changed to Mineral Springs 9/1/1900.
Potters Union Samuel B. Stephenson 1/10/1891 4/3/1894 Changed to Potter 4/3/1894.
Powhatan Union King C. Timmons 8/2/1852 7/31/1855
Prices Mill Union Andrew J. Price 10/4/1875 8/21/1903
Raywood Union Samuel Tyron 5/18/1858 6/30/1903
Reuben Union Reuben H. James 11/10/1891 6/15/1905
Richardsons Creek Anson Union Nathaniel Bivens 1/8/1838 9/30/1903 Union Co. 1842.
Rock Rest Union Henry E. Copple 9/14/1888 9/15/1900
Rushing Union Kate M. Rushing 3/5/1883 9/30/1903
Sincerity Union Isaac A. Clonts 5/27/1890 3/31/1905
Stevens Union Mecklenburg Amos F. Stevens 2/17/1881 Mecklenburg Co. 1893.
Stevens #2 Mecklenburg Union William F. Stevens 8/3/1894 3/31/1905 Union Co. 1894.
Stevens Mills Union John H. Severn 12/1/1852 5/14/1868
Stout Union John M. Harkey 2/29/1876 11/21/1894
Stout #2 Union Milton D. Gurley 12/23/1897 6/30/1916
Sunflower Union William H. Robinson 4/17/1844 8/7/1847
Sweet Home Mecklenburg Union William C. Steele 9/15/1842 2/26/1846 Union Co. 1842.
Unionville Union Michael C. Long 4/22/1887 6/15/1949
Vann Union William C. Wolfe 8/19/1892 7/15/1903
Walkersville Mecklenburg Union James R. Wilson 5/4/1843 8/31/1905 Union Co. 1842.
Walkup Union R.T. Lisstare 7/9/1885 7/31/1903
Wardlaw Union John H. McManus 7/7/1894 12/15/1903
Waterloo Union William P. Plyler 2/14/1884 3/2/1889
Waterloo #2 Union William S. Belk 6/18/1891 12/14/1903
Waxhaw Union Duncan C. McDonald 9/28/1888
Way Union James R. Griffin 4/11/1892 6/23/1898
White Hill Union Isham McCless 3/5/1852 12/11/1866
Winchester Union James D. Smith 7/16/1850 12/31/1904
Wingate Union Joseph L. Austin 11/11/1896 Was Ames.
Wolf Pond Union Lewis C. Laney 8/24/1853 3/29/1860
Wolf Pond #2 Union William W. Smith 7/24/1876 11/14/1903
Wolfsville Mecklenburg Union James N. Houston 8/15/1838 11/14/1903 Union Co. 1842.
Zoar Union John Avant 6/13/1876 5/31/1906


© 2007 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved