All Known NC Post Offices - 1785 to 1971

Alphabetical Order A - L
Post Office Original County Final County (If Changed) First US Postmaster Date Started Date Discontinued Comments
Aaron Mitchell Robert F. Barr 6/26/1883 5/7/1891 Changed to Montezuma 5/7/1891.
Aaron Wayne Ed Hinson 5/6/1892 10/15/1917
Abbotts Creek Davidson Austin Roper 4/23/1838 12/31/1902
Abbottsburg Bladen Caleb T. Cashwell 8/19/1869 7/31/1960 Was Bladen.
Abells Johnston Berry Richardson 5/10/1880 7/31/1900
Aberdeen Moore Neill A. McKeithen 10/6/1887 Was Blues Crossing.
Abernathy Iredell Moses A. Abernathy 10/7/1881 10/31/1903
Abi Stanly Mary Hinson 6/9/1894 1/2/1907
Abner Montgomery Henry C. Lyon 5/20/1898 5/31/1953
Abrams Plains Granville Samuel L. Downey 7/13/1841 1/3/1852 Changed to Sassafras Fork 1/3/1852.
Abshers Wilkes Julia E. Absher 1/8/1880 3/31/1953
Acceptance Johnston Ashley Wallace 7/19/1888 6/3/1895
Accommodate Rutherford Burch L. Logan 12/10/1887 10/9/1894
Acme Columbus Hettie B. Jordan 7/11/1911 1/2/1963 Was Cronly.  Changed to Riegelwood 1/2/1963.
Aconite Randolph Wilborn Luther 9/1/1890 4/30/1908
Acorn Gates Louise A. Rountree 9/5/1901 5/20/1909
Acresville Beaufort Fenner J. Harris 8/23/1883 3/15/1907
Acton Buncombe Joseph M. Hawkins 12/19/1887 1/16/1920 Was Harkins.
Ada Alleghany Alexander M.D. Cox 10/17/1905 2/15/1908
Adako Caldwell Labon F. Propst 3/2/1906 11/30/1942
Adams Beaufort John Adams 1/1/1816 11/1824
Adams Wake Aeris M. Adams 4/11/1881 12/14/1881
Adams Iredell William F. Weston 9/15/1892 8/31/1901
Adams Watauga Joseph C. Hodges 7/21/1903 12/31/1950
Adams Creek Craven Henry T. Foscue 10/8/1860 12/6/1866
Adams Mills Union Joseph D. Adams 10/10/1877 4/23/1889
Adams Store Mecklenburg John W. Adams 6/3/1852 1/22/1855 Was Stoney Point.
Addie Jackson John P. Calhoun 1/28/1885 7/31/1920
Addor Moore Emma McLean 9/7/1918 12/30/1965 Was Keyser.
Adelaide Rockingham Eliza J. Garrison 7/31/1883 3/31/1905
Adkins Yancey James D. Adkins 6/29/1908 3/31/1910
Adlai Union William N. Lee 11/13/1896 9/15/1900
Adley Wilkes William M.R. Church 9/15/1886 8/31/1923
Adoir Gates James E. Skinner 7/30/1890 10/5/1903 Changed to Gates 10/5/1903.
Adolph Chatham William G. Harris 2/16/1849 6/25/1858
Adoniram Granville Lucius A. Royster 2/21/1889 5/14/1906 Was Youngs Cross Roads.
Advance Davie Enoch Hartman 2/16/1877
Affinity Robeson James S. Oliver 8/13/1888 9/26/1904
Affluence Madison George W. Gahagan 6/27/1888 ?
Afton Warren H.B. Hunter, Jr. 7/6/1874 1/7/1876 Was Hunters Store.
Afton #2 Warren Henry B. Hunter, Jr. 3/26/1884 4/30/1919
Agate Hertford Horace A. Moore 9/28/1892 6/30/1906
Aho Watauga Joel H. Green 5/13/1886 11/30/1905
Ahoskie Hertford James A. Copeland 9/18/1889
Ahosky Ridge Hertford John Parker 3/8/1828 3/29/1839 Changed to Mulberry Grove 3/29/1839.
Ahosky Ridge #2 Hertford John Harrell 8/21/1840 2/15/1841 Changed to Saint John 2/15/1841.
Ai Person Henry L. Tingen 1/26/1887 6/29/1907
Airbellows Alleghany Allen Irwin 10/9/1891 2/1/1914
Airlie Halifax Dora Clark 4/10/1882 12/7/1885 Was Oakland.
Airlie #2 Halifax Samuel T. Thorne, Jr. 11/27/1889 1/31/1940
Airy Grove Lenoir William C. Luftin 6/11/1838 4/10/1850
Alamance Alamance William L. Overman 3/18/1931
Alarka Macon William F. McKee 3/13/1844 3/24/1855
Alarka #2 Macon James L. Wilson 6/7/1858 8/31/1858 Changed to Forks of Tennessee 8/31/1858.
Alarka Swain Andy P. Cochran 3/2/1915 6/30/1953
Alasco Harnett Thomas McLamb 8/17/1886 7/3/1891
Albans Union Marshal S. Mullis 6/20/1892 1/31/1905
Albemarle Stanly Daniel Freeman 3/30/1841 Was Smiths Store in Montgomery Co.  
Albertson Duplin Edward Albertson 5/25/1818 10/15/1920 Albertsons until 1877.
Albertson #2 Duplin Frances Kelly 4/1/1950
Alberty Surry Lucinda Alberty 5/1/1894 7/15/1905
Albin Granville Ann E. Jenkins 9/27/1890 3/28/1891 Was Stovall.  Changed back to Stovall 3/28/1891.
Albright Alamance Alvis G. Albright 7/23/1891 10/14/1905
Albrights Orange Alamance Daniel Albright 12/26/1812 5/18/1850 Alamance Co. 1849.
Alco Montgomery John A. Parsons 11/2/1889 5/31/1915
Alderman Cumberland John D. Johnson 8/3/1885 12/31/1907
Ale Stokes Levi W. Ferguson 5/2/1898 11/14/1903
Alert Franklin Thomas D. Farrer 12/6/1899 8/31/1939
Alexander Buncombe Mareus W. Robertson 9/13/1881
Alexandriana Mecklenburg William Alexander 7/1/1804 9/21/1886 Changed to Croft 9/21/1886.
Alexis Gaston George W. Abernathy 4/2/1894
Alfa Johnston James W. Stephenson 11/6/1893 10/14/1903
Alfordsville Robeson Warren Alford 1/1/1814 12/6/1866
Alfordsville #2 Robeson Charles McRae 8/23/1877 6/30/1902
Alfred Robeson J.N. Taylor 5/3/1888 5/13/1892 Changed to Rennert 5/13/1892.
Algiers Ashe William B. Carson 3/23/1892 1/1/1914
Algood Yadkin Emily C. Reynolds 8/20/1886 8/28/1889
Algood #2 Yadkin Emma C. Reynolds 6/9/1890 1/30/1904
Alice Buncombe Charles P. West 6/26/1886 12/14/1892
Alice Jackson Cornelius Henry 4/20/1898 2/28/1903 Changed to Willets 2/28/1903.
All Healing Gaston Francis M. Garrett 2/2/1883 9/13/1902
Allanstand Madison William T. Arrowood 7/27/1898 5/25/1899
Allanstand #2 Madison Richard M. Gahagan 10/21/1901 11/29/1930 Was Allenstand.
Alleghany Madison Z.B. Hensley 2/12/1886 10/4/1913
Allemance Guilford Jesse Smith 4/1/1800 3/31/1905
Allen Franklin Robert B. Stallings 7/13/1901 12/31/1902
Allen Mecklenburg Thomas W. Allen 6/29/1914 3/15/1935
Allens Store Randolph Herman Allen 3/28/1826 7/25/1833
Allenstand Madison N.R. Brigman 9/20/1886 5/11/1887
Allenstand #2 Madison Richard M. Gahagan 4/9/1901 10/21/1901 Changed to Allanstand 10/21/1901.
Allensville Buncombe James Allen 3/16/1829 5/10/1833
Allensville Person John W. Thomas 11/9/1855 4/10/1873
Allensville #2 Person John H. Burch 3/15/1886 2/28/1907 Was Gibbons.
Allenton Robeson Bunyan Stansel 10/26/1874 9/30/1957 Was Bear Bay.
Allenton Ferry Montgomery George H.A. Lilly 4/26/1888 1/31/1908 Was Grip.
Allentown Montgomery Frederick Randall 1/1/1813 <1830 aka Allenton
Alliance Pamlico Alvin B. Campen 9/27/1890
Alligator Tyrrell John S. Melson 12/9/1885 1/9/1889
Alligator #2 Tyrrell Benjamin Spruill 4/16/1904 9/30/1907
Allison Caswell Joseph C. Allison 1/19/1886 10/30/1909
Allisons Iredell Thomas J. Allison 12/18/1831 2/1832
Allreds Montgomery John Q.A. Henry 4/26/1880 5/31/1953
Alma Robeson James A. Fore 4/11/1879 4/18/1942 Changed to Daystrom 4/18/1942.
Alma #2 Robeson Mary C. Patterson 7/20/1951 8/31/1959 Was Daystrom.
Almaria Warren Henry G. Goodloe 4/4/1856 11/11/1856
Almond Swain John T. Cunningham 9/2/1892 Was Nantehala.
Alonzo Macon George S. Bowman 3/30/1904 7/15/1912
Alora Buncombe Noah H. Melton 4/2/1900 11/30/1906 Was Pinnacle.
Alpha Rowan Carson A. Guffy 6/19/1884 2/29/1904
Alpine Stanly Hampton R. West 1/20/1859 2/29/1860
Alpine Surry William A. Moore 4/15/1878 1/24/1884
Alpine Sampson Willie M. Corbett, Jr. 11/21/1894 9/30/1915
Alspaugh Forsyth Wiley S. Reich 6/28/1892 12/30/1899
Alston Warren Earlie D. Haithcock 9/29/1903 6/15/1918
Alston House Brunswick William Hankins 4/16/1834 1/5/1839
Alston House #2 Brunswick Miles Potter 6/19/1838 5/5/1840
Alstons Store Wake William Alston 6/16/1838 7/9/1839 Changed to Forestville 7/9/1839.
Altamahaw Alamance Edward H. Powe 7/29/1886
Altamont Mitchell Avery Jackson M. Franklin 1/21/1892 6/20/1953 Was Trout.  Avery Co. 1911.
Altan Union Horatio G. Hotchkiss 11/13/1890 2/29/1904
Altapass Mitchell John B. Jackson 6/4/1906 7/31/1954
Alto Buncombe Doctor B. Ford 10/6/1882 1/30/1915
Alula Gaston Joseph L. Thornburg 10/17/1901 1/2/1907
Alvin Duplin William G. Kornegay 3/8/1905 8/15/1918
Alvis Warren George W. Bradley 7/30/1901 6/30/1902
Alwood Pitt John E. Page 4/12/1902 10/31/1905
Amans Store Onslow Jesse Aman 6/10/1854 9/21/1894 Changed to Verona 9/21/1894.
Amantha Watauga Will W. Holoclaw 5/14/1887 7/31/1937 Was McBrides Mill.
Amazon Martin Oliver K. Cowing 10/18/1899 6/30/1900
Amber Watauga Squire H. Stephens 9/26/1901 10/30/1909
Amboy Chowan John William Howell 6/9/1880 3/31/1904
Amelia Alleghany John C. Fender 10/24/1890 11/15/1933
Americus Hyde Cumber Ratcliff 10/31/1901 10/15/1904
Ames Union Jacob C. Wallis 6/11/1880 11/11/1896. Was Ames Turnout.  Changed to Wingate 11/11/1896.
Ames Turnout Union Lemuel C. Pond 6/13/1876 6/11/1880 Changed to Ames 6/11/1880.
Amherst Lenoir Sophia A. Bird 8/18/1890 10/15/1891
Amherst Martin William C. Manning 4/17/1894 10/31/1902 Was Dymond City.
Amity Iredell John T. Goodman 5/2/1892 11/15/1906 Was Amity Hill.
Amity Hill Iredell Ebenezer McNeily 7/5/1851 5/2/1892 Changed to Amity 5/2/1892
Ammon Bladen Alexander H. Cain 5/13/1874 11/30/1905 Was Melvinsville.
Amo Harnett Lutlur W. Washburn 1/11/1881 12/29/1881
Amorita Virginia Alleghany Rebeckah A. Burchett 6/30/1899 1/31/1906 Alleghany Co. 1899.
Amosons Edgecombe Thomas Amoson 2/24/1827
Amy Ashe Andrew L. Snapp 4/28/1909 12/31/1950
Anatone Yancey John A. Banks 7/8/1912 12/31/1931
Anbray Craven Joseph W. Kennedy 8/29/1877 11/8/1878
Anchor Chatham William J. Olive 3/28/1884 7/21/1887
Anderson Caswell George Anderson 4/29/1892 1/31/1906 Was Andersons Store.
Andersons Store Caswell Quinton Anderson 4/1/1815 4/29/1892 Changed to Anderson 4/29/1892.
Andrews Carteret William C. Murdock 9/29/1882 6/5/1884 Was Hollywood.  Changed to Wildwood 6/5/1884.
Andrews Burke Levi Homer Haskins 1/10/1887 11/21/1889
Andrews Cherokee Charlie L. Staples 11/17/1890
Andy Polk E. Cabron Lynch 1/8/1916 3/31/1917 Was Dennis.
Angeline Henderson William T. Johnson 2/22/1888 9/30/1904
Angier Harnett Benton F. Williams 7/14/1899
Angle Wayne Neill M. Buie 2/29/1888 6/30/1902
Angola Onslow Onslow Isaac Rochelle 2/14/1856 7/31/1917 New Hanover Co. 1856.  Pender Co. 1875.  Onslow Co. ~1880.
Anna Alleghany Mary A. Johnson 7/11/1890 5/31/1921
Anna Perenna Robeson John W. Alford 11/4/1857 1/7/1867
Anneta Hertford Annie T. Moore 11/26/1886 7/15/1912
Anson C.H. Anson John West 10/1/1797 1/1/1802 Changed to Wadesboro on 1/1/1802.
Anson Gold Mines Anson John B. Tanner 4/23/1830
Ansonville Anson William A. Mendenhall 12/23/1856 Was Carolina Female College.
Antioch Robeson Angus Bethune 7/27/1870 6/30/1902
Antler Moore Archibald A. Ray 9/5/1891 4/30/1907
Antonia Cumberland Alexander McDuffie 12/22/1885 8/8/1896
Apalachia Cherokee Polk Wishart B. Gilmore 8/11/1898 2/28/1917 Polk Co., TN 1908.  Back in Cherokee Co. 1909.  Polk Co. 1909.
Apex Wake Daniel Mann 8/23/1871
Apple Davidson Robert L. Hedrick 4/10/1901 1/6/1907
Apple Grove Ashe John Ham 2/26/1875 4/30/1971
Appletree Greene Robert W. Taylor, Jr. 6/19/1886 2/11/1898 Changed to Lindell 2/11/1898.
Applewhite Columbus Elisha L. Applewhite 3/15/1892 6/30/1907
Aquadale Stanly Julius H. Bivens 6/22/1914 10/31/1929
Aquone Macon N.S. Jarrett 5/9/1848 3/24/1855
Aquone #2 Macon Alexander P. Munday 3/7/1860
Arabi Robeson Hosea D. Smith 7/2/1900 11/15/1900
Arapahoe Pamlico Robert B. Hardinson 6/19/1886
Ararat Surry John M. Wall 8/5/1903 Was Forge.
Arba Greene Thomas H. Hill 7/14/1899 10/15/1913
Arcadia Person Benjamin Sumner 2/2/1833 8/4/1841 Changed to Berea 8/4/1841 in Granville Co.
Arcadia #2 Person Samuel M. Craft 4/1/1854 8/14/1855
Arcadia Davidson John H. Shelton 5/28/1860 8/31/1903
Arch Randolph Noah W. Cockman 8/22/1903 3/31/1910
Archdale Randolph Allen J. Tomlinson 3/27/1887 4/30/1960 Was Bush Hill.
Archer Lodge Johnston Elias G. Barnes 10/30/1877 10/31/1912
Arcola Warren Samuel T. Alston 7/7/1849 12/31/1954
Arcot Sampson Marion S. Merritt 8/14/1894 4/10/1902
Arden Buncombe James W. Patton 2/6/1878
Ardreys Mecklenburg William E. Cunningham 8/11/1898 3/31/1902
Areysville Sampson Robert Peterson 10/25/1856 12/6/1866
Argo Nash George B. Cooper 4/21/1888 11/15/1900
Argo Harnett Duncan Darroch 6/12/1909 3/15/1914
Argura Jackson James W. Crawford 10/15/1901 5/31/1953
Argyle Cumberland Hoke Malcolm Munroe 1/14/1833 8/15/1918 Was Munroe.  Hoke Co. 1911.
Arlington Mecklenburg Michael C. Crowell 10/13/1882 1/2/1907
Armfield Iredell Jane Stone 2/15/1881 4/30/1902
Armour Brunswick Columbus Richard S. Love 5/11/1876 5/31/1953 Columbus Co. 1877.
Armstrong McDowell James R. Bancom 11/3/1885 2/28/1914
Arnold Davidson Lafayette Everhart 6/19/1888 8/31/1903
Arnt Catawba John M. Arnt 8/3/1886 3/31/1903
Arolina Richmond Stephen M. Pankey 4/22/1891 3/17/1903
Arran Bladen Charles C. Stevens 10/29/1873 9/7/1874
Artesia Columbus Platt W. Davis 4/24/1907 12/30/1916
Asa Greene Levi J. Mewborn 3/22/1900 9/15/1900
Asbury Wake D.G. Conn 12/26/1879 11/29/1880
Asbury Montgomery Francis E. Asbury 9/8/1887 5/15/1918 Was Aumans Hill.
Ascend Chatham Ruffin Farrar 1/13/1890 6/15/1910
Ash Brunswick Valentine Smith 11/17/1884
Ash Hill Surry Benjamin F. Watson 10/3/1881 1/2/1907
Ashburn Surry Martha A. Ashburn 3/5/1898 4/29/1905
Ashe C.H. Ashe David Earnest 1/1/1803 1803 aka Jeffersonton; became Jefferson
Asheboro Randolph B. Elliott 1/1/1819 Ashboro by 1830; then Ashborough; Asheboro in 1923.
Asheville Buncombe Jeremiah Cleveland 1/1/1801 Ashville until 1877.
Ashford McDowell Romulus W. Brown 6/10/1878
Ashland Bertie Augustus Holley 12/11/1841 9/14/1858 Was Mount Gould.  Changed to Mill Landing 9/14/1858.
Ashland Caswell Stephen A. Rice 4/16/1878 1/31/1905
Ashland Ashe Nettie B. Lewis 8/5/1911 2/28/1954 Was Solitude.
Ashley Ashe Isam Goss 7/31/1888 9/30/1905
Ashley Heights Hoke Duncan H. Johnson 4/3/1919 5/31/1953
Ashpole Robeson John C. Johnson 4/1/1873 7/29/1873
Ashpole #2 Robeson Alonzo C. Thompson 6/25/1883 3/7/1907 Changed to Fairmont 3/7/1907.
Ashton New Hanover Pender Robert T. Henderson 6/18/1874 1/3/1940 Pender Co. 1875.
Ashwood Pamlico Levi Wharton 5/21/1902 1/31/1913
Ashworth Rockingham William D. McKinney 2/15/1901 4/15/1922
Ashworth Transylvania Louise Ashworth 3/5/1919 4/15/1922
Askewville Bertie James R. Jerningan 6/7/1893 9/30/1932
Askin Craven Laura J. Askin 12/14/1893 4/19/1919 Changed to Ernul 4/19/1919.
Aspen Warren C.N. Hardy 12/17/1908 2/28/1915
Aspen Grove Rockingham William Scott 2/15/1870 10/31/1902
Assurance Beaufort Hawkins Harris 11/10/1888 5/25/1899
Aster Ashe Effie Bowles 7/18/1900 3/31/1905
Asylum Granville Bartholomew Kimball 5/22/1832 10/9/1834
Asylum #2 Granville Charles Barker 9/6/1844 12/27/1860
Athens Robeson Neverson Sealey 3/16/1880 4/30/1903
Athlone Yancey Harriet E. Byrd 6/11/1890 11/15/1933
Atkinson Pender Jeff D. Lewis 6/28/1890
Atlanta Sampson Alexander H. Merritt 9/22/1871 4/27/1874
Atlantic Carteret Thomas Chadwick 6/30/1880
Atlantic Beach Carteret James H. Willis, Jr. 6/3/1936
Atlas Chatham Mollie A. Boon 8/14/1882 7/24/1884
Atlee Rockingham John A. Lovelace 9/16/1889 9/15/1903
Atwells Rowan Obediah W. Atwell 7/23/1874 6/19/1876 Changed to Harts 6/19/1876.
Auburn Wake James J. Ferrill 7/3/1849
Augusta Davie John D. Hodges 8/1/1888 6/30/1902
Aulander Bertie Thomas J. White 1/4/1878
Aumans Hill Montgomery John J. Leach 6/20/1850 9/8/1887 Changed to Asbury 9/8/1887.
Aurelian Springs Halifax Richard Brinkley 4/16/1877 5/31/1919
Aurora Beaufort William L. Cunninggin 3/20/1872
Ausburnville Wilkes Ezekial B. Cass 2/5/1857 12/6/1866
Austin Wilkes Austin Lyon 12/16/1885 9/30/1920
Autro Cleveland Charles G. Washburn 3/5/1885 5/30/1904
Autrys Cumberland Sampson William C. Culbreth 7/1/1867 7/6/1879 Was Blockers.  Sampson Co. 1870.
Autryville Sampson Solomon J. Faircloth 3/4/1890 Was Shepard.
Ava Ashe Floyd D. Davis 9/21/1903 3/15/1907
Aventon Nash Frank V. Avent 4/28/1903 8/31/1911
Aventsville Nash Benjamin Avent 2/16/1825 9/28/1831
Averasboro Harnett Neill S. Stewart 7/14/1884 12/14/1903 Was Averysboro.
Avery Mitchell Charles T. Litchfield 8/29/1882 8/8/1890
Averys Creek Buncombe Philip J. Israel 2/9/1848 6/29/1907
Averys Turnpike Burke Yancey Isaac T. Avery 2/19/1833 6/21/1836 Yancey Co. 1833. 
Averysboro Cumberland Charles S. Carraway 1/1/1795 11/10/1852 Averysborough until 1830; Changed to McNeills Ferry 11/10/1852.
Averysborough Cumberland Harnett James A. Johnson 8/31/1853 7/14/1884 Harnett Co. 1855.   Averysboro from 1858 to 1884.  Changed to Averasboro 7/14/1884.
Avilla Alexander Fannie L. White 1/21/1888 9/15/1906
Avoca Bertie William R. Capehart 6/18/1874 1/15/1930
Avon Dare M.C. Williams 3/22/1883 Was Kinnakeet.
Avondale Rutherford John G. Roach 8/23/1919 7/1/1966
Axtell Warren Mary A. Watson 4/28/1894 6/29/1907
Ayden Pitt James A. Herrington 5/12/1884
Aydlett Currituck Nathaniel T. Aydlett 8/10/1900
Ayersville Stokes Daniel E. Davis 9/26/1832 5/14/1915
Ayr Rutherford Thomas R. Egerton 6/16/1880 2/15/1911
Azalea Buncombe Samuel T. Lewis 11/29/1909 3/31/1957 Was Glen Inglis.
Bachelor Craven Isaac Taylor 11/17/1890 6/30/1945
Bachelor Creek Randolph Solomon Williams 10/8/1860 12/6/1866
Back Creek Orange Abel Griffis 4/20/1830 4/10/1833
Badin Stanly Roshell B. Ritchie 5/11/1916 Was Whitney.
Bagdad Davidson Emma M. Brewer 1/25/1893 8/30/1902
Bagley Johnston Demetrius H. Bagley 1/17/1888 5/31/1922 Was Beulah.
Bahama Durham Frank W. Ball 2/26/1891 Was Hunkadora.
Bailey Currituck Patrick H. Morgan 6/17/1880 4/10/1882 Changed to Shaw 4/10/1882.
Bailey Davie John M. Blount 4/19/1890 6/30/1902 Was Selena.
Bailey Nash Sue M. Vick 2/8/1908
Bain Davidson John R. Morris 4/19/1883 2/28/1919
Bainbridge Jones Robert Dickson 11/4/1843 8/23/1845
Bains Mills Orange Willie Merritt 11/15/1859 1/22/1861
Bairds Creek Pamlico Alexander C. Brinson 7/29/1878 7/31/1914
Bairds Forge Burke Matthew Baird 10/1/1814 9/30/1836
Baker Burke Oliver L. Hoffman 8/22/1898 11/4/1901 Changed to Drexel 11/4/1901.
Bakers Creek Bladen James Smith 2/28/1849 5/22/1850 Changed to Lyons Landing 5/22/1850.
Bakers Creek #2 Bladen James W. Lesesne 3/4/1856 8/11/1859
Bakers Cross Roads Franklin John Chamblee 10/27/1858 8/9/1869
Bakersville Burke Mitchell David Baker 12/1/1827 Yancey Co. 1833.  Mitchell Co. 1861.
Bald Creek Yancey Samuel L. Wilson 8/17/1839 2/24/1956
Bald Knob Yadkin Henry C. Money 4/21/1858 11/21/1860
Bald Mountain Yancey Mack N. McCourry 7/30/1903 7/15/1938
Bald Plateau McDowell Buncombe James A. Taylor 1/11/1922 10/31/1934 Buncombe Co. 1925.
Baldridges Buncombe Robert Murray 5/28/1828 5/10/1833
Baldwin Ashe William M. Baldwin 3/6/1885 2/15/1941 Was Shady Springs.
Baldwins Store Randolph Tryon M. Baldwin 9/17/1879 10/6/1881
Balfour Henderson William B. Troy 1/25/1893
Ball Ashe Earl Ball 3/22/1937 4/30/1953
Ballard Lincoln John Ballard 6/14/1881 5/1/1882 Changed to Kidsville 5/1/1882.
Ballard Martin Martin W. Ballard 7/24/1897 1/30/1904
Ballards Bridge Chowan Ephraim Elliott 2/7/1825 12/4/1866
Ballentines Mills Wake John C. Ballentine 2/14/1877 2/29/1904 Was Holly Spring.
Ballew Cherokee Acarius F. Cunningham 5/3/1890 2/28/1903
Balm Watauga Avery R. Frank Marshall 8/18/1903 6/30/1953 Avery Co. 1911.
Balsam Jackson William R. Crawford 12/9/1873 7/20/1874
Balsam Haywood Jennie Persons 8/1/1882 5/2/1883
Balsam #2 Jackson Belle Bright 7/10/1885
Balsam Grove Transylvania William R. Galloway 9/20/1875
Balsom Mountain Haywood James B. Fitzgerald 7/19/1854 1/26/1858
Baltic Duplin DeBerniere Faison 12/6/1900 4/30/1906
Bamboo Watauga William J. Critcher 9/20/1876 5/31/1932
Bandana Mitchell David P. Chandler 7/11/1888 12/31/1958
Bandy Catawba Perry F. Bandy 2/1/1883 8/15/1905
Bangor Wake John C. Moore 2/25/1888 12/31/1904
Banks Wake Alice E. Banks 7/17/1872 9/15/1900
Banks Creek Yancey Anne M. Fauntleroy 1/22/1918 12/31/1931 Was Marguerite.
Banner Johnston Huit D. Morgan 10/6/1893 2/28/1903 Was Itaska.
Bannerman New Hanover John P. Bannerman 4/12/1847 12/6/1866
Bannermans Pender Richard O. Cowan 5/20/1879 6/15/1907
Banners Elk Watauga Avery Martha Banner 6/16/1875 Avery Co. 1911.  Banner Elk since 1937.
Bannockburn Cumberland Effie E. McGill 1/16/1890 11/25/1891
Banton Iredell William A. Myers 5/28/1892 1/31/1905
Barbary Elias Barbour 1/1/1812 <1824
Barber Rowan John T. Barber 5/11/1900
Barclaysville Cumberland Harnett Christopher C. Barbie 6/13/1850 4/15/1915 Harnett Co. 1859.
Barco Currituck Caleb Barco 10/20/1897
Barges Cumberland Lewis Barge 1/18/1828
Barium Springs Iredell John L. Pope 2/26/1889 Was Poison Springs.
Barker Jackson D.H. Ash 3/2/1887 7/25/1898
Barkers Robeson John E. Carlyle 3/30/1882 12/6/1883
Barkers Creek Jackson Andrew D. Jones 12/21/1905 10/15/1920 Was Compton.
Barkley Lincoln George D. Linn 11/17/1899 3/10/1906
Barlow Wilkes Joseph H. Barlow 4/10/1901 5/21/1910 Changed to Oakdale 5/21/1910.
Barnard Madison Charles Alexander Nichols 4/21/1882 8/31/1954
Barnards Station Buncombe Alfred Hunter 3/16/1829 5/10/1833
Barnardsville Buncombe Frank P. Roberts 2/26/1875
Barnes Bridge Richmond John M.D. Shaw 4/19/1830 1/18/1844
Barnes Store Wilson Elias G. Barnes 12/24/1877 2/28/1907
Barnesville Robeson Rich R. Barnes 5/15/1879
Barnett Mitchell Spencer Barnett 9/11/1909 9/15/1911
Barnetts Mountain Alexander David L. Mitchell 12/29/1876 4/13/1881
Barnitz Chowan Augustus Holley, Jr. 1/2/1880 1/22/1894
Barrett Alleghany John E. Roberts 10/17/1912 1/31/1947
Barringer Lincoln Matthias Barringer 1/27/1834 <1844
Barringer Cabarrus S.C. Fisher 5/31/1888 7/31/1888 Changed to Rimer 7/31/1888.
Barringers Mills Cabarrus unreadable 1831 7/15/1833
Barrows Fork Beaufort James H. Paul 10/21/1874 9/1/1875 Changed to Yeatesville 9/1/1875.
Barrysville Richard Barry 4/1/1814 <1824
Bartlett Watauga John C. Curlee 4/30/1888 5/19/1888
Bartlett Camden Thomas F. Bartlett 11/15/1907 7/31/1932
Bartonsville Hertford Lewis W. Spalding 2/26/1856 2/23/1866 Changed to Riddicksville 2/23/1866.
Basil Yancey William M. Deyton 4/7/1886 7/12/1888
Basilus Moore Elbert P. Pearce 3/31/1904 11/30/1906
Bason Rockingham Thomas W. Brame 11/3/1885 7/15/1904
Bass Sampson Jess Wilson 12/8/1879 11/30/1907
Bassville Nash William D. Tisdale 5/3/1836 6/10/1837
Bat Cave Rutherford Henderson Louisa T. Duvall 12/22/1879 Was Chimney Rock.  Henderson Co. 1879.
Bates Cumberland Walter R. Lawrence 3/24/1881 8/22/1881
Bates Beaufort C.D. Jones 6/16/1900 6/30/1904
Bath Beaufort Thomas Alderson 4/1/1801
Baton Caldwell Mary Kelly 3/11/1884 9/30/1905
Battle Ground Guilford William Dennis 2/25/1858 6/14/1878
Battle Ground #2 Guilford William Dennis 7/31/1888 1/15/1923 Was Guilford.
Battleboro Edgecombe Nash Thomas Jarrell 1/17/1840 Battleborough by 1858.  Nash Co. 1885.
Battlehill Duplin John W. Hinson 2/13/1857 12/6/1866
Baucoms Union Walter Baucom 1/7/1890 8/31/1903
Baugus Alleghany Robert H. Baugus 4/6/1908 9/30/1916
Baxter Henderson Goran Tabor 5/21/1890 2/28/1914
Bay Tyrrell Cicero J. Norman 12/10/1883 5/31/1908
Bay River Craven Stephen Fowler 11/6/1823 <1832
Bay River #2 Craven Pamlico James Miller 6/11/1857 7/3/1877 Pamlico Co. 1872.
Bayboro Pamlico John L. Winstead 5/28/1877
Bayview Onslow Samuel Marshburn 2/12/1895 8/30/1902
Beach Spring Perquimans Thomas W. White 1/27/1893 1/14/1904
Beachs Mills Columbus Daniel P. Beach 8/21/1856 10/20/1860
Beachum Anson William K. Beachum 6/25/1874 10/6/1874
Bead Cleveland Peter S. Gettys 4/13/1904 5/15/1905
Beamans Cross Roads Sampson John A. Beaman 1/29/1879 11/6/1896 Called Beaman from 1895 to closing.
Beamer Surry Meshack F. Beamer 12/17/1908 4/30/1909
Beams Mills Cleveland Eusibus Hendricks 2/11/1873 12/15/1905
Bean Shoals Yadkin Doctor A. Martin 7/11/1888 12/4/1896
Beans Shoal Surry Joel Stow 2/20/1833 1/12/1836
Bear Bay Robeson Bunyan Stansel 9/7/1871 10/26/1874 Changed to Allenton 10/26/1874.
Bear Branch Duplin John Carr 12/27/1839 7/6/1853
Bear Branch Richmond Pleasant P. Terry 8/13/1853 12/1/1875
Bear Creek Burke Robert Burchfield 12/1/1827 9/3/1830
Bear Creek Yancey Isaac C. Wilson 1/28/1837 3/5/1842
Bear Creek #2 Yancey William W. Buchanan 8/29/1860 12/6/1866
Bear Creek Chatham William M. Thomas 8/16/1875 8/5/1887
Bear Creek #2 Chatham Walter L. Goldston 1/25/1900 3/1/1939 Was Richmond.  Was Bearcreek until 3/1/1939.
Bear Creek #3 Chatham Stella Emerson 3/1/1939
Bear Poplar Rowan Lucy J. Kistler 9/12/1878 2/11/1966
Bear Swamp Duplin Giles T. Loflin 7/21/1853 12/6/1866
Beard Cumberland William A. Beard 7/21/1892 12/31/1931
Beards Mill J. S. Travis 1/1/1814 <1824
Beards Store Anson John Beard 2/20/1821
Beargrass Martin Wesley B. Mangunni 3/3/1885 1/8/1887
Bearpaw Cherokee John T. Payne 10/26/1909 2/15/1916
Bearpond Vance Eugene O. Pardue 10/24/1899 2/28/1903
Bearwallow Henderson Joseph W. Freeman 4/14/1858 6/15/1951 Bear Wallow until 1894.
Beasley Johnston Jeremiah M. Beasley 11/2/1900 1/27/1914 Changed to Bentonville 1/27/1914.
Beasley Hill Johnston Munrow Creech 11/24/1876 8/28/1890
Beatties Ford Lincoln Henry Connor 7/6/1806 10/5/1838 Beattiesford until 1830. Changed to Catawba Springs 10/5/1838.
Beatties Ford #2 Lincoln Lincoln Hugh C. Hamilton 1/25/1837 12/31/1909 Catawba Co. 1842.  Back in Lincoln Co. ~1845.
Beattys Bridge Bladen John Beatty 11/20/1823 1/15/1833 Changed to Pleasant District 1/15/1833 in New Hanover Co.
Beattys Bridge #2 Bladen Calvin Dickson 2/22/1849 12/6/1866
Beattys Bridge #3 Bladen Henry C. Leonard 10/30/1878 11/18/1879
Beattyville Cleveland Wesley M. Beattie 5/28/1892 2/29/1904
Beaufort Carteret David Hall 10/2/1797
Beaumont Chatham John M. Green 10/7/1857 5/31/1914
Beaux Wilkes William D. Lovett 10/19/1900 9/15/1923
Beaver Cherokee Silas Rose 2/10/1873 5/19/1885
Beaver Creek Surry Garret Copeland 8/22/1840 8/22/1842
Beaver Creek Ashe James W. Hardin 9/10/1856 1/18/1930
Beaver Dam Rutherford Nathan Hamrick 1/8/1830 <1832
Beaver Dam Anson Union Stephen Hasty 8/26/1837 5/11/1895 Union Co. 1842.  Changed to Marshville 5/11/1895.
Beaver Mills Cherokee Jesse B. Brooks 6/21/1853 10/24/1855
Beck Wake John P. Beck 6/30/1882 3/31/1902
Beckwith Beaufort William S. Paul 1/2/1894 3/15/1907
Becton Craven Emily Becton 8/12/1922 11/30/1931
Bedford Caswell Bedford J. Page 9/24/1892 7/30/1904
Bedfordville Burke James Bedford 12/14/1829 12/12/1832
Bee Bald Madison Henry H. Allen 7/24/1886 12/2/1889
Bee Log Yancey Lazarus S. Phillips 6/24/1874 5/25/1962
Bee Tree Buncombe William G. Taylor 4/20/1907 11/15/1924
Beech Buncombe Alfred M. Penland 7/29/1885 8/31/1919
Beech Creek Watauga Avery Isaac Reece 9/20/1875 4/30/1962 Avery Co. 1911.
Beechgrove Washington William H. Bowen 11/22/1897 1/31/1907
Beechwood Haywood John M. Irish 5/7/1907 1/31/1910
Begonia Gaston Samuel C. Johnson 6/17/1880 3/15/1905
Belcross Camden Wiley G. Ferebee 6/29/1882
Beldon Ashe Harrison K. Miller 7/20/1901 1/1/1914
Belew Creek Forsyth Israel A. Roberson 9/5/1903 Was Belew Creek Mills.  Renamed Belews Creek in 1971.
Belew Creek Mills Forsyth Israel Roberson 2/3/1870 9/5/1903 Changed to Belew Creek 9/5/1903.
Belews Creek Stokes Forsyth George Brooks 4/12/1830 12/30/1852 Forsyth Co. 1849.
Belfast Davidson Orlando R. Harris 4/21/1892 4/30/1907
Belford Nash David Sills 12/10/1804 11/22/1855 aka Sills Store.  Changed to Castalia 11/22/1855.
Belgrade Onslow Frederick C. Henderson 9/15/1899 9/30/1902
Belhaven Macon James M. Rogers 8/6/1890 2/1/1894
Belhaven Beaufort John T. Johnson 7/1/1898 Was Belleport.
Bell Buncombe George H. Bell 6/26/1883 8/30/1902
Bell Swamp Brunswick George M. McKeithen 7/23/1875 4/19/1877
Bellair Craven Daniel Lane 11/11/1890 1/31/1903
Bellamy Robeson Dudley D. Lennon 3/6/1900 6/30/1915
Bellarthur Pitt Mills S. Smith 12/13/1915
Belleport Beaufort Joseph J. Wilson 4/21/1891 7/1/1898 Changed to Belhaven 7/1/1898.
Belleview Beaufort Charles E. Peterson 5/4/1858 1/7/1861
Belleview Buncombe Jesse Luther 6/10/1902 9/30/1907
Bells Ferry Pitt Cicero M.A. Griffin 6/3/1875 11/16/1889 Changed to Grifton 11/16/1889.
Bells Store Anson Alexander N. Bell 6/14/1823
Bellville Pender Joseph Q. Bell 4/8/1878 3/8/1880
Bellvoir Chatham Thomas B. Farran 6/12/1858 1/31/1905
Belmont Sampson Burnice L. Culbreth 10/6/1881 3/4/1884
Belmont Gaston John W. Mellon 5/3/1886 Was Garibaldi.
Belo Surry John M. Watson 2/1/1886 5/15/1905
Belts Store Wake Aremanty Belts 12/3/1860 12/6/1866
Belva Madison Charley R. Holt 8/12/1901 11/29/1930
Belvidere Perquimans Elihu A. White 3/25/1861 Was Newbys Bridge.
Belview Allen S. Debery 1/1/1809 <1824
Belwood Cleveland Edward D. Dickson 6/12/1882 4/15/1954 Was Black Rock.
Belzora Clay Caleb F. Neal 7/29/1893 6/23/1896
Bemans Cross Roads Sampson George W. Draughon 1/20/1848 5/4/1874
Benaja Rockingham Thomas F. Rankin 5/18/1870 10/9/1871
Benaja #2 Rockingham James W. Hopkins 5/22/1883 3/15/1933
Benbow Yadkin Priscilla C. Wagoner 6/23/1905 1/31/1927
Bend Davie Charlie G. Swaringan 7/18/1901 5/31/1911
Benefit Forsyth Shadrack F. Morris 3/24/1881 12/5/1883
Benfield Watauga Allen Green 6/14/1902 4/15/1905
Beng Ashe Francis M. Watson 8/6/1903 3/31/1953
Benham Wilkes James M. Gambill 8/31/1885 3/31/1953
Benjamin Stokes John E. Pell 9/17/1889 6/12/1894
Bennett Anson James E. Jones 6/19/1886 9/6/1899
Bennett Randolph Bennett Kidd 7/21/1903 9/15/1904
Bennett Chatham Eli Scott 7/22/1910 Was Boaz.
Bennetts Cross Roads Sampson Peter B. Troublefield 8/30/1852 3/29/1881
Bennetts Store Anson A.P. Bennett 10/15/1866 8/9/1869 Changed back to Morven 8/9/1869.
Bennetts Vineyard Richmond Elisha B. Bennett 9/18/1866 11/29/1869
Bensalem Moore Wesley F. Seawell 5/21/1873 4/30/1906
Bensboro Pitt Benjamin Atkinson 1/1/1814 3/13/1838 Bensborough until 1826. Changed to Falkland 3/13/1838.
Benson Johnston Henry A. Hodges 11/16/1886 Was Godwins.
Bentley Alexander William W. Teague 1/24/1881 9/30/1941
Bentoland Ashe Benjamin C. Price 6/10/1902 1/31/1913
Bentonville Johnston Laurence Peacock 11/27/1849 9/30/1903
Bentonville #2 Johnston Annie Lassiter 1/27/1914 5/31/1933 Was Beasley.
Berea Granville John Sherman 8/4/1841 6/15/1931 Was Arcadia in Person Co.  
Bergeron Beaufort James F. Bergeron 3/3/1893 6/20/1895
Berlin Forsyth William P. Henly 1/31/1854 7/12/1854 Was Kernersville.  Changed back to Kernersville 7/12/1854.
Berlin Ashe James Eller 6/3/1886 7/18/1918 Changed to Bina 7/18/1918.
Bernard Brunswick Susan C.H. Unkelar 2/8/1870 1/4/1876
Bernard Madison David Anders 7/25/1878 9/11/1878
Bernice Ashe Stephen A. Jones 7/15/1889 2/28/1902
Berry Rockingham Anna E. Mobley 3/16/1880 6/30/1903
Berry Hill Rockingham John W. Mobley 6/15/1869 4/4/1879
Berrys Lincoln William Berry 5/24/1832 11/8/1836
Berryville Pender Indiana D. Rhodes 6/24/1905 12/16/1905 Was Rocky Point.  Changed back to Rocky Point 12/16/1905.
Bertha Currituck Apollos A. Owens 12/21/1907 12/27/1956
Bessemer City Gaston John A. Pinchback 10/30/1891
Bessie Jackson Robert Potts 5/24/1892 8/15/1938
Best Buncombe John A. Porter 4/9/1880 3/4/1890 Changed to Bilton 3/4/1890.
Best Station Wayne William Garriss 3/18/1873 1/8/1874
Beston Wayne Charles D. Brown 2/13/1882 2/15/1910
Beta Jackson Lucius W. Allen 2/12/1885 7/31/1934
Bethabara Stokes John Butner 5/12/1832 10/26/1835 Changed to Old Town 10/26/1835.
Bethania Stokes Forsyth Jacob Sash 1/1/1795 Forsyth Co. 1849.
Bethany Davidson David F. Lindsay 8/10/1877 10/31/1905
Bethany Church Iredell William A. Dunlap 12/30/1822 2/16/1880
Bethel Hertford John G. Wilson 4/9/1827 12/8/1847 Changed to Harrellsville 12/8/1847.
Bethel Pitt David W. Stokes 4/28/1858
Bethel Hill Person John E. Montague 12/5/1860 7/15/1914
Bethesda Gaston Charlie W. Elmore 1/5/1892 2/21/1894
Bethlehem Hertford William B. Alexander 3/8/1881 6/30/1905 Was Pitch Landing.
Bethmont Orange Hudson M.C. Stroud 12/19/1849 11/14/1853 Changed to Oaks 11/14/1853.
Bettie Carteret Cicero S. Gilliken 2/13/1904 8/31/1923
Betts Bridge Iredell Jesse W. Codie 6/22/1858 1/14/1867
Beulah Johnston Stephen Bagley 4/28/1848 7/27/1868
Beulah #2 Johnston Demetrius H. Bagley 4/16/1884 1/17/1888 Was Leroy.  Changed to Bagley 1/17/1888.
Beulah Polk John Moore 9/5/1892 6/12/1894  
Beulah Sampson Lydia E. Collins 10/1/1900 9/14/1903
Beulaville Duplin Calvin Thomas 3/23/1874 Was Snatchette.
Beverly Anson Stephen W. Cole 1/11/1834 2/7/1854
Beverly #2 Anson Flavel B. Flake 6/20/1871 1/14/1903
Bible Madison Dellie L. Bible 3/7/1898 2/28/1900
Biddleville Mecklenburg Edward W. Davidson 2/3/1892 4/15/1908
Big Creek Surry Stokes Eli W. Carson 6/20/1837 9/4/1857 Was Westfield.  Stokes Co. ~1845.
Big Creek #2 Stokes Ira Chilton 10/12/1870 1/10/1872
Big Creek #3 Stokes Joshua S. Joyce 9/22/1876 6/29/1907
Big Falls Orange Alamance Benjamin Hurdle 6/4/1845 1/16/1895 Was Scottsville.  Alamance Co. 1849.
Big Laurel Yancey Madison John Roberts 8/23/1849 8/15/1935 Madison Co. 1851.
Big Lick Stanly William A. Morton 1/23/1860 8/10/1915
Big Pine Madison Robert G. Wild 12/5/1883 5/31/1951
Big Pine Creek Madison Blutcher G. Tweed 10/13/1876 4/9/1883
Big Ridge Jackson Thomas Wilson 8/23/1883 10/15/1936
Big Rock Granville Richard D. Jones 7/16/1885 9/30/1905
Big Spring Haywood Jackson James Raby 8/16/1852 10/26/1903 Jackson Co. 1869.  Changed to Compton 10/26/1903.
Big Swamp Columbus Moore Lennon 2/15/1837 4/7/1873
Bigoak Moore Cornelius D. Williams 3/4/1878 4/30/1906 Big Oak until 1895.
Bilbao Durham Robert M. Jones 1/6/1904 9/14/1905
Biltmore Buncombe Thomas J. Reed 3/20/1890 12/31/1928 Was Bilton.
Bilton Buncombe Thomas J. Reed 3/4/1890 3/20/1890 Was Best.  Changed to Biltmore 3/20/1890.
Bina Ashe Albert S. Eller 7/18/1918 4/30/1953 Was Berlin.
Bingham Randolph L.G.B. Bingham 3/8/1882 8/6/1883 Changed to Flora 8/6/1883.
Bingham Rowan Abner L. Hall 4/20/1898 6/30/1902
Bingham School Orange Charles White 11/17/1882 7/10/1891
Birch Rutherford Robert C. Price 4/3/1905 11/15/1905
Birch Cherokee Charles E. Taylor 1/27/1913 11/15/1938
Birchettsville Rutherford Cleveland Drury Birchett 4/30/1840 12/6/1866 Cleveland Co. 1841.
Birdeye Haywood Jesse Smathers 11/1/1898 12/31/1902
Birdtown Swain Harriett A. Keener 2/29/1888 11/29/1919
Birta Pender John Q. Herring 4/28/1894 1/31/1905
Biscoe Montgomery Charles C. Martin 5/17/1897 Was Filo.
Bishop New Hanover Henry M. Bishop 8/1/1890 10/30/1891
Bishop Beaufort Joseph R. Bishop 7/10/1894 7/13/1908
Bismarck Johnston Richard C. Creech 1/11/1886 3/31/1903
Bissett Nash J.F. Bissett 4/24/1883 7/16/1883
Biven Brunswick John B. Simmons 6/25/1898 10/15/1904
Bixby Davie William T. Myers 7/26/1898 3/15/1935
Bizzell Wayne Wiley P. Andrews 1/4/1886 11/15/1904
Black Creek Wayne Wilson Bunyan Barnes 7/8/1840 Wilson Co. 1855.
Black Mountain McDowell Alberto Higgins 10/12/1852 12/17/1867
Black Mountain Buncombe James M. Stepp 1/27/1880 Was Gray Eagle.
Black River Chapel New Hanover Sampson John M. Corbett 5/30/1840 5/12/1880 Sampson Co. 1872.  Changed to Delta 5/12/1880.
Black Rock Brunswick Morgan C. Turrenline 5/4/1854 6/10/1867
Black Rock Cleveland George W. Blanton 4/1/1873 6/12/1882 Changed to Belwood 6/12/1882.
Black Rock Bertie Nancy E. White 5/25/1901 3/31/1905
Blackburn Catawba Julius M. Yoder 6/5/1888 8/15/1905
Blackjack Pitt William L. Clark 3/18/1882 1/31/1907 Black Jack until 1895.
Blackledges Lenoir William Blackledge 7/31/1827
Blackmans Mills Sampson Robertson C. Lee 7/13/1858 7/31/1914
Blackmans Store Sampson John Fellow 2/27/1824 <1832
Blackmer Rowan John A. Thompson 4/3/1879 3/31/1903
Blackstone Caldwell William J. Harrington 2/19/1892 5/31/1909 Was Cilley.
Blackstone #2 Wilkes Caldwell Harriet S. Shuford 7/14/1920 11/30/1942 Caldwell Co. ~1925.
Blackwelder Cabarrus Robert Blackwelder 6/28/1890 6/22/1891
Blackwell Caswell John Blackwell 3/20/1834 6/10/1869
Blackwells Rockingham Caswell J.F. Farish 11/12/1879 10/9/1908 Caswell Co. 1879.
Blackwells Springs Buncombe David C. Parris 7/9/1884 11/30/1887
Blackwells Store Caswell John Blackwell 3/1/1833 6/17/1833
Blackwood Orange Morris King 1/26/1883 7/31/1927
Bladen Bladen James Cashwell 7/20/1866 8/19/1869 Changed to Abbottsburg 8/19/1869.
Bladenboro Bladen Sarah J. Moore 3/29/1866 Was Bryants Swamp.
Blades Craven Gabriel A. Conner 2/21/1903 9/14/1929
Blaine Montgomery Bronson E. Morris 9/15/1884 5/31/1934
Blake Sampson Bettie C. Herring 3/5/1898 2/21/1905
Blakely Stokes Thomas Carr 12/15/1827 10/26/1875
Blakely Depot Northampton John M. Culvert 9/20/1833 5/5/1838 Was Peebles Tavern.  Changed to Garysburgh 5/5/1838.
Blakesville Onslow Alonzo E. Blake 10/26/1912 10/15/1913
Blakley Richmond Joseph Graham 8/1/1882 11/30/1887
Blakley Forsyth James R. Blakley 12/4/1894 4/15/1903
Blalock McDowell Joseph M. Kanipe 11/1/1898 5/31/1906
Blalocks Store Cumberland William Blalock 8/3/1840 10/21/1841
Blanch Caswell James B. Moore 12/19/1890
Blanchard Robeson William H. Blanchard 6/30/1892 4/17/1896 Changed to Rex 4/17/1896.
Bland Sampson Daniel W. Bland 1/20/1887 12/31/1904
Blanton Cleveland Jamces C. Blanton 10/7/1901 2/25/1902
Blantyre Transylvania Silas N. Merrill 1/29/1901 5/31/1932 Was Irvin.
Bledsoe Alleghany John R. Edwards 7/14/1899 3/31/1917
Blevins Ashe Robert Blevins 10/16/1889 7/16/1906
Blink Moore Calvin Sheffield 7/18/1892 7/15/1905
Bliss Surry Miles Foy 5/31/1880 1/31/1903
Bliss Mitchell John Miller 1/19/1910 4/30/1913
Blithedale Macon Joseph S. Fouts 4/13/1901 3/15/1905
Blockers Cumberland Sherwood R. Hawley 10/15/1851 7/1/1867 Changed to Autrys 7/1/1867.
Blockers #2 Cumberland Theodore Sessoms 9/7/1870 5/1/1890 Changed to Stedman 5/1/1890.
Bloom Cherokee Solomon A. Davis 8/10/1912 2/28/1914
Bloomingdale Mecklenburg Allen H. Brown 8/5/1856 12/6/1866
Bloomington Guilford Clarkson Tomlinson 6/15/1858 11/9/1865 Was Hunts Store.  Changed to Bush Hill 11/9/1865 in Randolph Co.
Bloomington Stanly Jacob A. Cauble 3/26/1883 8/31/1916
Blount Hall Pitt R.N. Harris 4/30/1830 9/6/1833
Blounts Creek Beaufort John W. Williams 12/23/1847
Blowing Rock Watauga Silas C. Coffey 7/26/1856
Blue Bladen Guilford Horne 5/10/1902 4/20/1903
Blue Ridge Yancey William Dixon 6/19/1849 3/10/1855
Blue Ridge Henderson Leander Case 1/20/1859 8/31/1906 Blueridge from 1894 to closing.
Blue Ridge Buncombe Ray H. Legate 7/28/1913 4/30/1955
Blue Wing Granville Granville Warren Amis 3/30/1841 9/19/1905 Bluewing since 1893.  In Person Co. 1845, back to Granville Co. ~1850.
Bluejay Bladen James E. Kelly 7/16/1892 12/14/1892
Bluemont Buncombe Mary E. Tucker 8/15/1907 1/13/1912 Changed to Ridgecrest 1/13/1912.
Blues Moore Duncan A. Blue 10/24/1890 7/29/1892
Blues Crossing Moore Malcom J. Blue 11/21/1877 10/6/1887 Changed to Aberdeen 10/6/1887.
Bluff Madison William H. Waters 9/1/1880 5/31/1953
Bluff Factory Cumberland Winfield T. Fisher 4/21/1873 11/19/1873
Bly Ashe Joseph W. Lewis 5/2/1890 10/14/1903
Boardman Columbus Burdis Anderson 4/12/1899 10/31/1954 Was Hub.
Boaz Chatham Henry B. Scott 10/29/1888 7/22/1910 Changed to Bennett 7/22/1910.
Bob Rutherford Mary E. Harris 6/3/1902 4/30/1907
Bobbitt Vance Patrick A. Bobbitt 11/12/1891 3/30/1907
Boggans Anson James Boggan 6/19/1874 12/4/1876
Boggs Chatham Nathan P. Boggs 3/7/1903 12/31/1904
Bogles Iredell Joseph M. Bogle 4/11/1826 7/15/1846
Bogue Columbus John W. Hall 3/25/1861 3/31/1884 Changed to Hallsboro 3/31/1884.
Bogue Carteret Robert W. Humphrey 6/4/1890 6/30/1938 Was Sanders Store.
Bogue Banks Carteret Alice Hoffman 7/12/1919 6/30/1926
Boiling Springs Cleveland Burwell Bridges 5/15/1878
Boilston Henderson Thomas R. Murray 8/15/1844 6/15/1904
Boise Madison Charles M. Askew 3/29/1902 6/30/1914
Bolivar Robeson Daniel McPhaul 9/25/1826 4/2/1844 Changed to Gilopolis 4/2/1844.
Bolivia Brunswick John P. Cox 6/30/1892
Bolls Halifax George W. Harper 12/19/1900 10/15/1904
Bolton Brunswick Columbus P.H. Jacob 4/26/1866 Was Maxwell.  Columbus Co. 1877.
Bomans Bluff Henderson James M. Davis 4/9/1856 9/14/1881
Bombay Randolph Polle J. Ingram 10/23/1889 11/15/1917
Bone Swain Lewis M. Medlin 10/21/1885 8/5/1887 Changed to Medlin 8/5/1887.
Bone Camp Madison James A. Crowder 3/12/1861 4/26/1872
Boneham Pender Especia Calvin 11/22/1880 10/23/1882 Changed to Viola 10/23/1882.
Bonlee Chatham Thomas L. Phillips 3/26/1910 Was Causey.
Bonnerton Beaufort Thurston W. Bonner 3/22/1902 7/31/1944 Was Durhams Creek.
Bonny Rutherford Monroe G. Hardin 3/24/1903 5/15/1907
Bonus Jones Asa G. Hamilton 4/17/1888 1/31/1903
Boomer Wilkes Alexander M. Mattheson 4/21/1873
Boone Ashe Watauga Jordan Councill 6/20/1850 Watauga Co. 1849.
Boonford Yancey Mitchell Mack Daniel Hunter 11/17/1902 5/31/1951 Mitchell Co. 1921.
Boonhill Johnston Jesse Holt 6/20/1834 10/4/1844
Boonhill #2 Johnston Willie Hastings 6/15/1849 3/21/1873 Changed to Princeton 3/21/1873.
Boons Station Alamance William A. Holt 7/19/1852 2/17/1855
Boonville Yadkin William H. Rodwell 11/20/1857 Was Leonara.
Bordenville Carteret William H. Borden 12/13/1827 3/31/1837
Border Orange Henry Haley 6/17/1880 7/31/1905
Borrum Camden Lemuel M. Sawyer 3/14/1894 8/27/1898
Bosley Gates William W. Cockey 5/11/1887 1/31/1930
Bostians Rowan Sophia L. Bostian 8/6/1875 7/16/1877
Bostic Rutherford Arbuth L. Smart 5/18/1887
Bosticks James Tutt 1/1/1805 <1824
Bosticks Mills Richmond Bethune McKenzie 5/7/1830 11/15/1905
Bosts Mills Cabarrus Limon Bost 7/27/1837 1/31/1931
Botanic Hill Nash John Q.A. Drake 7/26/1844 11/22/2859
Bottom Surry Walter C. Sparger 5/18/1928 1/15/1934
Bowdens Duplin Daniel Bowden 2/2/1874
Bowditch Yancey Joseph A. Young 4/20/1915 9/30/1918
Bower Forsyth Zeno H. Cotner 2/1/1894 6/10/1904 Changed to Clemmons 6/10/1904.
Bowers Store Ashe Richard Gentry 5/12/1825 1846 Changed to Gap Civil 1846.
Bowie's Creek Harnett James A. Johnson 4/11/1878 6/16/1898 Changed to Long 6/16/1898.
Bowles Wilkes Elam Bowles 9/28/1888 10/15/1902
Bowling Durham Simeon Bowling 6/15/1888 10/16/1891 Changed to Rougemont 10/16/1891.
Bowmans Bluff Henderson William Hamilton Blythe 12/10/1883 7/31/1904
Bowmore Robeson John B. Wilks 2/10/1892 11/30/1904
Box Wake Cynthia E. Buffaloe 4/18/1888 8/10/1889
Boxwood Stokes William F. Brown 8/19/1902 6/15/1904
Boyd Rockingham J. Wright Moore 7/1/1884 7/15/1905
Boyden Iredell Edmund Mitchell 7/6/1857 3/12/1861 Changed to Poplar Bridge 3/12/1861.
Boyden Surry Nathaniel A. Boyden 10/6/1890 6/30/1910
Boyds Ferry Pitt Norfleet J. Harrison 2/19/1853 12/6/1866
Boyer Alleghany Andrew C. Black 2/14/1895 10/31/1905
Boyett Wilson Nathan Boyett 3/14/1888 3/31/1905
Boyetteville Hertford W.J. Boyett 1/26/1882 7/31/1882
Boykins Sampson Thomas A. Hobbs 5/10/1882 1/22/1893 Was Warrensville.
Boyles Lincoln James C. Martin 5/25/1905 11/30/1905
Boyles Store Stokes William Boyles, Jr. 12/4/1824 3/12/1846 Changed to Francisco 3/12/1846.
Boylin Anson James W. Jones 1/12/1900 9/30/1903
Bracketts Town Burke J.B. Bartram 5/26/1830
Bradleys Store Northampton Jesse Bradley 9/23/1826 6/17/1837
Bradleys Store Harnett Andrew N. Bradley 9/16/1879 1/23/1905 Changed to Kipling 1/23/1905.
Bradshaw Orange Thomas Bradshaw 7/19/1880 11/30/1905
Bragg Richmond Daniel A. Deaton 11/27/1888 1/15/1912
Braggtown Orange Durham John S. Carden 8/9/1880 ? To Durham Co. 1881.
Branch Burke Sam B. Moore, Jr. 3/4/1915 ?
Branch Chatham William McClane 3/14/1856 4/23/1867 Changed to Egypt Depot 4/23/1867.
Branchs Store Duplin James G. Branch 5/23/1853 7/30/1910
Branchville Warren Benjamin F. Cheatham 7/15/1858 9/30/1858 Changed to Cheathamsville 9/30/1858.
Branchville Robeson Martin A. Monroe 11/8/1880 2/10/1885
Branchville #2 Robeson John A. Kitchen 11/16/1889 3/31/1903
Brandon Polk Leaner Brown 12/28/1887 10/5/1888
Brandon Ashe Winfield S. Graybeal 4/4/1923 2/28/1950
Brankton Buncombe George B. Dunkel 5/24/1901 6/15/1915
Branning Bertie William W. Duke 8/19/1895 11/30/1906
Branon Yadkin M. Davis Branon 8/22/1898 7/15/1912
Brassfield Wake William P. Hayes 5/14/1856 4/10/1871
Brassfield #2 Wake R. O'Briant 3/18/1878 10/16/1878
Brassfield Durham Alonzo C. Hayes 8/22/1882 1/23/1883
Brasstown Cherokee Charles E. Ramsour 8/4/1871 11/24/1888
Brasstown #2 Cherokee Clay Lee Baker 7/15/1889
Braswell Columbus Howard M. Bullard 5/12/1900 10/15/1904
Bray Camden Dempsey J. Bray 8/1/1884 1/8/1887
Brayville Chatham Henry T. Bray 2/29/1888 1/31/1899
Breeze Buncombe Samuel M. Redman 6/21/1889 2/7/1890
Breeze Orange William T. Brown 7/9/1892 3/31/1905
Brevard Transylvania William W. Moore 8/28/1868 c.h. after ~1877.
Brevardsville Buncombe James Brevard 5/18/1830 5/10/1833
Brewers Wilkes William L. Brewer 12/20/1899 9/30/1932
Brick Church Guilford Thomas G. Wharton 1/5/1854 12/31/1905 Was Clapps.
Bricks Edgecombe Isadore Martin 2/9/1912 5/17/1968
Brickton Henderson Jasper M. Whitaker 4/8/1909 10/29/1931
Bridge Davidson Jessa A. Swicegood 3/9/1883 5/21/1886 Changed to Jubilee 5/21/1886.
Bridge Surry David B. Green 3/20/1903 7/14/1906
Bridgeport Stanly John C. Barroughs 11/1/1883 9/27/1916
Bridgersville Wilson John F. Bridgers 9/17/1889 3/7/1895 Changed to Wilbanks 3/7/1895.
Bridgeton Craven John H. Oglesby 5/2/1908
Bridgewater Burke Henry L. Lindsay 3/31/1852 12/31/1941
Brief Union James A. Polk 1/22/1892 2/28/1905
Briercreek Wilkes James Martin 3/22/1820 9/30/1910 Brier Creek until 1894.
Briggsville Madison Milton G. Briggs 7/20/1877 12/31/1907
Bright Polk Sallie A. Hamilton 7/8/1895 3/31/1909 Was Brights Creek.
Brighton Mitchell John G. Burleson 9/9/1879 7/15/1899
Brights Creek Polk Jabez M. Hamilton 10/14/1874 7/8/1895 Changed to Bright 7/8/1895.
Brim Surry VA Fannie Lewis 6/4/1892 Now in Virginia
Brindletown Burke John E. Butler 12/14/1829 6/15/1907
Bringles Davidson James H. Daniel 12/9/1879 3/31/1905
Bringles Ferry Rowan Lawrence A. Bringle 12/20/1853 8/4/1870
Bringles Ferry Davidson James M. Stafford 4/1/1878 9/16/1879
Brinkland Bladen Asa A. Brown 6/18/1874 1/15/1905
Brinkleyville Halifax Robert Brinkley 2/1/1817 4/30/1923 On 1839 Map as Brinkleysville. Brinkleys Tavern until 1827.  
Bristol Bladen John S. Council 9/10/1875 8/29/1878 Changed to Council Station 8/29/1878.
Bristol Ashe R.A. Baker 2/21/1881 7/13/1889 Was Manly.
Bristow Macon John S. Henry 9/21/1889 1/7/1890
Bristow Mecklenburg Wilkins D. Price 5/23/1890 4/30/1902
Brittain Rutherford Jacob Deck 5/22/1856 4/2/1906
Brittons Store Bertie John Maudaugh 3/14/1816 12/16/1847 Changed to Roxobel 12/16/1847.
Britts Robeson Alva Lawson 5/31/1888 4/30/1903
Broad River Cleveland Nathaniel N. Thomasson 8/22/1854 7/16/1877
Broad River McDowell David L. Clements 5/23/1887 4/15/1907
Broad Shoals Alexander Thomas Little 10/31/1881 11/15/1904
Broad Valley Transylvania Leon F. Lyday 6/28/1902 6/30/1903
Broadway Moore Lee James O.A. Kelly 3/13/1878 Lee Co. 1907.
Brock Graham George F. Brock 7/25/1903 10/29/1931
Brodie Warren William R. Jones 9/16/1880 7/31/1913
Brodie Place Warren William R. Jones 5/26/1879 11/13/1879
Brogdins Mill Wayne Ezekiel Overman 12/11/1878 12/22/1884 Changed to Jordan 12/22/1884.
Brompton Bladen Gilmore Edwards 12/8/1879 11/15/1905
Brona Transylvania John D. Morgan 4/22/1919 3/31/1920
Brookford Catawba Henry J. Holbrook 4/27/1901 2/14/1906
Brookland Person William A. Daniel 4/15/1899 5/31/1901
Brooklin Robeson Emory V.B. Lee 8/23/1855 10/1/1887
Brooks Buncombe Samuel Brooks 2/6/1882 5/27/1891 Was Glencoe.
Brooks Alleghany Drewry B. Smith 11/2/1891 2/1/1914
Brookside Watauga Jonathan Moretz 2/11/1895 12/31/1937
Brookston Warren Vance Nelson Brooks 12/13/1870 8/31/1906 Vance Co. 1881.
Brookville Granville Wyatt Cannaday 3/16/1842 9/28/1874 Was Pattonsville.
Browers Mills Randolph Alfred Brower 2/12/1828 4/30/1910
Brown Randolph Ira C. Brown 9/16/1879 2/16/1914 Browns Store until 1895.
Brown Creek Union John R. Harrell 10/9/1876 11/30/1906
Brown Knob Buncombe Hiram W. Davis 10/11/1875 4/13/1883
Brown Marsh Bladen Clara R. Sink 6/26/1866 7/11/1870 Was Western Prong.  Changed to Dalton 7/11/1870.
Brown Mountain Stokes Matthew T. Simmons 8/15/1876 9/29/1906
Brownings Halifax George W. Buffalow 4/7/1884 6/5/1884 Was Heathsville.
Browns Cross Roads Randolph William Brown 11/25/1873 8/2/1890
Browns Store Caswell John H. Brown 7/1/1804 1/5/1846 Changed to Locust Hill 1/5/1846.
Browns Summit Guilford Franklin G. Chilcutt 8/4/1871
Brownsville Granville Thomas Brown 7/1/1806 3/15/1905 Brownville in 1825. Back to Brownsville by 1832.
Brownwood Ashe Larkin G. Maxwell 9/10/1919 4/30/1953 Was West Riverside.
Bruce Cumberland Patrick P. D. Johnson 1/13/1890 12/7/1891
Bruce Pitt Robert C. Parker 7/18/1900 12/30/1922
Brummells Davidson Jacob Brumel 5/24/1826 10/2/1858
Brummett Mitchell Thomas B. Garland 7/29/1895 1/1/1929 Was Brummetts Creek.  Changed to Tipton Hill 1/1/1929.
Brummetts Creek Mitchell Allen G. Bailey 9/9/1879 7/29/1895 Changed to Brummett 7/29/1895.
Bruno Rutherford John T. Harrill 11/23/1899 9/14/1901
Brunswick Randolph George P. Barker 5/14/1884 7/31/1903
Brunswick Columbus George W. Cox 1/8/1926
Brunt Cumberland William L. Nunalee 8/27/1887 4/30/1906
Brush Creek Randolph John Lambert 3/26/1846 5/6/1873
Brush Creek Chatham Robert Lambert 4/9/1873 7/30/1932 Brushcreek  ~1930.
Brushy Flat Watauga Silas Morphew 9/10/1850 4/7/1852 Changed to Rotherwood 4/7/1852.
Brushy Mountain Wilkes William O. Hendren 11/3/1879 2/28/1907
Bryan Madison John B. Nelson 6/23/1879 4/19/1887
Bryans Cross Roads Northampton Solomon Smith 9/5/1811 Bryants Cross Roads until 1826.
Bryans Hill Mecklenburg M.F. Bryan 7/11/1826
Bryans Mills Bladen William H. Bryan 10/13/1879 4/28/1880
Bryans Store Moore Evander S. McIver 7/1/1853 2/11/1856
Bryant Chatham Alexander H. Sloan 3/5/1891 12/31/1904
Bryantown Northampton George L. Holloman 9/7/1894 5/14/1904
Bryants Swamp Bladen Angus McKenzie 6/9/1853 3/29/1866 Changed to Bladenboro 3/29/1866.
Bryantsville Iredell Richard J. Bryant 7/28/1893 11/30/1903 Was Norfolk.
Bryson Cherokee William A. Bryson 7/23/1888 3/2/1889 Changed to Coalville 3/2/1889.
Bryson City Swain David K. Collins 3/2/1889 Was Charleston.
Buchanan Granville John D. Wilkerson 11/18/1856 5/14/1906
Buck Wilkes James G. Parsons 3/5/1898 3/31/1953
Buck Creek McDowell Sewell Brown 9/13/1878 10/7/1878
Buck Forest Transylvania Charles A. Carson 9/12/1889 7/31/1901
Buck Shoal Yadkin James A. Barnard 4/24/1883 5/31/1918
Buck Shoals Rutherford Richard H. Hicks 2/14/1839 4/5/1847
Buck Shoals Caldwell James L. Rice 11/15/1859 12/6/1866
Buck Spring Warren Stith W. Bell 9/26/1901 1/31/1905
Buckhead Cabarrus George Langford 4/1/1830 <1833
Buckhead #2 Cabarrus James S. Buckhead 6/17/1833 9/13/1834 Was Widdingtons.
Buckhorn Robeson John S. McDonald 5/26/1860 12/6/1866
Buckhorn Cumberland Mary J. Downing 11/15/1875 2/28/1911
Buckhorn Falls Chatham George Luther 12/24/1814 12/21/1835
Buckland Gates Samuel E. Smith 8/22/1839 7/31/1890
Buckner Chatham William B. Webster 5/25/1891 1/2/1892 Changed to Colon 1/2/1892.
Buckner Madison Yancy C. Buckner 8/14/1894 7/31/1944
Buckspring Halifax Jesse A. Macon 6/2/1909 9/15/1912
Buckvale Watauga George T. Bradshaw 6/14/1889 4/17/1894
Buena Vista Duplin Stephen M. Grady 11/11/1847 6/25/1891 Changed to Leon 6/25/1891.
Buena Vista Buncombe Noble A. Penland 7/28/1891 5/31/1906
Buey's Creek Harnett Julius W. McLeod 1/15/1856 12/6/1866
Buffalo Lincoln Cleveland John Caruth 6/1/1807 11/19/1845 Cleveland Co. 1841.
Buffalo Moore Wesley McIver 12/27/1854 12/6/1866
Buffalo City Dare Charles A. Whallon 10/11/1889 5/31/1947
Buffalo Cove Caldwell Finley P. Cottrell 3/10/1876 5/15/1944
Buffalo Ford Randolph John Pope 2/27/1850 1/30/1904 Spelled Buffaloford in 1894.
Buffalo Hill Orange Willis L. Gooch 4/19/1837 3/22/1851 Changed to Dials Creek 3/22/1851.
Buffalo Paper Mill Cleveland Lewis Gardner 10/27/1853 12/29/1890
Buffalo Shoals Iredell John M. Leeth 3/29/1824
Bug Hill Columbus John J.C. Gore 5/22/1860 1/7/1867
Bug Hill #2 Columbus Dorcas A. Gore 9/4/1876 10/15/1936 Bughill since 1893.
Buggabo Wilkes Obadiah Sprinkle 12/19/1849 12/6/1866
Buies Robeson Kate Buie 4/10/1890 7/31/1957
Buies Creek Harnett Allison D. Byrd 2/9/1899 Was Poes.
Buies Store Robeson Nicholas McLaughlin 7/20/1866 5/9/1867 Changed to Red Banks 5/9/1867.
Buladean Mitchell Richard C. Blevins 6/20/1918 12/31/1955
Bulia Randolph Archie C. Bulla 5/18/1882 6/30/1903
Bull Head Greene James J. Edmundson 5/2/1856 8/15/1859
Bull Head #2 Greene Benjamin F. McKeel 8/3/1877 3/30/1907 Spelled Bullhead from 1895 to closing.
Bullock Granville James G. Pittard 7/17/1889 Was Pittard.
Bullocks Granville Samuel L. Graham 12/9/1828 3/24/1848 Changed to Gregory Mill 3/24/1848.
Bunch Randolph Davidson John Thompson 2/27/1888 6/30/1914 Davidson Co. 1901.
Bunkers Hill Catawba Burrell C. Allen 2/28/1850 11/23/1866 Was Shufords Ferry.
Bunn Franklin James H. Weathers 9/26/1901
Bunnlevel Harnett William W. Allen 7/7/1894 Was Bunns Level.
Bunns Level Cumberland Joseph Bunn 4/6/1846 7/8/1852
Bunns Level Harnett William Parker 4/15/1856 12/16/1865 Changed to Mill Grove 12/16/1865.
Bunns Level #2 Harnett McLeod Barnes 5/22/1872 7/7/1894 Changed to Bunnlevel 7/7/1894.
Bunyon Beaufort Julia F. Ebom 4/28/1880 6/15/1906
Burcham Wilkes Levi D. Burcham 8/28/1882 1/15/1901
Burden Bertie Abram Burden 7/9/1898 1/4/1904
Burdett Mecklenburg Charles B. Cross 7/28/1880 1/31/1903
Burg Yancey John F. Whitson 1/18/1915 4/29/1916
Burgaw New Hanover Pender Evander McMoore 2/3/1871 Was Cypress Grove.  Pender Co. 1875.  Burgaw Depot until 1879.
Burgess Perquimans Joseph J. Burgess 6/3/1884 3/31/1919
Burgess Mills Hyde Thomas H. Latham 9/22/1871 1/8/1875
Burgess Store Randolph William R. Burgess 4/19/1875 7/26/1875
Burkeville Forsyth Edward T. Crater 3/7/1898 1/31/1902
Burkmont Burke John M. Ross 11/1/1898 1/3/1903
Burlington Alamance M. Morgan Shoffner 2/25/1887 Was Company's Shops.
Burlow Moore Bettie H. Kelly 6/8/1891 11/21/1895
Burmah Transylvania Vance Galloway 6/16/1886 11/30/1887
Burneys Mills Randolph James J. Buxton 10/18/1859 11/14/1876
Burning Town Macon E.M. Kilpatrick 7/3/1840 5/1/1844
Burningtown Macon Henry H. Ray 6/10/1875 2/28/1907
Burnsville Yancey James Anderson 2/2/1835
Burnt Chimney Rutherford Martin J. Harrill 1/23/1869 2/27/1882 Changed to Forest City 2/27/1882.
Burnt Shop Orange Henderson Scott 7/23/1847 10/11/1851 Changed to Melville 10/11/1851.
Burrtown Thomas Allison 10/1/1808 <1824
Burton Yancey Mary Bailey 12/11/1901 3/31/1915
Busbee Buncombe William R. Murray 1/30/1873 12/15/1902
Busbees Wake Johnson Busbee 1/15/1833 1/9/1844
Bush Hill Randolph Winship M. Wilson 11/9/1865 3/27/1887 Was Bloomington in Guilford Co.  Changed to Archdale 3/27/1887.
Bushnell Swain William L. Young 5/7/1886 11/30/1943
Bushy Creek Rutherford Cleveland James Cabarriss 1/12/1832 3/10/1843 Cleveland Co. 1841.
Bushy Fork Person William A. Bradsher 9/7/1855 2/15/1910
Busick Guilford Joanna V. Busick 5/22/1876 10/26/1876
Busick #2 Guilford Joanna V. Busick 8/4/1881 6/14/1888
Busick Yancey Thomas Boon 12/28/1904 2/7/1938
Butch Yancey James D. Adkins 9/17/1921 2/28/1938 Was Gaston.
Butcher Surry John W. Butcher 12/27/1889 7/27/1893 Changed to Stony Knoll 7/27/1893.
Butler Rutherford Morris R. Moore 8/13/1853 12/6/1866
Butler #2 Rutherford James W. McDaniel 5/8/1878 12/31/1904
Butlers Ford Montgomery Calvin J. Cocheran 5/23/1873 11/18/1879
Butlers Mills Montgomery James M. Butler 5/30/1827 1/26/1847
Butner Granville Neva B. Wilkins 1/16/1948
Butters Bladen William C. Brown 6/26/1928
Butterwood Halifax Jonathan A. Jones 12/21/1819
Buxton Dare P.F. Simpson 3/6/1882 Was The Cape.
Byarsville Cleveland John S. Byars 4/6/1875 11/30/1903
Bynums Moore Joseph H.M. Bynum 5/24/1877 12/12/1877 Changed to Winder 12/12/1877.
Bynums Chatham Luther B. Bynum 10/27/1879 Bynum since 1890.
Byrd Wilkes William F. Byrd 8/1/1882 12/15/1912
Byrdsville Brunswick Christian J. Byrd 2/3/1860 12/6/1866
Byrdsville Columbus Francis M. Creech 11/13/1877 5/31/1914
Cabarrus Cabarrus Oscar W. Turner 2/6/1868 7/30/1868
Cabarrus #2 Cabarrus Harvey C. Cook 6/3/1914 3/15/1935
Cabarrus C.H. Cabarrus John Carson 4/1/1801 5/20/1819 Changed to Concord 5/20/1819.
Cabin Duplin William B. Smith 5/25/1892 3/15/1909
Cabin Creek Montgomery Daniel McAulay 8/19/1873 7/21/1885 Changed to Candor 7/21/1885.
Cabintown Haywood Alvers J. Fincher 3/7/1888 ?
Cabot Cleveland Carrie M. Hughes 5/2/1898 8/30/1902
Caddells Creek Surry James H. Jackson 1/2/1877 8/14/1877 Changed to White Plains 8/14/1877.
Cadez Lenoir Dal F. Wooten 10/26/1892 2/28/1907
Cagles Mills Randolph Montgomery Calvin Cagle 11/23/1876 10/28/1889 Montgomery Co. 1876.  Changed to Wanamaker 10/28/1889.
Cagles Mills #2 Montgomery David Cagle 6/20/1893 9/15/1921 Was Wanamaker.
Cahaba Bertie Edwin C. Pittman 5/3/1888 8/15/1888
Cahaba #2 Bertie John C. Williams 10/20/1897 7/31/1915
Cainesville Bladen R.B. Cain 11/26/1856 10/16/1857
Cains Branch McDowell John W. Craig 8/24/1858 12/6/1866
Cains Branch #2 McDowell James M. Hicks 2/23/1879 10/8/1880
Caintuck New Hanover Thomas J. Corbett 2/22/1849 8/31/1868
Cairo Anson Sherwood C. Liles 10/2/1878 10/15/1904
Calabash Brunswick Richard R. Comron 7/31/1883 6/15/1917
Calahaln Davie Charles Anderson 12/8/1858 8/15/1932
Calaubria Rowan Simeon D. Perler 9/20/1847 12/6/1866
Caldwell Orange Alexander Dickson 3/12/1846 9/18/1872
Caldwell Mecklenburg David M. Oehler 6/9/1873 1/11/1876
Caldwell Institute Orange Henry Y. Harris 2/6/1877 9/30/1904
Caldwells Mecklenburg Reubin H.W. Barker 1/17/1877 2/15/1904
Caledonia Moore Archibald Munroe 6/30/1828 4/30/1906
Calhoun Guilford George Kirkman 11/2/1836 4/27/1839
Calhoun Henderson Transylvania David Shuford 3/26/1856 3/30/1904 Transylvania Co. 1861.
Calico Pitt George W. Venters 5/3/1882 10/31/1902
California Currituck John W. Evans 12/5/1872 12/7/1881 Was Powells Point. Changed back to Powells Point 12/7/1881.
California Creek Madison William B. Murray 7/1/1878 7/15/1908
Call Wilkes Daniel D. Anderson 12/30/1886 8/7/1888
Call #2 Wilkes John A. Foster 8/31/1900 8/31/1937
Callison Pamlico William A. Perry 8/6/1909 5/31/1911
Calmia Haywood Orlando L. Allen 4/7/1886 4/29/1887
Calton Moore John B. Cole 1/20/1859 12/6/1866
Calvert Transylvania Overton L. Erwin 6/12/1888 5/29/1890 Changed to Jeptha 5/29/1890.
Calvert #2 Transylvania Overton L. Erwin 8/19/1901 4/30/1928
Calvin Stanly Joseph C. Morton 8/31/1876 9/9/1879
Calvins Creek New Hanover Joel L. Moore 2/16/1853 3/28/1870 Changed to Point Caswell 3/28/1870.
Calvins Grove Cumberland William L. McDermed 8/19/1833 7/24/1837
Calypso Duplin Jacob W. Parratt 6/25/1898
Cambro Harnett William J. Johnson 3/18/1903 12/15/1911
Camden Camden Alexander Gordon 4/10/1826 Camden C.H. until 1892.
Camera New Hanover Pender Mary M. Johnson 10/20/1865 4/3/1883 Was Sills Creek.  Pender Co. 1875. Changed to Willard 4/3/1883.
Cameron Moore James B. Young 10/1/1875
Camerons Mills Person Isham Malone 6/14/1832 1/11/1843 Changed to Point Pleasant 1/11/1843.
Camp Bragg Cumberland Richard D. Williford 7/28/1921 9/17/1922 Changed to Fort Bragg 9/17/1922.
Camp Call Rutherford Cleveland William W. Green 10/5/1840 3/31/1904 Cleveland Co. 1841.
Camp Creek Burke Joseph L. Mill 11/24/1876 5/31/1907
Camp Glenn Carteret Sallie Banks 8/2/1915 2/6/1929 Was Hollywood.
Campbell Haywood Rufus P. Haynes 3/16/1880 11/22/1880
Campbell Stokes John H. Campbell 10/7/1881 2/19/1925
Campbells Creek Beaufort David Mixon 9/8/1855 2/24/1868
Campbells Grove Archibald A. Campbell 10/1/1814 <1824
Camphers Hill Malcolm McNair 3/12/1811 <1824 aka Coopers Hill
Camps Creek Cleveland Elisha A. Byars 9/17/1855 12/6/1866
Cana Davie James E. Cain 2/12/1875 9/30/1954
Canaan Perquimans Della M. Raby 5/4/1906 2/29/1908 Was Parkville.
Canary Jones Tighlman C. Haskins 3/20/1891 8/30/1893 Changed to Whitford 8/30/1893.
Canby Montgomery Mollie Green 9/22/1900 12/31/1932
Candle Mills Anson Lawson Candle 6/18/1869 11/20/1873
Candler Buncombe Thomas W. Shelton 11/4/1887
Candor Montgomery Madison E. Shamburger 7/21/1885 Was Cabin Creek.
Candour Mecklenburg Richard C. Carson 4/22/1833 7/15/1833 Changed to Clear Creek 7/15/1833.
Cane Creek Chatham Alamance William Lindley 1/18/1826 1/31/1904 Alamance Co. 1849.
Cane River Yancey Jacob F. Sams 3/17/1879 5/26/1961
Canetuck Pender Alson R. Hilburn 3/26/1901 6/30/1915 Was Viola.
Cannon Randolph Martha Trogden 4/14/1908 6/15/1909
Cano Anson Jerry L. Beachum 8/28/1878 4/8/1879
Canoe Creek Burke William Alexander 5/1/1851 7/13/1853
Canto Buncombe Jeremiah Roberts 1/24/1884 3/15/1929
Canton Haywood John M. Curtis 5/23/1892 Was Pigeon River.
Cape Randolph Jacob R. Parks 6/28/1886 1/30/1904
Cape Lookout Carteret Amy Clifton 4/6/1910 12/31/1915
Capella Stokes Sidney L. Reynolds 5/10/1901 11/14/1903
Capells Mills Richmond Pleasant R. Capel 2/23/1855 8/5/1856
Capels Mills Richmond Pleasant R. Capel 5/13/1869 10/14/1900
Capelsie Montgomery David D. Bruton 3/25/1902 9/30/1916
Capps Henderson James E. Capps 12/4/1889 4/13/1895
Caranish Moore Allen McDonald 11/22/1837 2/28/1838
Caraway Randolph unreadable 10/4/1845 8/9/1869
Caraway #2 Randolph John F. Jerrell 12/15/1882 8/31/1932
Carbonton Chatham Robert A. Stuart 4/7/1855 8/9/1869 Was Evans Mills.
Carbonton #2 Moore Chatham John R. Jones 6/11/1880 3/31/1941 Chatham Co. 1900.  Lee Co. 1907.  Back to Chatham Co. 1908. Back to Lee Co. April 1938, then again in Chatham Co. June 1938.
Cardenas Wake William L. Johnson 8/23/1902 5/15/1925
Carico Surry Cleveland H. Carico 10/11/1907 5/31/1911
Carl Montgomery David D. Bruton 10/16/1893 1/15/1909 Was Ridges Creek.
Carleton Johnston Mamie Hatcher 4/21/1888 3/2/1889
Carlisle Davidson Sallie Holland 1/12/1886 5/15/1905
Carlos Cumberland William Hatcher 6/8/1885 9/30/1913
Carlton Vance Oliver H. Parham 4/11/1892 12/15/1905
Carlyle McDowell Thomas A. Edwards 8/17/1908 8/31/1914
Carmarhea Buncombe Tilden Harris 11/11/1915 3/30/1916
Carmel Montgomery John C. Morris 7/23/1884 5/8/1901 Changed to Vestal 5/8/1901.
Carmel #2 Montgomery Laughlin Morris 10/14/1905 2/28/1915 Was Vestal.
Carmen Madison Champ H. Briggs 5/25/1906 10/31/1931
Carmichael Cumberland Archibald Carmichael 1/16/1890 3/16/1895
Carney Alamance George W. Vestal 6/4/1890 3/4/1894
Caroleen Rutherford Julian H. Little 6/22/1896
Carolina Beach New Hanover Alexander W. Pate 7/18/1917
Carolina City Carteret Richard F. Bright 12/30/1858 12/6/1866
Carolina Female College Anson Samuel W. Neal 9/9/1850 12/23/1856 Changed to Ansonville 12/23/1856.
Carolina Seminary Greene William T. Dixon 9/15/1859 8/30/1872
Carolina Springs Richmond Malcom B. Nicholson 9/11/1909 12/14/1910 Was Osborne.  Changed back to Osborne 12/14/1910.
Carotenn Yancey Isaac M. English 6/16/1919 3/15/1932
Carpenter Gaston Caleb Carpenter 5/31/1883 4/21/1898
Carpenter Wake Charlie F. Ferrell 10/25/1906 12/30/1933
Carpenters Mills Franklin M.J. Freeman 12/3/1877 12/26/1882
Carpenters Store Rutherford James H. Carpenter 8/22/1871 5/1/1873 Changed to Hicksville 5/1/1873.
Carr Durham Thomas J. Holloway 12/10/1886 11/1/1888
Carr Orange William A.J. Cooper 4/13/1894 4/30/1908
Carrboro Orange Robert Blackwood 2/5/1914 Was Venable.
Carriers Springs Buncombe Russell J. Gaston 12/10/1887 2/6/1900
Carriker Cabarrus John W. Carriker 8/22/1898 1/31/1909
Carroll Duplin Henry M. Register 3/31/1899 5/15/1902
Carson Rutherford John Reed 3/2/1831 ?
Carson Catawba John H. Moser 9/17/1892 4/10/1902
Carsons Creek Transylvania Benjamin F. Aikens 10/6/1875 3/15/1904
Carsonville Ashe Matthew Carson 10/11/1823 6/29/1837
Carter Gates Alexander Carter, Jr. 7/21/1902 10/14/1905
Carteretsville Carteret William C. Bell 4/30/1838 10/9/1839
Carteretsville #2 Carteret John Pike 12/21/1846 8/16/1848
Carters Mills Moore James A. Cole 11/2/1866 1/30/1932 Was Gold Region.
Carters Store Stokes William Carter, Jr. 2/21/1825
Carthage Moore Martin Nall 1/1/1799 aka Moore C.H.; Carthage C.H. until 1828.
Cartlege Creek Richmond Daniel B. Nicholson 3/28/1836 2/13/1838
Caruth McDowell James McNeely 11/3/1879 11/30/1887
Caruthsville Lincoln John Caruth 4/13/1813 aka Buffalo
Carvillton Mecklenburg Daniel Cogens 3/14/1831 7/14/1832
Cary Wake Allison F. Page 3/25/1856
Casar Cleveland Joseph Mead 6/29/1880
Cascade Guilford Oliver C. Wheeler 4/21/1892 4/15/1903
Cases Rockingham James Highfill 3/6/1882 1/31/1905
Cash Corner Pamlico John C. Muse 6/11/1906 12/31/1958
Cashers Valley Macon Jackson Jonathan Zachary 11/7/1837 9/14/1881 Jackson Co. 1859.  Changed to Cashiers 9/14/1881.
Cashiers Jackson Elizabeth J. Bennett 9/14/1881 Was Cashers Valley.
Casida Yancey William B. Roland 1/11/1908 9/30/1913
Casma Harnett Julius C. Ashworth 9/27/1915 10/31/1943
Castalia Nash William D. Harrison 11/22/1855
Castania Grove Lincoln Lincoln William A. Bell 8/1/1853 8/8/1877 Was Forneys.  Gaston Co. 1855. Back in Lincoln Co. 1870.  Changed to Lowesville 8/8/1877.
Castle Hayne New Hanover James Owen 5/10/1869 Castle in 1895.  Back to Castle Hayne in 1908.
Castoria Greene William E. Powell 7/28/1884 12/15/1908
Caswell C.H. Caswell Laurence Lea 4/1/1796 4/10/1833 Changed to Yancey 4/10/1833.
Cataloochee Haywood Young Bennett 5/21/1873 6/15/1932
Catawba Catawba Jeptha U. Long 8/6/1877 Was Catawba Station.
Catawba Creek Lincoln Gaston Andrew B. Cox 2/21/1837 3/10/1863. Gaston Co. 1846.
Catawba Springs Lincoln John Reid 1/1/1801 1/16/1838
Catawba Springs #2 Lincoln Lincoln Thomas F. Hampton 10/5/1838 3/9/1869 Was Beatties Ford.  Catawba Co. 1842.  Back in Lincoln Co. ~1845.
Catawba Station Iredell Catawba Gilbert M. Sherrell 12/2/1859 8/6/1877 Was Chestnut Grove.  Catawba Co. 1859.  Changed to Catawba 8/6/1877.
Catawba Vale McDowell George G. McCoy 6/26/1871 3/14/1873 Changed to Old Fort 3/14/1873.
Catawba View Burke Caldwell Abner Payne 5/31/1832 8/9/1869 Caldwell Co. 1841.
Caters Hill Jackson James Branton 12/14/1866 4/14/1873
Cates Person James T. Cates 11/2/1892 7/15/1907
Catfish Catawba James H.C. Huitt 6/1/1886 3/31/1903
Catharine Lake Onslow John A. Avirett 2/21/1850 12/31/1943
Cathey Jackson Lydia M. Cathey 8/23/1883 10/31/1901
Catheys Creek Buncombe Henderson Benjamin Wilson 8/30/1826 3/20/1871 Henderson Co. 1838.
Caudills Johnston Mathias F. Caudill 4/21/1891 10/14/1903
Causey Chatham Stephen Van White 8/25/1898 3/26/1910 Changed to Bonlee 3/26/1910.
Ca-Vel Person Clara M. Eurles 2/1/1948
Cavenaugh Duplin Halsa Cavenaugh 6/30/1888 4/30/1904
Caywood Union Francis M. Broom 12/29/1890 6/4/1895
Cecil Haywood Louisa T. Green 10/1/1898 2/28/1914
Cedar Bladen Peter H. Dunham 6/29/1882 6/15/1909
Cedar Bush Davidson Levi Beck 4/13/1858 10/12/1870
Cedar Cliff Alamance Nannie E. Gibson 10/29/1877 5/31/1908
Cedar Creek Rutherford Daniel A. Little 7/3/1849 12/6/1866
Cedar Creek Cumberland Elmira D. Cain 4/11/1870 3/31/1936
Cedar Dale Pender Alvin C. Moore 5/22/1878 1/27/1890 Changed to Currie 1/27/1890.
Cedar Falls Randolph James F. Marsh 12/16/1848 12/6/1866
Cedar Falls #2 Randolph John J. Gloss 3/4/1878
Cedar Fork Wake Sidney Scott 2/3/1860 12/6/1866
Cedar Grove Orange Forsyth Joseph Allison 4/4/1826 12/6/1866 Forsyth Co. 1860.
Cedar Grove #2 Forsyth Orange Elizabeth Sides 4/23/1867 Forsyth Co. 1860.  Back in Orange Co. 1869.
Cedar Hill Anson William B. McCookie 5/23/1831 1/2/1907
Cedar Island Carteret Ulva D. Styron 6/1/1953 Was Roe.
Cedar Landing Bertie Samuel G. Hinson 10/13/1882 6/7/1883
Cedar Mountain Henderson Transylvania F.L.D. Thomas 5/29/1856 Transylvania Co. 1861.
Cedar Point Carteret Robert H. Jones 9/13/1878 3/15/1920
Cedar Rock Franklin William H. Arrington 6/2/1858 4/30/1907
Cedar Run Alexander John H. Ellis 2/9/1876 9/14/1903
Cedar Valley Caldwell Hartwell S. Blair 5/31/1871 ?
Cefare Wilson Cefare Bissett 9/15/1899 5/14/1904
Ceffo Person Sallie M. Williams 6/14/1881 1/2/1907
Celo Yancey William Hutchins 2/6/1877 2/28/1959
Celt Moore Thomas B. Burns 10/24/1889 11/26/1890
Ceno Orange George W. Parker 8/16/1901 10/31/1903
Central Falls Randolph Alfred M. Diffee 11/20/1882
Centre Guilford James Dicks 7/26/1819 10/31/1903
Centre Grove Person John K. Bumpass 7/3/1856 5/15/1914
Centre Hill Caswell Lewis Whitmore 4/2/1830
Centreville Moore Neill McLeod 11/3/1843 12/6/1866
Centreville Franklin Josiah H. Edwards 1/28/1874 10/19/1874
Centreville #2 Franklin Philip G. Alston, Jr. 1/26/1883 12/15/1931
Cerro Gordo Columbus William G. Summertin 8/8/1853
Ceylon Bladen David G. Meshaw 3/31/1905 3/31/1910
Chadbourn Columbus James H. Chadbourn, Jr. 5/26/1882
Chafin Harnett John L.A. Brown 2/8/1890 10/31/1908
Chalk Gaston John W. Smith 5/28/1883 11/9/1889
Chalk Level Cumberland Harnett Andrew H. Dewar 12/30/1835 9/15/1908 Harnett Co. 1867.
Chalmersville Moore Uriah Schermerhorn 4/12/1854 6/20/1854
Chalybeate Springs Harnett William L. Senter 5/16/1903 4/30/1958
Chambers Burke John M. Patton 8/4/1881 5/31/1907
Chambers Swain Samuel S. Collins 5/5/1906 3/31/1931 Was Forneys Creek.
Champion Wilkes Robert M. Jones 4/19/1898 3/31/1953
Champton Rutherford Willie R. hawkins 8/10/1887 5/24/1889
Chance Sampson Bascom Spell 6/14/1889 3/15/1904
Chandler Montgomery Wilson G. Chandler 8/16/1875 12/15/1927 Chandlers Grove until 1894.
Chaney Union George L. Chaney 3/14/1884 9/26/1884
Chapanoke Perquimans James H. Torre 1/9/1882 2/28/1955
Chapel Alleghany Galloway Johnson 9/29/1898 2/15/1908
Chapel Hill Orange Samual Hopkins 7/1/1795
Chapman Alexander William T. Bobbitt 2/23/1900 5/15/1905
Chappells Cross Roads Surry John Plant 6/12/1830 1/6/1844
Charity Yadkin Fletcher A. Roberson 8/5/1880 3/31/1905
Charles Iredell Nina B. Moore 10/18/1899 12/31/1951
Charles Onslow Carrie S. Freshwater 10/16/1889 4/17/1894
Charleston Swain David K. Collins 2/19/1872 3/2/1889 Changed to Bryson City 3/2/1889.
Charlestown Forsyth Henry M. Lash 6/26/1856 8/27/1856 Was Waughtown.  Changed back to Waughtown 8/27/1856.
Charlotte Mecklenburg Edward Wayne 1/1/1795 Charlotte C.H. until ~1850.
Charm Robeson Joseph S. Thompson 5/31/1888 4/30/1903
Chase Ashe Mary M. Bowie 1/20/1890 5/11/1891
Chaska Macon John Elmore 4/24/1888 10/5/1888
Chatham Surry Thursey Eldridge 2/10/1894 1/14/1906
Chatham C.H. Chatham Mial Scarlock 4/1/1796 4/19/1819 Changed to Pittsboro 4/19/1819.
Cheathamsville Warren Benjamin F. Cheatham 9/30/1858 5/20/1859 Was Branchville.  Changed to Manson 5/20/1859.
Cheaves Franklin Bettie V. Mann 4/18/1898 6/30/1903
Checks Mills Randolph Josiah Check 10/3/1857 5/22/1860
Cheeks Randolph Samuel R. Craven 1/20/1881 2/15/1918 Was Coles Mill.
Cheoah Graham Jefferson D. Harwood 8/11/1892 5/31/1955
Cheoah Valley Cherokee H.P. King 11/3/1843 9/25/1845
Cherokee Swain James F. Ensloe 4/9/1883
Cherry Grove Caswell William Miner 8/1/1882 4/29/1905
Cherry Lane Ashe Alleghany Andrew J. Woorduff 10/11/1858 2/28/1955 Alleghany Co. 1867.
Cherry Plains John Bell 8/13/1818 <1824
Cherry Point Craven David W. Morton, Jr. 11/12/1890 2/15/1932
Cherryfield Henderson Transylvania Alexander Clement 6/25/1852 9/30/1931 Transylvania Co. 1861.
Cherryville Gaston Margaret Summit 11/2/1865 Was White Pine.
Chesson Washington Henderson D. Craddock 4/8/1898 11/15/1908
Chester Chatham Edward D. Mann 6/4/1883 4/24/1888 Changed to Manndale 4/24/1888.
Chester Ashe Dora Miller 4/9/1903 12/14/1905
Chesterfield Burke John M. Chester 11/9/1885 5/31/1907 Was Hoodsville.
Chestnut Burke Catawba Suffronia Martin 6/1/1883 9/30/1904 Catawba Co. 1887.
Chestnut Cross Roads Warren Thomas Paine 3/8/1824 <1832
Chestnut Grove Iredell Robert M. Bready 5/31/1856 12/2/1859 Changed to Catawba Station 12/2/1859.
Chestnut Hill Ashe Aaron Senter 9/10/1853 8/14/1882
Chestnut Oak Catawba William Hale 8/15/1846 5/31/1848
Chestnut Oak Gaston James M. Hanna 11/9/1859 12/6/1866
Chestnut Ridge Stokes Edmond L. Martin 3/11/1826 7/29/1834
Chestnut Ridge #2 Stokes Joel F. Hill 2/19/1853 1/7/1854 Was Oakland.  Changed to Wilsons Store 1/7/1854.
Chestnut Ridge Yadkin Isaac N. Vestal 11/20/1857 5/31/1920
Chicod Pitt Louis N. Edwards 8/1/1888 7/1/1960 Changed to Simpson 7/1/1960.
Childsville Yancey Mitchell Albertus D. Childs 4/19/1850 6/11/1877 Mitchell Co. 1866.
Chill Beaufort Lewis C. Litchfield 11/11/1881 5/25/1882 Changed to Idalia 5/25/1882.
Chiloe Moore Thadeus D. McLean 9/5/1891 4/30/1907
Chimney Rock Rutherford Jonathan Whiteside 8/10/1831 <1832
Chimney Rock #2 Rutherford John W. Harris 12/19/1843 12/22/1879 Changed to Bat Cave 12/22/1879.
Chimney Rock #3 Rutherford Mary E. Logan 1/8/1883 Was Toledo.
China Grove Rowan Noah Partee 11/27/1823 6/30/1846 Changed to Luthersville 6/30/1846.
China Grove #2 Rowan Richard Harris 12/10/1849 12/3/1855 Was Luthersville.
China Grove #3 Rowan John A. Hess 8/15/1859 Was Eufaula.
China Hill Mecklenburg John St. Hood 4/7/1829 8/21/1840
Chinkapin Duplin James Lamb 2/21/1850 12/6/1866
Chinquapin Duplin William H. Sloan 7/28/1884
Chip Craven Wiley A. Ewell 4/14/1899 6/30/1904
Chip Montgomery George A. Haywood 10/21/1920 12/31/1932
Chisholms Store Montgomery Angus Chisholm 2/1/1824 7/30/1844
Chockoyotte Halifax Paul Garrett 2/18/1896 10/31/1898
Chocolate Polk Sid L. Feagan 2/14/1921 12/15/1921
Chocowinity Beaufort Harriet A. Van Eberstein 3/29/1871
Choga Jackson Lucinda E. Stewart 12/8/1879 10/6/1882
Chowan Chowan William J. Woodley 4/9/1880 11/27/1888 Changed to Woodley 11/27/1888.
Chowan #2 Chowan Edward T. Forehand 1/24/1904 3/30/1907
Christian Montgomery Charles A. Armstrong 8/6/1888 5/28/1889
Christie Wake William H. Holland 9/18/1900 10/15/1904
Chronicle Lincoln Osborne Munday 8/30/1851 12/6/1866
Chronicle Catawba William A. Varner 2/9/1869 10/15/1904
Chub Lincoln John A. Cline 5/15/1901 8/31/1905
Chublake Person Henry G. Clayton 7/7/1884 8/15/1905
Chuckle Wilkes Charles W. Pruitt 6/18/1902 11/15/1917
Church Watauga Eli M. Church 11/23/1881 12/11/1886
Churchill Warren William G. Coleman 6/12/1884 5/15/1905
Churchland Davidson John M. Bennett 8/23/1893 4/30/1906
Church's Store Wilkes John McKee 6/3/1842 2/24/1853 Changed to Reddies River 2/24/1853.
Churchville Montgomery William Gain 3/15/1830 10/26/1836
Cid Davidson Julian L. Peacock 3/23/1883 6/30/1942
Cilley Caldwell Lloyd T. Jones 4/9/1880 2/19/1892 Changed to Blackstone 2/19/1892.
Cisco Chowan Zachariah W. Evans 4/28/1891 3/30/1907
Citron Alleghany Ellen Upchurch 6/12/1922 2/28/1955 Was City.
City Alleghany Benjamin F. Taylor 12/5/1883 8/17/1886
City #2 Alleghany Franklin P. Brackins 7/27/1891 6/12/1922 Changed to Citron 6/12/1922.
Clapps Guilford Abraham Clapp 1/14/1829 1/5/1854 Changed to Brick Church 1/5/1854.
Clara Stokes Seton A. Hauser 4/26/1888 7/15/1904
Claremont Catawba Harrison H. Robinson 8/8/1892 Was Crossing.
Clarence Clay Elbert V. McConnell 8/14/1901 10/14/1905
Clarendon Columbus Ferd C. Williamson 2/13/1885
Clark Craven George T. Eubanks 7/21/1892 10/31/1962
Clarks Creek Montgomery Daniel Gillis 6/15/1852 1/24/1870 Changed to Montgomery 1/24/1870.
Clarks Mills Moore Kenneth Clark 2/19/1831 1/6/1844
Clarks Mills #2 Moore Montgomery Daniel McKenzie 5/18/1844 1/14/1902 Montgomery Co. 1885.
Clarks Store Martin Kenneth Clark 1/1/1805 5/11/1842 Changed to Roanoke 5/11/1842.
Clarksberry Rockingham Drury Smith 7/18/1857 12/6/1866
Clarksville Davie William O. Smith 6/23/1855 8/9/1869
Clarkton Bladen Malcom McLeod 3/16/1874 Was Dalton.
Clarrissa Mitchell Dora Buchanan 10/6/1897 5/31/1952
Claud Wilkes Lelia Parris 12/3/1891 6/20/1895
Claud Iredell John P. Howard 5/23/1903 7/15/1905
Clay Yancey Madison J.D. Woodward 5/1/1851 10/6/1859 Madison Co. 1851.
Clay Mitchell David F. Richie 8/3/1883 12/4/1885 Changed to Porcelain 12/4/1885.
Clay Granville Robert W. Clay 10/26/1889 2/15/1910
Clay Fork Cumberland Simon Hales 7/2/1875 7/31/1906
Clay Valley Robeson Willis P. Moore 8/31/1853 12/6/1866
Claybrooks Rockingham Joseph H. Smith 10/24/1890 2/11/1895
Clayroad Moore Edward A. Hurley 12/12/1911 3/31/1917
Clayroot Pitt William A. Smith 2/10/1894 5/15/1903
Clayton Johnston William D. Joyner 1/30/1856 Was Gulleys Store.
Claytonville Buncombe Henderson Lambert Clayton 7/1/1807 11/29/1872 Claytonsville until 1826. Henderson Co. 1838.
Clear Creek Mecklenburg Benjamin Plaster 12/26/1831 <1833
Clear Creek #2 Mecklenburg Richard C. Carson 7/15/1833 1/26/1875 Was Candour.
Clear Creek Cabarrus Ransom B. Klutts 4/19/1875 1/31/1906 Clearcreek from 1895 to closing..
Clear Run Sampson Amos J. Johnson 7/11/1882 7/15/1907 Was Herringsville.
Cleelum Buncombe Willie H. Garrett 8/19/1902 5/15/1912
Clement Sampson Alvin E. Royall 6/14/1889 3/31/1904
Clemmons Forsyth Caleb S. Thomas 6/10/1904 Was Bower.
Clemmonsville Davidson Forsyth William Clemons 2/26/1826 2/24/1903 Forsyth Co. 1889.
Clemons Bridge Peter Clemons, Jr. 7/1/1810 <1824
Cleone Union Adam J. Furr 4/27/1886 2/15/1905
Cletus Buncombe Cletus D. Buckner 10/1/1898 4/30/1914
Cleveland Rowan William A. Allison 3/2/1887 Was Third Creek.
Cleveland Mills Cleveland Henry F. Schenck 7/11/1877 5/15/1917 Was Garners Ford.
Cliffdale Rutherford Albert G. Thompson 2/20/1889 2/15/1908
Clifford Rutherford Sanders D. Green 6/22/1891 10/23/1901 Changed to Lexine 10/23/1901.
Cliffside Rutherford Raleigh R. Haynes 3/2/1901
Clifton Ashe Susan E. Latham 10/23/1882 4/30/1953 Was Staggs Creek.
Cliftonville Wilson Arthur W. Parker 10/5/1895 6/30/1902
Climax Randolph Guilford James R. Hutton 3/9/1891 Was Red Cross.  Guilford Co. 1891.
Clinch Swain Christopher C. Bryson 12/9/1886 8/5/1887
Cline Wilkes Edward B. Henderson 2/6/1901 2/26/1907
Clinesville Franklin Parsons Naylor 4/23/1860 1/10/1861
Clinesville Catawba Parsons Naylor 4/23/1860 4/21/1884
Clingman Cleveland John W. Williams 7/5/1850 8/11/1859
Clingman Wilkes James C. Green 6/9/1880 5/31/1907
Clinton Sampson Zachariah Cogdell 2/20/1824 Was Sampson C.H.
Clio Iredell James W. Hager 5/31/1883 7/31/1902
Closs Lenoir William H. West 8/13/1888 4/29/1905
Clotho Henderson Transylvania Millard G. Jones 3/15/1886 5/14/1906 Transylvania Co. 1887.
Cloudland Mitchell Jacob Hyden 3/26/1879 7/11/1880 Was Fork Mountain.  Changed to Wilders Ferry 7/11/1880.
Cloudland #2 Mitchell Lumen B. Searle 8/4/1880 6/29/1907
Clover Polk Jacob M. Putnam 9/21/1889 1/27/1898 Was White Oak Hall.
Clover Bottom Iredell William Moore 1/8/1830 4/4/1835
Clover Garden Orange Richard Freeman 7/1/1808 3/29/1836 Changed to White Cross 3/29/1836.
Clover Garden #2 Orange John Morrow 6/23/1836 12/6/1866
Clover Orchard Orange Alamance Peter Foust 8/22/1848 11/31/1906 Alamance Co. 1849.
Clum Chowan James P. Ashley 12/23/1897 10/31/1902
Cluster Mecklenburg Blanche M. Moore 10/5/1893 8/31/1903
Clybornville Robeson James T. Prevatt 5/22/1890 7/13/1891
Clyde Haywood Charles Smathers 1/21/1886 Was Pigeon Valley.
Coahoma Lenoir James M. Wooten 6/5/1888 8/30/1902
Coakley Edgecombe Joseph B. Cherry 4/6/1888 3/30/1907
Coalside Jackson Anne L. Bryson 7/9/1915 8/15/1916
Coalville Cherokee William A. Bryson 3/2/1889 2/2/1906 Was Bryson.
Coats Harnett Andrew D. Coats 7/13/1903 Was Troyville.
Cobbs Cherokee John S. Hatchett 7/13/1880 1/31/1914
Cobton Craven Richard G. Cobb 6/5/1872 6/10/1888 Changed to Fort Barnwell 6/10/1888.
Coburns Store Mecklenburg Union Azariah Cockburn 5/21/1821 2/28/1907 Cockburns Store until 1832.  Union Co. 1842.
Cochrans Level Orange Henry B. Burgar 10/1/1822
Cochrans Store Person William McKissark 1/1/1812 <1824
Cochrum Yadkin Jackson B. Cockerham 8/6/1891 12/31/1905
Cockrells Nash Monine C. Bone 8/18/1890 6/5/1894
Coddle Cabarrus John E. Pressly 3/5/1852 10/15/1904 Coddle Creek until 1895.
Coddle Creek Cabarrus John Russell 12/13/1837 7/6/1838
Cody Surry Oliver Stanly 4/6/1888 3/14/1914
Coe Yadkin Dora E. Davis 8/16/1901 7/15/1902
Coeburn Swain Joshua A. Crisp 10/26/1912 9/15/1925
Coffer Moore John W. Coffer 3/3/1892 11/15/1905
Coffeys Caldwell David E. Piercy 8/26/1905 12/15/1909
Cofield Cherokee Lee L. Cofield 10/15/1890 7/11/1892
Cofield Hertford Barnes G. Williams 5/17/1898
Cogdell Wayne Daniel A. Cogdell 6/1/1888 4/30/1903
Cognac Richmond Herbert O. Riggan 5/28/1900 12/31/1953
Coharie Sampson John C. Wright 3/28/1884 4/30/1907
Cohoogue Craven Enoch F. Huskins 2/10/1880 9/16/1885 Was Coohooca.
Cohoogue #2 Craven Enoch F. Huskins 4/16/1891 8/15/1914
Coin Columbus James High 7/27/1898 2/26/1903
Coinjock Currituck Benjamin Simmons 1/5/1829 9/4/1835
Coinjock #2 Currituck Eugene Morton 11/14/1843
Cokes Vance Joseph N. Tunstold 6/7/1894 11/30/1905
Cold Spring Burke Joseph Loven 4/6/1906 1/31/1951
Coleman Cabarrus Jacob B. Coleman 7/20/1838 10/25/1843
Coleman Henderson Philip J. Hart 2/11/1879 5/23/1882 Was Green River.  Changed back to Green River 5/23/1882.
Coleman Columbus Albert B. Coleman 6/25/1894 12/31/1902
Colerain Bertie Miles Raynor 1/1/1802 Coleraine until USPS dropped "e" in 1818.
Coleridge Randolph James A. Cole 6/28/1886
Coles Mills Randolph Mary E. Bray 8/22/1871 1/20/1881 Changed to Cheeks 1/20/1881.
Coles Mills Moore Jeremiah Brady 2/3/1902 2/14/1914
Coles Store Randolph Thomas C. Russell 1/14/1876 6/29/1935
Colesville Stokes John L. Cole 3/30/1841 11/21/1884 Was Webbs.
Colfax Guilford Delphina M. Whiteheart 7/18/1870 6/18/1873
Colfax #2 Guilford Robert Y. Davis 3/26/1879
Colington Dare Ezekiel Midgett 6/14/1889 2/28/1945
Colletsville Burke Caldwell Levi Layton 3/23/1837 Caldwell Co. 1841
Collier Person John L. Collier 7/1/1884 2/10/1894 Changed to Yancy 2/10/1894.
Collins Wake Ada V. Avent 7/11/1881 8/15/1881 Changed to Enno 8/15/1881.
Collinsville Polk Thomas G. Collins 1/24/1884 9/30/1904 Was Sandy Plains.
Colly Martin James A. Whitley 11/4/1881 5/18/1882
Colly Bladen Arthur W. Downing 6/7/1882 6/15/1912
Colly Swamp Bladen Benjamin Evans 2/22/1849 11/17/1851
Colon Chatham Lee William B. Webster 1/2/1892 Was Buckner.  Lee Co. 1907.
Columbia Tyrrell Baldwin W. Hallsay 10/26/1819
Columbia Factory Randolph William R. Burgess 3/4/1879 2/20/1889 Was Reed Creek.  Changed to Ramseur 2/20/1889.
Columbian Inn Stokes Salathial Stone 2/25/1833 12/18/1846
Columbus Polk Ransom Ponder 4/16/1856
Columbus C.H. Columbus James B. White 7/1/1811 9/24/1829 Changed to Whiteville 9/24/1829.
Comet Ashe Adolphus A. Wiles 8/16/1882 4/30/1953
Comfort Jones John Jones 12/27/1826 11/9/1842
Comfort #2 Jones E.S.F. Giles 4/27/1847 12/6/1866
Comfort #3 Jones John M. Franck 8/1/1873
Como Hertford Tyrone Spiers 1/2/1883
Company Mills Guilford Mebane Apple 8/21/1873 9/30/1903
Company's Shops Alamance Daniel Worth 4/14/1858 2/25/1887 Changed to Burlington 2/25/1887.
Complex Davidson Franklin G. Loflin 6/8/1915 11/29/1930
Compton Jackson Andrew D. Jones 10/26/1903 12/21/1905 Was Big Spring.  Changed to Barkers Creek 12/21/1905.
Concert Ashe William A. Greer 10/13/1882 9/30/1905
Conclave Richmond Scotland Jesse B. Mason 10/14/1889 2/13/1904 Scotland Co. 1899.
Concord Cabarrus Silas Travis 5/20/1819 Was Cabarrus C.H.
Conetoe Edgecombe Jeff D. Bullock 5/11/1883
Congers Iredell Thomas J. Conger 6/23/1874 10/18/1880
Congleton Pitt James R. Congleton, Jr. 5/12/1900 10/31/1902
Congo Wilkes Alfred M. Davis 4/15/1899 10/15/1941
Connellys Springs Burke Emma Connelly 10/2/1886 Was Happy Home.
Connor Wilson Dempsey M. Stott 8/14/1890 5/15/1904
Conoho Martin John T. Hyman 6/1/1891 8/9/1904 Was Goose Nest.  Changed to Oak City 8/9/1904.
Conover Catawba David S. Henkle 5/23/1873
Conrads Yadkin Theodore Griffith 6/3/1880 10/14/1905
Construction Burke Meade E. Money 11/25/1916 3/31/1919 Was Cothran.
Contentnea Greene Isaiah Rawls 6/15/1876 1/31/1903 USPS incorrectly spelled this Cententnea.
Contentnia Pitt Richard H. Adams 5/20/1844 2/10/1853
Continentia Falls Edgecombe Thomas Hadley 1/24/1827 8/9/1833 Contentnea until 1832.
Conway Northampton Abner Lassiter 10/24/1887 Was Kirby.
Coohooca Craven Enoch F. Huskins 2/4/1880 2/10/1880 Changed to Cohoogue 2/10/1880.
Cook Catawba D. Monroe Brittain 2/2/1895 8/31/1905
Cool Spring Washington Abraham Chesson 4/14/1826 1849 Cool Springs until 1827. Changed to Scuppernong 1849.
Cool Spring Iredell Marshal Turner 5/27/1852 6/15/1907
Cooleemee Davie John S. Lyon 2/9/1900
Cooper Sampson Cumberland Luke M. Cooper 2/2/1893 11/30/1933 Cumberland Co. 1895.
Coopers Buncombe J.W. Gladwell 1/30/1880 7/14/1891 Was Keys.  Changed to Swannanoa 7/14/1891.
Coopers Gap Rutherford William E. Mills 4/16/1850 8/9/1871
Copal Grove Stanly Caleb Lefler 8/6/1875 9/30/1905
Copeland Surry William R. Doss 12/11/1876 5/15/1905
Copenhagen Burke Caldwell Joseph Corpening 3/28/1836 4/27/1871 Caldwell Co. 1841.
Copperville Cherokee Peter Mosteller 5/4/1855 1/24/1859
Cora Caldwell Burke Marietta Corpening 7/29/1895 7/15/1905 Was North Catawba.  Burke Co. 1900.
Corapeake Gates Joseph T. Morris 12/22/1885
Corbett Alamance Caswell John C. Corbett 8/16/1882 8/31/1933 Caswell Co. 1882.
Corbin Macon James M. Corbin 8/10/1910 3/15/1912
Cordova Brunswick Margaret L. Edwards 5/1/1878 2/24/1879
Cordova Richmond Lula Register 7/14/1899
Core Creek Craven John Harris 2/23/1828 7/15/1833
Core Creek #2 Craven John Harris 7/16/1841 1/18/1844 Was Russells.
Corine Duplin Sutter J. Powell 7/27/1894 4/15/1903
Corinth Chatham Mary A.E. Avent 3/3/1891 4/30/1956
Corleto Randolph James A. Ridge 11/23/1901 5/31/1908
Cornatzer Davie Jacob H. Cornatzer 3/29/1892 5/31/1932
Cornelia Cumberland Daniel D. Bain 9/3/1888 8/31/1904
Cornelius Mecklenburg Frank C. Sherrill 11/17/1899
Corner Gum Currituck W.E. Ferebee 7/7/1849 2/14/1853 Changed to Cowells Bridge 2/14/1853.
Cornwall Granville William Raker 10/29/1892 12/31/1908 Was Seth.
Corolla Currituck Emma V. Parker 3/6/1895
Corundum Clay Rufus A. Bingham 1/7/1903 3/31/1905
Cosma Wake Hessie R. Norris 11/1/1898 10/14/1904
Costner Gaston Eli S. Costner 3/19/1891 11/15/1902 Was High Shoals.
Cothran Burke Meade E. Money 10/29/1916 11/25/1916 Changed to Construction 11/25/1916.
Cottage Home Lincoln Robert H. Morrison 2/6/1841 10/31/1876
Cotton Cumberland Edward D. Snead 7/29/1901 11/30/1914
Cotton Grove Davidson James Wiseman 2/8/1836 12/6/1866
Cotton Valley Greene Charles S. Worthington 3/29/1870 7/9/1872
Cottonville Cumberland Edwin T. Usher 3/12/1873 5/3/1875 Changed to Grays Creek 5/3/1875.
Cottonville Stanly William R. McSwain 6/5/1884 4/30/1909
Cottonwood Mecklenburg William J. McCall 12/3/1890 9/29/1900
Council Bladen Andrew G. Holmes 5/16/1903 Was Council Station.
Council Station Bladen John S. Council 8/29/1878 5/16/1903 Was Bristol.  Changed to Council 5/16/1903.
Councill Watauga James P. Councill 4/17/1882 2/26/1883
Councills Store Ashe Jordan Councill 7/20/1823 6/20/1850 Changed to Boone 6/20/1850.
County Line Rowan Davie Andrew Griffin 2/21/1828 5/31/1906 Davie Co. 1836.
Courtney Yadkin David J. Reavis 12/31/1904 10/15/1915 Was Cross Roads Church.
Cove Craven Robert A. Dillon 4/11/1881 1/2/1883
Cove #2 Craven Julia White 3/5/1883 5/7/1907 Changed to Cove City 5/7/1907.
Cove City Craven Deborah P. Kennedy 5/7/1907 Was Cove.
Cove Creek Ashe John Mast 1/18/1830 <1832
Cove Creek Haywood J. Harrison Davis 1/18/1876 6/30/1953
Covenant Randolph Calvin H. Rush 8/8/1888 3/9/1891 Changed to Hoover Hill 3/9/1891.
Covepoint Beaufort Jefferson Bennett 8/10/1900 11/30/1905
Covington Richmond Nathan Jones 6/2/1828 10/31/1927
Cowans Ford Mecklenburg Richard F. Blythe 6/12/1844 3/30/1902
Cowans Store Cabarrus William F. Cowan 10/18/1825 12/21/1836
Cowansville Rowan John Cowan 3/18/1831 1/7/1856 Changed to Rowan Mills 1/7/1856.
Cowarts Jackson Elihu M. Coward 6/18/1888 5/31/1953
Cowee Macon Alfred Hall 4/17/1852 12/6/1866
Cowells Bridge Currituck William R. Gordon 2/14/1853 4/29/1854 Was Corner Gum.  Changed to Sligo 4/29/1854.
Cowells Bridge #2 Currituck William R. Gordon 7/8/1856 1/10/1861 Was Sligo.
Cowles Wilkes Daniel D. Anderson 2/12/1904 5/15/1911
Cowper Hill Robeson Michael McNair 4/1/1815 12/6/1866 Cowpers Hill until 1828.
Cox Randolph James F. Delk 9/22/1899 12/15/1911
Cox's Bridge Lenoir Roderick J. Powell 12/5/1823 <1832 Coxes Bridge until 1828.
Cox's Mills Randolph Micajah Cox 8/15/1846 12/6/1866
Cox's Store Sampson William Coxe, Sr. 5/6/1825 6/15/1849 Coxes Store until 1828.
Coxville Pitt Calvin Cox 9/10/1853 5/31/1906
Cozart Granville Mary Hall 8/28/1889 9/29/1905
Crab Creek Henderson Loveda Hamilton 8/16/1875 7/26/1878
Crabtree Haywood Samuel Ferguson 5/15/1844 7/14/1934 Crab Tree until 1894.
Craig McDowell John A. Hendly 2/20/1886 5/15/1912
Craige Rowan James A. Reid 5/18/1882 6/4/1883
Craigsville Gaston William O. Harrelson 6/23/1859 9/30/1872
Crains Creek Moore Jacob Matthews 4/21/1840 4/22/1887 Changed to Villanow 4/22/1887.
Cramerton Gaston Hugh L. Moore 12/6/1920 Was Mayworth.
Cranberry Watauga Avery Alfred H. Maller 6/24/1869 Mitchell Co. 1869.  Cranberry Forge until 1884.  Avery Co. 1911.
Cranberry Forge Watauga Mitchell John H. Dunn 4/4/1850 Mitchell Co. 1861.
Cranfill Yadkin Asa D. Brandon 4/27/1905 5/15/1914
Craters Forsyth Columbus A. Phillips 1/16/1888 12/4/1888
Craters #2 Forsyth Calvin S. Ryan 9/11/1889 3/31/1903
Craters Mills Iredell John Templeton 9/17/1851 12/21/1857 Changed to Union Grove 12/21/1857.
Craven Rowan Allen H. Newsome 10/30/1882 10/15/1915
Cravenville Craven William Holland, Jr. 9/13/1836 1/28/1843
Crawford Macon Adelia E. Slagle 11/13/1886 5/31/1904
Crawfords Range Rowan Weston G. Hamilton 12/31/1873 11/2/1875
Crayon Duplin Stephen H. Phillips 6/15/1908 6/30/1915
Creachville Johnston Samuel P. Horton 5/1/1851 12/6/1866
Creaghead Mecklenburg David O. McRaven 4/25/1856 2/14/1873 Changed to Huntersville 2/14/1873.
Creedmoor Granville John Harmon Royster 4/10/1886
Creek Warren Burwell P. Davis 4/10/1883 11/29/1930
Creekside Transylvania Lambert Clayton 3/13/1874 5/1/1874
Creeksville Northampton Junius J. Davis 6/11/1884 3/30/1907
Cremo Bertie Adolphus J. Early 5/31/1904 1/15/1930
Crescent Rowan J.M.L. Lyerly 3/5/1898 5/29/1925
Crestmont Haywood Arthur Ford 1/5/1910 9/30/1919
Creston Ashe Thomas C. Worth 2/23/1882
Creswell Washington William Atkinson 5/6/1872
Crews Person George W. Doody 3/31/1902 4/28/1902 Changed to Durgy 4/28/1902.
Cricket Wilkes Lou E. McLean 2/29/1888 3/31/1953
Crimsic Lincoln William Ramsaur 7/20/1894 6/30/1903
Crinkley Warren Duncan F. Crinkley 6/3/1896 3/31/1903
Crisp Edgecombe Sellars M. Crisp 4/17/1894 1/31/1905
Crit Clay William H.H. Howard 7/27/1897 6/15/1906
Croatan Craven James H. Tilliard 6/18/1874 12/31/1927
Crocker Cleveland John L. Crocker 4/28/1894 4/29/1906
Croft Mecklenburg William Caldwell 9/21/1886 8/31/1905 Was Alexandriana.
Cromartie Robeson Walter L. Rankin 7/14/1892 6/30/1917
Cronly Columbus Nichols Morris 4/16/1883 7/11/1911 Changed to Acme 7/11/1911.
Crooked Creek Stokes G.T. Moore 4/11/1833 12/23/1873 Changed to Sandy Ridge 12/23/1873.
Crooms Columbus William Strickland 7/15/1884 3/25/1896
Cross Canal Camden William Ferrange 3/12/1825 6/28/1837
Cross Canal #2 Camden Burnell Duke 8/22/1877 9/15/1880
Cross Landing Tyrrell William J. Phelps 4/13/1904 2/15/1905
Cross Roads Jones George Oldfield 2/8/1827 2/14/1838
Cross Roads Person William E. Wagstaff 10/3/1873 4/10/1874
Cross Roads Church Yadkin Wiley L. Jarvis 8/25/1874 12/31/1904 Changed to Courtney 12/31/1904.
Cross Rock Madison Jacob Glance 3/14/1856 3/15/1929
Crossing Catawba John W. Setzer 10/1/1884 8/8/1892 Changed to Claremont 8/8/1892.
Crossnore Mitchell Avery Hattie E. Wright 3/5/1883 Avery Co. 1911.
Crossville Gates Richard B. Cross 3/11/1870 1/15/1874
Crossville #2 Gates William J. Powell 9/12/1878 3/27/1884
Crotts Randolph William T. Crotts 11/24/1902 1/14/1904
Crouse Lincoln Alfred E. Mullens 10/7/1881
Crowders Creek Lincoln Gaston Lawson Wilson 2/19/1834 10/15/1907 Gaston Co. 1846.
Crowders Mountain Gaston John R. Oats 8/16/1852 10/19/1887
Crowders Store Johnston Henry H. Finch 9/14/1840 10/21/1841
Crowell Mine Stanly Henry C. Crowell 10/8/1877 4/17/1879
Crowells Halifax Joseph Pitman 10/9/1878 5/31/1914
Crowells Cross Roads Halifax Joseph J. Pitman 12/22/1830 9/14/1840
Crowells Mills Bladen Harry B. Crowell 5/31/1867 ?
Crumpler Ashe Reuben Debord 10/20/1885
Cruso Haywood James R. Trull 5/2/1890 6/30/1942
Crutchfield Surry Ira Reece 12/29/1890 1/31/1954
Crystal Guilford Joseph W.S.Causey 3/16/1880 6/30/1903
Cuba Rutherford James P. Webb 8/19/1850 4/30/1906
Culberson Cherokee John M. Kilpatrick 7/12/1887
Culbreth Granville Samuel H. Jones 5/25/1892 1/15/1907
Cullakanee Clay Elizabeth L. Passmore 1/7/1889 10/8/1890
Cullasaja Macon John S. Jacobs 5/29/1876 2/28/1954
Culler Stokes Emanuel W. Culler 6/14/1880 3/29/1900 Changed to Pinnacle 3/29/1900.
Cullowhee Jackson David F. Brown 1/16/1877 11/15/1906
Cullowhee #2 Jackson Kidder Nichols 4/18/1908 Was Painter.
Culpepers Store Montgomery Charles Culpeper 2/8/1821 <1832
Cumberland Cumberland Oliver A. Robbins 12/13/1886
Cummins Cherokee Calvin Robinson 5/23/1902 4/30/1909
Cumnock Chatham Lee Mary E. Gunter 5/11/1895 2/11/1965 Was Egypt.  Lee Co. 1907.
Cunningham Person John W. Cunningham 7/15/1886
Cunninghams Store Person John Garner 1/30/1816 7/15/1886 Changed to Cunningham 7/15/1886.
Curfew McDowell Isaac S. Reed 6/26/1901 9/30/1921
Curlins Halifax Robert Selks 2/23/1827
Currie Pender Boney L. Malpass 1/27/1890 Was Cedar Dale.
Curriersville Moore John R. Currie 8/23/1855 7/15/1905
Currituck Currituck James Williams 7/1/1808 Currituck C.H. until 1829.
Curtis Alamance Clement C. Curtis 9/26/1855 10/14/1905 Curtis Mills until 1894.
Custer Madison George W. Gahagan 9/28/1876 7/19/1877
Custer Rutherford Marquis A. Bird 3/28/1884 10/30/1889
Custer #2 Rutherford Martha C. Bird 6/6/1892 7/31/1894
Custer Jackson Harmon R. Queen 4/8/1902 6/14/1906
Cuthbert McDowell Thomas M. Cuthbertson 9/2/1880 12/3/1884
Cutoff Bertie Perry Bazemore 9/17/1900 1/31/1905
Cycle Yadkin David C. Myers 5/31/1904
Cypress Bridge Oliver Prince 10/1/1811 <1824
Cypress Creek Bladen William J. Parker 10/30/1850 8/31/1906
Cypress Grove New Hanover James O. Bowden 12/26/1849 1/24/1854 Changed to Burgaw Depot 1/24/1854.
Cypress Grove #2 New Hanover John N. Bowden 9/4/1855 9/2/1856
Cyrus Onslow Henry H. Shepherd 1/30/1888 3/15/1916
Dabney Vance John Eaton Burroughs 12/3/1883 3/15/1935
Dace Granville Samuel L. Wilson 8/1/1898 7/15/1902
Daisy McDowell Catharine W. Ledbetter 6/22/1880 9/13/1881
Daisy Forsyth Walter B. Shaffer 9/20/1888 6/30/1903
Dale Surry Columbus F. Denny 6/7/1894 7/30/1904
Dale Yancey Milton A. Bailey 7/11/1912 2/15/1932
Dalila Sampson Homer E. Peterson 11/28/1892 12/31/1904
Dallas Gaston Andrew Hoyl 3/6/1848 Was Hoylesville.
Dalton Bladen Malcom McLeod 7/11/1870 3/16/1874 Was Brown Marsh.  Changed to Clarkton 3/16/1874.
Dalton Stokes David W. Dalton 12/27/1875 7/31/1951 Was Little Yadkin.
Daltonia Iredell Mary E. Renegar 8/11/1898 5/15/1905
Dan River Rockingham John A. Ratliff 1/24/1853 12/6/1866
Dana Henderson William S. Case 2/1/1892
Danamora Guilford William D. Moore 5/24/1892 9/30/1903
Danbury Stokes Don Ferdinand Dalton 1/30/1851
Danceys Store Northampton James Moughan 4/1/1804 1/18/1836
Dandy Ashe David W. Greer 8/31/1905 5/31/1923
Daniels Landing Bladen George A. Downing 4/22/1870 4/10/1871
Daniels Lot Nash Isham Daniels 3/15/1817
Daniels Mills Person William Daniel 3/24/1846 7/23/1859 Changed to Hurdles Mills 7/23/1859.
Daniels Store Granville Woodson Daniel 11/7/1817 <1832 Was Whiteplains (?)
Danish Ashe Emma J. Richardson 8/30/1905 3/15/1909
Danriver Stokes Peter E. Slate 4/23/1892 1/30/1904
Danville Catawba Wallace A. Bollinger 3/5/1883 10/31/1884 Changed to Startown 10/31/1884.
Danville Guilford Mary A. Shaw 6/3/1891 9/30/1904
Darby Wilkes Leander Hendrix 6/5/1886 3/31/1953
Dardens Martin Charles C. Fagan 2/3/1890 7/31/1942
Darfer Cleveland William B. McSwain 5/1/1894 6/30/1903
Dargan Anson A.A. Brooks 7/3/1882 6/28/1883
Darian Rockingham Joseph H. Smith 4/20/1898 11/25/1898
Dark Ridge Watauga Avery George W. McLaine 12/6/1881 1/30/1932 Darkridge in 1894.  Avery Co. 1911.
Darlington Rutherford Jay W. Lewis 11/4/1887 7/30/1904
Darnell Wilkes Todd Darnell 12/7/1914 2/15/1924
Daughton Pender Margaret E. Herring 8/4/1893 4/30/1903
Dauphin Edgecombe Jesse M. Hines 1/7/1890 4/10/1891
Dauphin #2 Edgecombe Byrd D. Braswell 3/7/1895 7/2/1895
Davenport Mecklenburg Julius S. Grier 5/18/1888 7/31/1903
Davidson Mecklenburg Lailly A. Frieze 5/7/1891 Was Davidson College.
Davidson College Mecklenburg James Johnston 7/19/1837 5/7/1891 Changed to Davidson 5/7/1891.
Davidsons River Henderson Transylvania Samuel Hefner 12/28/1840 12/22/1906 Transylvania Co. 1861.  c.h. until ~1877.  Changed to Pisgah Forest 12/22/1906.
Davidsons River #2 Transylvania Bessie Sumner 4/10/1908 8/31/1929
Davis Carteret Samuel Babbitt 5/18/1882
Davis Spring Robeson John C. Davis 4/16/1832 10/16/1849
Davis Store Martin Jesse J. Davis 6/30/1827 2/6/1833
Davis's Cross Roads Franklin Philemon Hawkins 5/14/1827 <1832
Davistown Edgecombe John A. Davis 1/9/1902 2/28/1908
Davisville Rutherford James P. Davis 8/19/1901 11/15/1904
Dawesville Cherokee Frederick W. Dawes 10/25/1845 7/26/1852
Dawson Halifax William B. Harris 1/28/1895 6/30/1904 Was Dawsons Cross Roads.
Dawsons Cross Roads Halifax James H. Parker 2/25/1829 <1832
Dawsons Cross Roads #2 Halifax Thomas K. Harris 7/30/1842 1/28/1895 Changed to Dawson 1/28/1895.
Dawsons Landing Bladen Hiram Vickers 7/2/1873 1/31/1903
Day Stanly William A. Moody 3/4/1903 9/30/1905
Day Book Yancey Zephamiah McCourry 11/5/1852 11/30/1955
Daylo Wilkes Mamie Gettys 11/22/1924 12/31/1941
Daystrom Robeson Daniel A. Patterson 4/18/1942 7/20/1951 Was Alma.  Changed back to Alma 7/20/1951.
Daysville Person James J. Brooks 9/17/1879 10/28/1891
Dayton Wake Durham Roeana Marshall 4/29/1867 8/31/1905 Durham Co. 1881.
Deadfall Anson Archibald Niven 2/2/1853 3/16/1854
Deals Currituck Sarah A. Dosher 1/22/1907 9/30/1917
Deals Mill Burke Caldwell William Deal 5/8/1837 12/6/1866 Caldwell Co. 1841.
Dealville Alexander John M. Deal 12/22/1885 11/24/1924
Dean Granville George W. Gill 7/3/1890 5/6/1896
Dean Macon Hester Sellers 3/24/1902 7/31/1919
Deavers Transylvania Hattie M. Deaver 4/19/1878 6/9/1890 Changed to Puella 6/9/1890.
Deavers View Buncombe Robert A. Hutsell 11/25/1874 5/27/1875
Debruhls Craven John E. Wilcox 8/10/1888 6/13/1896
Decatur Polk Henderson Jasper A.W. Revis 12/22/1892 1/13/1906 Henderson Co. 1899.
Decatur #2 Polk Wiley J. Bishop 7/7/1908 <1930
Deckhill Watauga Joseph S. Winkler 5/26/1892 12/15/1897
Deep Creek Surry Samuel Proctor 3/22/1814 <1832
Deep Creek Anson Eliel Woodburn 2/2/1853 8/31/1906
Deep Gap Watauga Jesse E. Luther 12/1/1924 Was Yuma.
Deep River Guilford Andrew Lindsay 1/23/1828 6/30/1903
Deep Run Lenoir Robert Harper 12/3/1875 Deeprun in 1894.  Back to Deep Run 1939.
Deep Well Iredell James Smith 3/5/1842 12/6/1866
Deer Land Jones Nathaniel Waples 5/13/1839 4/14/1843
Deerfield Watauga Mary A. Blair 11/27/1885 10/17/1907
Deets Jackson Mitchell Cabe 7/23/1900 9/30/1913
Defiance Randolph Benjamin F. Miller 7/9/1888 3/15/1906
Dehart Wilkes William F. Hall 5/13/1886 3/31/1942
Deharts Creek Macon Martin Dehart 4/17/1852 3/7/1854
Delamora Alamance William F. Jones 9/10/1888 6/4/1890
Delano Surry Samuel T. Sandefur 6/7/1880 11/2/1888
Delco Columbus Lillie E. Applewhite 6/17/1918 Was Newberlin.
Delight Cleveland Wilson L. Bridges 6/23/1887 4/23/1888 Was Lattimore.  Changed back to Lattimore 4/23/1888.
Delight #2 Cleveland Jacob F. Baker 6/12/1888 5/15/1905
Delk Stokes Haywood Venable 6/15/1889 5/31/1907
Dellaplane Wilkes James H. Foote 1/8/1872 9/30/1910
Dellar Stokes John H. Flagg 6/22/1901 1/31/1907
Dellinger Cleveland SC John P. Dellinger 10/5/1894 Was Erwinsville.  In Cherokee Co., SC 1899.
Dellwood Haywood William T. Denton 6/24/1892 6/30/1953 Was Tito.
Delos Mecklenburg John A. Thomasson 9/22/1892 7/25/1898
Delphi Alleghany William A.J. Fowlkes 4/26/1880 9/21/1894
Delphia Alleghany Louisa J. Hudson 11/17/1897 10/31/1915
Delta Sampson J.W. Scott Robinson 5/12/1880 8/31/1917 Was Black River Chapel.
Delway Sampson William J. Fryar 4/8/1902 12/15/1927
Dement Granville Charlie W. Grissom 12/16/1902 12/15/1905
Demia Buncombe George W. Davis 5/5/1888 3/31/1902
Demming McDowell John J. Sprouse 8/11/1892 2/28/1914
Democrat Buncombe John A. Carter 11/18/1847 8/31/1953
Denison Davidson Daniel Adams 6/16/1880 8/9/1880
Denmark Buncombe J. Henry Reed 8/18/1890 4/30/1902 Changed to Farm School 4/30/1902.
Dennis Gates Robert T. Savage 3/21/1892 2/10/1894
Dennis Polk Nathan C. Burgess 3/4/1902 1/8/1916 Changed to Andy 1/8/1916.
Denny Surry Henderson M. Fulk 11/16/1886 11/22/1887
Denny Wilkes Walter A. Jones 4/29/1915 2/29/1948
Dennysville Guilford Maris C. Denny 8/18/1888 2/28/1905
Dennyville Wilkes Richard J. Cook 2/19/1827 11/7/1828 Changed to New Castle 11/7/1828.
Dennyville #2 Wilkes Richard J. Cook 11/28/1845 12/18/1846 Was New Castle.  Changed back to New Castle 12/18/1846.
Denton Davidson Samuel M. Peacock 7/12/1878
Denver Lincoln John A. Kids 10/19/1874 Was Dry Ponds in Catawba Co.
Depew Cleveland James L. Green 8/14/1894 11/30/1906
Deposit Moore John R. McNeill 9/17/1889 12/6/1890
Depot Haywood Charles J. Jeffress 3/4/1884 9/20/1890
Deppe Onslow Mary C. Deppe 9/3/1901 2/28/1911
Derita Mecklenburg Amos Rumple 2/8/1882 12/31/1959
Dermont Henderson Earle Tunpin 7/20/1881 9/15/1904
Deron Surry Giles Whitaker 6/7/1894 8/31/1904
Derr Lincoln James Mullen 5/31/1883 6/30/1904
Derrick Randolph Emma L. Williams 4/12/1902 1/31/1906
Deserett Bladen Thomas Smith 6/1/1853 12/6/1866
Devanes Cumberland Thomas W. Devane 8/12/1874 2/13/1882
Devotion Surry John C. Thompson, Jr. 10/31/1888 11/30/1954
Deway Randolph William M. Coble 6/25/1898 4/30/1911
Dewberrie Warren Robert D. Paschall 4/2/1900 10/14/1905
Dewberry Harnett Wooster N. McClung 7/26/1907 3/2/1908 Changed to Rock Branch 3/2/1908.
Dewdrop Pender Aldred L. Pridgen 6/23/1886 9/25/1894
Dewdrop Madison Benjamin G. Gunter 3/30/1904 11/15/1913
DeWitt Henderson June Edney 11/11/1889 9/15/1906
Dexter Granville Albert L. Gooch 9/27/1889 1/15/1907
Deys Mill Currituck Henry W. Lee 2/1/1859 5/13/1867
Dial Cumberland James F. Martin 5/3/1882 10/31/1903
Dials Creek Orange Oxford Moize 3/22/1851 1/15/1858 Was Buffalo Hill.  Changed to Flat River 1/15/1858.
Diamond Grove Northampton John M. Williams 1/25/1827 4/19/1836 Changed to Margaretsville 4/19/1836.
Diamond Hill Anson William Ferry 3/24/1837 7/31/1905
Diana Halifax William H. Clark 1/6/1902 7/15/1903
Dickens Franklin Thomas H. Dickens 1/26/1900 8/15/1907
Dickinson Harnett Daniel M. McKay 1/25/1888 12/2/1903
Dicks Creek Buncombe William F. Wells 5/8/1857 6/23/1866
Dicksboro Pitt Richard B. Bynum 8/29/1890 4/12/1892
Dickson Caldwell William A. Bowman 4/19/1883 7/16/1883
Dicksonville David Dickson 7/1/1802 <1824
Dico Stokes Calvin L. Sheppard 6/22/1889 9/4/1895
Diggs Richmond John M. Liles 12/29/1892 11/30/1904
Dike Polk Henry T. Green 6/7/1887 2/14/1895
Dillard Stokes John G.H. Mitchell 8/1/1884 6/15/1920
Dillingham Buncombe Thomas S. Dillingham 4/21/1887 3/15/1935
Dillonsville Mecklenburg Union Abraham C. Labatt 12/10/1824 7/30/1844 Union Co. 1842.
Dills McDowell Alfred W. Morgan 3/17/1886 9/15/1904
Dillsboro Jackson William A. Dills 1/20/1888 Was Tunnel.
Dimette Wilkes Joel J. Dimette 6/2/1896 2/15/1921
Dimsdale Polk Dora Dimsdale 6/15/1877 3/31/1909
Dinnias Ferry Anson Benjamin F. Porter 7/6/1869 9/19/1870
Dinsmore Wilkes Willie R. Russell 2/20/1884 5/11/1886
Dismal Sampson Alexander Williams 10/18/1869 3/31/1904
Dixie Mecklenburg Robert C. Freeman 2/26/1885 4/30/1902
Dixon Onslow Frank Dixon 2/12/1895 4/30/1954
Dixonville Greene Doremus W. Dixon 3/22/1889 1/31/1903
Dobag Yancey Columbus A. Robeson 10/25/1881 6/15/1907
Dobbersville Wayne Henry G. Williamson 5/31/1888 7/1/1907
Dobbin Guilford Robert Caffery 8/8/1851 1/5/1852
Dobbinsville Sampson James C. Robinson 8/29/1856 12/6/1866
Dobbinsville #2 Sampson Cicero H. Johnson 10/22/1877 5/17/1880
Dobbinville Cumberland James Kirkpatrick, Jr. 9/4/1854 11/29/1855
Dobbs Craven Hugh C. Lancaster 11/21/1901 1/31/1903
Dobson Surry Constantine L. Barnes 7/1/1853
Dobsons Davidson John Dobson 5/10/1832 7/19/1832 Changed to Rich Fork 7/19/1832.
Dobsons Cross Roads Stokes Thomas Adams 10/1/1809
Dockery Wilkes William F. Porter 8/9/1872 3/31/1953
Dockerys Store Richmond Alfred Dockery 8/1/1826 8/9/1869
Dockerys Store #2 Richmond Benjamin F. Dockery 4/11/1889 7/15/1908 Was Thrower.
Doctors Creek New Hanover James Stringfield 6/29/1857 5/21/1858
Dodd Stokes Joseph R. Forrest 5/16/1903 11/15/1904
Doehead Edgecombe Thaddeus B. Barlow 6/19/1888 6/30/1902
Dogwood Northampton William L. Stanley 12/19/1881 11/19/1887
Dogwood Burke Franklin P. Clarke 5/19/1888 5/31/1907
Dogwood Cove New Hanover John W. Conan 6/20/1855 12/6/1866
Dolph Duplin Everett Joyner 5/7/1892 2/10/1899
Dome McDowell Buncombe Lela J. Clements 12/5/1901 1/31/1940 Buncombe Co. 1925.
Domestic Forsyth Joseph H. Beeson 6/7/1882 4/26/1883
Donald Johnston Thadious Whitenton 5/16/1891 6/20/1905
Dongola Pitt Theodore L. Turnage 1/22/1894 8/15/1899
Donnoha Forsyth John C. Fleming 12/16/1889 9/30/1936
Doolie Iredell W.O. Benton 8/22/1881 3/31/1903
Doomore Columbus Archibald Toon 6/14/1894 2/8/1898
Dora Robeson Hector McNeill 4/26/1880 6/18/1884 Changed to Red Springs 6/18/1884.
Dora Lincoln Frank S. Barnes 5/17/1898 11/15/1904
Dorado Stokes Pleasant H. Mabe 6/28/1888 11/5/1891
Dorsettsville Chatham Henry Dorsett 9/11/1822
Dorsey Swain William A. Dorsey 3/15/1890 6/29/1940
Dort Gates George W. Daughtry 11/12/1879 7/30/1910
Dortch Wayne Hepzibah Smith 5/12/1892 7/20/1894
Dortches Nash John Griffin 6/15/1901 6/30/1902
Dosier Forsyth Ellis M. Long 9/17/1889 3/31/1903
Doss Yancey Andrew J. Doss 1/8/1911 4/15/1918
Doster Union James E. Doster 7/14/1899 10/14/1903
Dothan Columbus Dillon E. Cox 7/3/1890 12/31/1932
Double Shoal Cleveland John Z. Falls 9/4/1854 8/31/1906
Doughtens Alleghany Joseph B. Doughten 3/6/1878 4/10/1879
Doughton Watauga Wiley F. Sherwood 8/14/1913 10/25/1913 Changed to Sherwood 10/25/1913.
Doughton Wilkes Ruby Woodruff 5/22/1914 7/15/1935
Douglas Rockingham Elizabeth S. Ellington 6/10/1869 6/30/1903
Dover Craven William F. Lego 2/5/1867
Dowd Stanly Laura J. Bell 3/26/1883 1/2/1907
Dowel Town Surry Yadkin Theophilus C. Houser 1/18/1837 9/17/1853 Yadkin Co. 1850.
Downingville Bladen John Downing 10/16/1857 12/6/1866
Downingville #2 Bladen John Downing 3/4/1874 7/31/1913
Downsville Caldwell Aaron V. Downs 8/18/1873 6/30/1915
Draco Caldwell Mattie Brown 8/17/1888 6/30/1915
Draper Rockingham William B. Weaver 7/13/1906 1/12/1968 Changed to Eden 1/12/1968.
Drapers Halifax Dewitte C. Thrower 10/31/1884 11/12/1885
Draughon Cumberland Sarah C. Draughon 6/23/1900 4/30/1914
Draughons Store Sampson Garry Draughon 8/3/1840 10/21/1841
Draughons Store #2 Sampson Garry Draughon 6/20/1848 9/14/1874 Changed to Giles's Mills 9/14/1874.
Dresden Ashe Joseph O. Wilcox 3/6/1888 8/31/1916 Was Mouth of Buffalo.
Drew Bertie John S. Drew 2/1/1887 1/31/1905
Drexel Burke Phifer E. Berry 4/19/1898 10/31/1901
Drexel #2 Burke James M. Mull 11/4/1901 Was Baker.
Drowning Creek Burke Philip Warlick 6/25/1836 12/6/1866
Druid Madison Fred T. Wilson 5/25/1916 1/15/1923
Drumhill Gates Joseph W. Parker 2/25/1892 9/30/1941
Drumsville Catawba Caroline Drum 2/1/1883 10/15/1904
Dry Creek Montgomery Atlas F. Rush 10/7/1875 1/31/1923
Dry Ponds Lincoln Catawba John F. Lowe 3/2/1836 Catawba Co. 1842.
Drys Mill Cabarrus Solomon Dry 8/6/1875 5/30/1903
Drywells Nash Kinchen W. Ballentine 10/7/1891 11/14/1904
Dublin Bladen David D. King 8/11/1892
Duck Currituck Dare Lloyd A. Toler 6/29/1900 8/31/1941 Dare Co. ~1901.
Duck Creek Onslow Lewis O. Fonville 3/13/1874 10/15/1938
Dudley Wayne John W.L. West 1/13/1840 4/9/1849 Changed to Everittsville 4/9/1849.
Dudley #2 Wayne John C. Rhodes 2/3/1860
Dudo Richmond Matthew W. Boroughs 7/28/1880 7/12/1895
Dudo #2 Richmond Narine W. Benton 12/23/1897 6/30/1904
Duffey Robeson Nicholas D. Duffey 3/19/1892 3/14/1894
Duke Harnett Felix M. McKay 9/30/1903 1/1/1926 Changed to Erwin 1/1/1926.
Dukes Nash Robert D. Harper 3/6/1888 7/14/1903
Dulah Columbus Hannie A. Long 7/3/1915 1/31/1941
Dulins Davie William F. Summers 3/10/1887 4/29/1905
Dumas's Store Richmond Isham A. Dumas 9/27/1827 5/20/1859
Dunbar Robeson William J. Purvis 4/14/1902 11/11/1903
Duncan Rutherford Chauncey C. Gettys 1/31/1885 5/31/1908 Was Duncans Creek.
Duncans Creek Rutherford Rutherford James McFarland, Jr. 2/19/1829 1/21/1885 Cleveland Co. 1841.  Back to Rutherford Co. 1873.  Changed to Duncan 1/21/1885.
Dundarrach Robeson Norman M. Crimmons 1/31/1850 11/6/1882
Dundarrach #2 Robeson Hoke Luther A. McInnis 4/2/1900 6/15/1932 Hoke Co. 1911.
Dunlap Iredell Bell M. Howard 5/22/1893 12/31/1936
Dunn Harnett Julius J. Wade 11/26/1886 Was Lucknow.
Dunning Creek Richmond James L. Yates 1/16/1851 12/6/1866
Dunns Rock Henderson Transylvania Ethan Davis 8/3/1855 8/13/1877 Transylvania Co. 1861.
Dunsmore Buncombe Thomas H. Howell 5/10/1888 1/30/1904
Duplin C.H. Duplin James James 4/1/1795 3/31/1825 Changed to Kenansville 3/31/1825.
Duplin Old C.H. Duplin Daniel Kenan 9/13/1813 11/30/1841
Dupont Wake Josiah B.H. Knight 8/25/1891 1/16/1892
Dupreesville James Duprees 1/1/1802 <1824 aka Peeble's Tavern
Durants Neck Perquimans John H. Jacobs 3/18/1828 12/2/1966
Durbro Cleveland Martin H.D. Roberts 3/1/1880 8/30/1902
Durgy Person George W. Doody 4/28/1902 3/16/1904 Was Crews.
Durham Orange Durham Dewitt C. Mangum 3/28/1878 Was Durhams.  Durham Co. 1881.
Durhams Orange J.G. Angier 4/26/1855 3/28/1878 Was Prattsburg.  Changed to Durham 3/28/1878.
Durhams Creek Beaufort William E. Smaw 2/17/1839 12/6/1841
Durhams Creek #2 Beaufort John B. Bonner 12/23/1847 12/6/1866
Durhams Creek #3 Beaufort Charles W. Bonner, Jr. 9/26/1879 3/22/1902 Changed to Bonnerton 3/22/1902.
Durhamville Orange Joseph L. Moore 5/14/1851 10/7/1854
Dutch Cove Haywood Robert Winfield 5/16/1884 11/30/1901
Dutchman Davie William C. Atkinson 6/1/1894 2/8/1898
Dutchville Granville Elijah Hester 2/2/1833 5/14/1904
Duvall Macon John R. Wikle 2/23/1900 4/30/1920
Dwight Perquimans Obed R. Chappell 7/27/1892 1/14/1904
Dwight Chowan Hosea J. Lane 9/20/1904 2/27/1909
Dyer Wilkes Absalom M. Foster 9/16/1899 12/14/1905
Dyers Branch Madison Michael J. Spindle 3/19/1879 11/3/1885
Dymond City Martin Abraham Fisher 4/15/1878 4/17/1894 Changed to Amherst 4/17/1894
Dysortville McDowell William B. Halyburton 7/29/1852 12/31/1936
Eagle Iredell Arthur L. Stimson 9/29/1894 11/15/1907 Was Eagle Mills.
Eagle Falls Rockingham Franklin Harris 7/28/1841 12/6/1866
Eagle Mills Iredell Andrew Baggasly 8/3/1848 9/29/1894 Changed to Eagle 9/29/1894.
Eagle Nest Haywood Samuel C. Satterthwait 8/22/1904 4/30/1919
Eagle Rock Wake William D. Dyer 7/26/1827 <1830
Eagle Rock #2 Wake Thomas K. Debnam 6/26/1837
Eagle Springs Moore John G. Seawell 7/9/1890 8/1/1890
Eagle Springs #2 Moore Wiley Maness 8/4/1892 Was Pharsala.
Eagletown Northampton James T. Elliott 9/27/1887 1/2/1907
Earl Cleveland Mike Austell 7/1/1895 Was Earl Station.
Earl Station Cleveland William D. Earl 8/1/1888 7/1/1895 Changed to Earl 7/1/1895.
Earleys Hertford John T. Early 10/27/1890 9/15/1925
Earlesville Lincoln Catawba Lawson Eaves 2/10/1834 4/2/1844 Catawba Co. 1842.
Early Grove Lincoln Catawba Maxwell Wilson 1/15/1833 12/6/1866 Catawba Co. ~1860.
Earnest Sampson Cora B. Underwood 10/23/1906 11/30/1914
Earpsborough Johnston Wyatt Earp 6/4/1856 2/28/1903
Eason Gates Joseph R. Eason 10/5/1882 3/9/1883
Easons Nash Lucy B. Eason 8/13/1890 1/13/1892
Easons Johnston John D. Eason 7/21/1900 9/30/1903
East Arcadia Bladen John J.E. Lucas 1/30/1900 12/15/1919 Was Marlville.
East Bend Surry Yadkin Richard Phillips 8/20/1849 Yadkin Co. 1850.
East Durham Durham William H. Branson 11/28/1887 12/31/1926
East Flat Rock Henderson Richard J. Pace 3/18/1908
East Fork Clay Transylvania Jackson Gillespie 9/14/1875 9/30/1908 Transylvania Co. 1875.
East Fruitland Wilkes James E. Moore 5/2/1916 6/3/1918 Was Poors Knob.  Changed to Pores Knob 6/3/1918.
East Lake Dare Mahala Pinner 7/15/1875 Eastlake in 1895.  Back to East Lake ~1930.
East Laport Jackson John L. Potts 8/5/1858 11/15/1955
East Laporte Haywood John B. Allison 7/10/1840 5/20/1843
East Laporte #2 Haywood John C. Bryson 7/15/1846 1/7/1854
East Lumberton Robeson Lucy K. Brisson 4/11/1936 12/31/1962
East Monbo Iredell William A. Colvert 1/4/1909 9/30/1925
East Rockingham Richmond John R. Dawkins 3/14/1924 10/31/1951 Was Entwistle.
East Spencer Rowan William J. Hatley 2/12/1913
Eastatoe Transylvania Rhoda E. Fisher 1/12/1903 5/13/1903 Was Toxaway.  Changed back to Toxaway 5/13/1903.
Eastbrook Brunswick Wilson D. Campbell 10/17/1922 6/15/1928
Eastfield Mecklenburg John W. Wallace 8/9/1880 4/30/1902
Eastland Caswell Julius A. Brackin 12/23/1887 10/14/1905 Was Stickridge.
Eastview Mecklenburg Walter S. Robinson 7/31/1901 7/31/1903
Easy Hill Brunswick Edward R. Taylor 4/2/1873 11/4/1889
Eatmon Nash Taylor Eatmon 6/26/1890 9/29/1906
Ebenezer Rutherford James M. Smith 1/20/1834 1/6/1844
Ebenezer Chatham William D. Matthews 1/7/1890 5/21/1894
Ebenezer #2 Chatham Robert N. Johnson 1/13/1903 3/30/1907
Eberman McDowell Margaret McCoy 2/12/1903 5/31/1907
Echo Robeson William A.H. Davis 8/8/1890 7/30/1909
Eckerton Nash John H. Griffin 8/8/1892 9/20/1894
Eclipse McDowell Mollie C. Bird 8/6/1900 5/31/1906
Ector McDowell Marion M. Sisk 4/1/1901 11/15/1912
Ecusta Transylvania Emma L. Deaver 8/15/1893 8/31/1906 Was Puella.
Eda Stanly Titus A. Coble 6/9/1894 7/12/1895
Eddy Lincoln John C. Dellinger 7/21/1903 4/29/1905
Eden Randolph Dewitt C. Johnson 8/27/1849 6/30/1905
Eden Rockingham Garrell C. Steagall 1/12/1968 Was Draper.
Edenton Chowan John Mare 10/5/1786
Edgar Randolph S. Frank Wall 3/29/1892 8/31/1922
Edge Bladen Miles O. Edge 6/9/1886 6/15/1909
Edgemont Caldwell Theodore Gragg 11/11/1907
Edgewood Halifax Wilson T. Jenkins 5/23/1878 5/18/1880
Edgewood Robeson Lilly B. Love 5/7/1883 11/21/1895
Edgewood Caswell Rufus N. Rudd 2/26/1903 2/28/1907
Edging Rutherford William Calaway Willaims 6/9/1880 11/18/1880
Edinboro Montgomery Aulay McAulay 11/16/1827 <1832
Edinboro #2 Montgomery Henry G. Andrews 8/13/1855 9/21/1894 Edinborough until 1893.
Edison Ashe Ambrose F. Miller 6/23/1902 10/15/1936
Edith Catawba George D. Snuggs 6/7/1886 5/15/1907
Edmiston Rowan Sarah J. Furr 4/24/1886 8/3/1894 Was Edmistonville.  Changed to Sunnyside 8/3/1894.
Edmistonville Cabarrus Rowan A. Himons Edmiston 8/4/1875 4/24/1886 Rowan Co. 1875.  Changed to Edmiston 4/24/1886.
Edmonds Alleghany Joshua K. Corico 6/28/1880 3/15/1923
Edneyville Buncombe Henderson Samuel Edney 4/15/1828 Henderson Co. 1838.
Edonia Cumberland Charles G. Cain 10/1/1883 1/2/1907
Edward Beaufort Thomas R. Boyd 2/9/1894 Was Edwards Mill.
Edwards Crossroads Alleghany William Edwards 2/8/1876 5/31/1943 Edwards Cross Roads until 1895.
Edwards Mill Beaufort Thomas R. Boyd 6/6/1872 2/9/1894 Changed to Edward 2/9/1894.
Edwardsville Surry Christopher M. Mickle 8/28/1871 12/14/1905
Effie Jackson John H. Alley 3/1/1888 2/15/1902
Efirds Mills Stanly Solomon Efird 6/15/1848 9/30/1916
Efland Orange Madison L. Efland 8/18/1890
Eggtown Anson Burl F. Threadgill 8/17/1893 7/31/1905
Eglon Scotland John A. McPherson 2/3/1902 2/28/1907
Egypt Yancey Hezekiah Lewis 9/4/1853 12/6/1866
Egypt Chatham Mary E. Gunter 12/13/1894 5/11/1895 Was Egypt Depot.  Changed to Cumnock 5/11/1895.
Egypt Alleghany Robert L. Roupe 9/15/1899 4/15/1903
Egypt Depot Chatham Haywood L. Muse 4/23/1867 12/13/1894 Was Branch.  Changed to Egypt 12/13/1894.
El Paso Brunswick William W. Drew 8/13/1877 12/31/1909
Ela Swain Gordon L. Crawford 3/15/1910 1/15/1936 Was Foering.
Elams Warren James M. Ford 9/20/1887 12/31/1954
Elarka Swain Callie DeHart 7/21/1904 12/31/1904 Was Loveta.
Elarkie Swain Anderson Jones 4/26/1888 10/5/1888
Elbaville Davie Lewis Bailey 8/15/1870 6/30/1902
Elberon Warren Fannie L. Goodwyn 12/2/1897 12/31/1954
Elbethel Cleveland Love A. Allison 6/9/1880 2/28/1902
Elbow Columbus Duncan R. Baxley 8/8/1894 4/15/1910
Elder Branch Wilkes William W. Wheatley 6/4/1838 9/20/1847
Eldorado Montgomery John H. Davis 10/6/1875 5/31/1953
Eldreth Ashe Emaline Eldreth 11/1/1922 11/15/1932
Eldridge Burke Frank W. Boyd 3/19/1890 1/11/1895
Elease Cumberland Oscar L. Cogdell 2/15/1901 10/31/1933
Eleazer Randolph Greenburry B. Sanders 7/31/1883 5/31/1953
Electa Wilkes Bertha J. Myers 8/10/1900 8/9/1901
Electric Stanly Mary L.W. Youmans 3/6/1916 12/31/1918
Elevation Johnston David H. Holland 5/1/1851 2/28/1903
Elf Clay Bascom A. Ledford 7/31/1883 12/31/1911
Elhanan McDowell Minnie Perry 10/23/1908 5/14/1927
Eli Rowan Eli D.A. Beaver 4/12/1892 4/30/1902
Elisha Pasquotank Elisha Lister 8/8/1892 2/28/1903
Elizabeth City Pasquotank Charles Grice 1/1/1798 County Seat since 1799.
Elizabethtown Bladen William Richardson 7/1/1796
Elk Creek Ashe Alleghany Alexander B.M. Millan 8/3/1855 12/6/1866 Alleghany Co. 1859.
Elk Creek #2 Alleghany Joseph Johnson 8/12/1874 2/28/1906
Elk Cross Roads Ashe Ashe Thomas Greer 11/7/1837 Watauga Co. 1888.  Back in Ashe Co. ~1900.
Elk Knob Watauga William G. Hall 4/19/1883 2/2/1885
Elk Park Mitchell Avery Henry H. Lewis 5/25/1883 Avery Co. 1911.
Elk Shoal Alexander Ephraim M. Alexander 3/5/1852 11/26/1852
Elk Shoal #2 Alexander Iredell David M. Moore 9/27/1858 1/15/1901 Iredell Co. 1875.  Back to Alexander Co. 1881.
Elk Spur Wilkes James Roberts 11/17/1851 12/6/1866
Elk Spur Alleghany Sarah J. Roberts 7/24/1905 4/15/1932
Elkdale Watauga Edwin H. Banner 7/23/1875 10/1/1875
Elkin Surry Richard R. Gwyn 6/4/1856
Elkin Valley Surry Thomas L. Gwyn 2/9/1886 2/6/1894
Elkinsville Bladen John Q. Elkins 9/11/1874 12/10/1888 Was Vicksburg.  Changed to Elkton 12/10/1888.
Elko Stokes A.J. Tilley 2/18/1882 6/15/1904 Was Peters.
Elkton Bladen Charles Chancy 12/10/1888 1/15/1955 Was Elkinsville.
Elkville Wilkes Wilkes Cattette Jones 5/21/1832 7/14/1920 Caldwell Co. 1841.  Back in Wilkes Co. 1852.  Changed to Blackstone 7/14/1920.
Ella Rockingham Wilson J. Grogan 5/2/1890 4/8/1891
Ella Haywood Luke M. Dempsey 9/5/1892 6/23/1898
Ella Guilford Robert M. Stafford 12/11/1899 3/31/1903
Ellenboro Rutherford William F. Byers 10/11/1886
Ellendale Alexander William S. McLeod 7/1/1880 1/30/1904
Eller Davidson C.W. Rothrock 10/6/1911 9/29/1923
Ellerbe Richmond Murdock C. McAskill 3/4/1878 Ellerbe Springs until 1895.
Ellers Store Watauga Cleveland Eller 9/16/1879 5/21/1881
Ellijay Macon William J. Carpenter 3/15/1886 10/31/1925 Changed to Higdonville 10/31/1925.
Ellijay #2 Macon Kate M. Rogers 8/12/1926 2/28/1954
Ellington Wake Walter A. Ellington 12/3/1884 6/27/1891
Elliott Sampson Mrs. E.L. Faison 6/4/1886 6/30/1940
Elliotts Springs Catawba Esley O. Elliott 6/10/1859 8/1/1860 Changed to White Sulphur Springs 8/1/1860.
Ellis Bladen Edward J. Cain 8/17/1885 1/2/1907
Ellis Ashe John A. Richardson 5/3/1911 1/1/1914
Ellisville Warren James Ellis 3/21/1810 1/16/1835
Ellisville Bladen David Jones 8/13/1850 6/10/1869
Elm City Wilson George H. Griffin 3/20/1891 Was Toisnot.
Elm Grove Lenoir Blount Coleman 1/14/1833 5/15/1839
Elm Grove Rockingham Richard H. Seales 9/21/1855 12/6/1866
Elm Grove #2 Lenoir James H. Banks 6/13/1876 7/26/1876
Elm Grove Chatham Lysander P. Council 10/29/1877 12/31/1903
Elmer Yancey Green B. Woody 8/19/1881 4/15/1907
Elmore Richmond Scotland John McLean 6/4/1892 1/15/1907 Scotland Co. 1899.
Elmville Chatham Minter J. Johnson 6/30/1892 3/30/1907
Elmwood Iredell William L. Gilbert 12/11/1878 2/28/1954
Elon College Alamance James W. McAdams 5/2/1890 Was Mill Point.
Elrod Robeson Malcolm H. McCall 7/29/1892 8/31/1957
Elroy Wayne James Long, Jr. 8/19/1891 2/28/1903
Elsie Mitchell John C. Keener 11/20/1882 9/30/1904 Was Keenerville.
Emanuel Caldwell Emanuel M. Shuford 4/9/1880 2/28/1902
Embro Warren Joseph H. Knight 9/20/1889 9/30/1921
Emerson Bladen Lewis R. Benson 5/2/1891
Emersons Tan Yard Chatham George W. Goldston 3/1/1833 9/8/1852 Changed to Goldston 9/8/1852.
Emily Moore Jonathan J. Martindale 4/28/1892 11/30/1901
Emma Buncombe Louisa E. Boyd 9/29/1880 11/15/1905
Emma #2 Buncombe Charles D. Miller 10/15/1925 8/15/1933
Empire Randolph William R. Brown 3/8/1882 4/30/1906 Was Heart.
Emsdale Rockingham John A. Price 5/22/1890 4/8/1891
Endicott Montgomery Christian E. Leach 8/4/1886 12/31/1911
Endon Cumberland William D. Cameron 3/25/1896 8/15/1902
Endy Stanly Noah A. Teeter 7/13/1903 12/31/1907
Energy Chatham Cincinnatus T. Siler 7/13/1880 7/3/1884 Changed to Silver Station 7/3/1884.
Enfield Halifax James Woolten 7/1/1805
Engelhard Hyde Thomas M. Davis 6/1/1875
Englands Point Cherokee Alexander England 10/2/1856 3/10/1875
Englands Point #2 Cherokee Abram E. Evans 5/25/1876 5/14/1889 Changed to Ranger 5/14/1889.
Englands Point #3 Cherokee Samuel A. Fox 7/1/1889 2/6/1891
English Madison Landon C. Jervis 5/1/1894 2/28/1954
Enka Buncombe Byron J. Luther 5/25/1929
Ennice Alleghany Andrew McKnight 3/6/1888 2/28/1955
Enno Wake Ada V. Avent 8/15/1881 3/30/1907 Was Collins.
Enochville Rowan Aaron Yost 8/31/1877 3/15/1907
Enoe Orange Nathaniel J. Palmer 2/7/1831 <1832
Enoe Mills Orange Thomas W. Holden 1/17/1840 3/29/1860
Enola Iredell Robert W. Leslie 11/6/1858 2/15/1872
Enola Burke George W. King 4/15/1881 8/14/1909
Enterprise Hyde Thomas H. Smith 9/13/1858 3/29/1860
Enterprise Davidson Alpen E. Closfelter 6/12/1883 3/31/1913
Entwistle Richmond Agness B. Culbertson 8/20/1913 3/14/1924 Changed to East Rockingham 3/14/1924.
Enville Orange James W. Murdock 3/12/1892 6/20/1895
Eoka Columbus Needham L. Williams 4/9/1884 6/14/1902
Ephesus Davie Miles A. Foster 5/10/1890 5/31/1906
Epp Springs Swain Joseph M. Robinson 6/26/1888 3/26/1890
Epps Springs Swain Jesse E. Bird 10/9/1908 3/15/1918
Epsom Vance Simon W. Duke 9/27/1887 3/31/1908
Epworth Edgecombe Bisco Pittman 3/3/1893 3/15/1907
Equality Mecklenburg Benjamin Brown 3/7/1836 7/2/1846
Erada Richmond Blair C. Jones 3/29/1892 10/29/1892
Erasmus Lincoln Gaston Isom Ford 1/22/1838 6/10/1867 Gaston Co. 1846.
Erastus Jackson Beaufort M. Peek 4/21/1892 5/31/1953
Erect Randolph Thomas B. Tysor 5/21/1883 3/30/1935
Erie Madison James E. Rice 6/28/1901 6/30/1904
Erie Mills Montgomery John Scarboro 3/17/1879 3/31/1905
Erlanger Davidson James K. McConnell 6/13/1917 9/30/1944
Ernit Johnston Joseph H. Eatman 3/22/1892 10/14/1903
Ernul Craven John J. Speir 3/12/1883 7/15/1902
Ernul #2 Craven Ebbie E. Sprock 4/19/1919 Was Askin.
Erskine Cabarrus Moore A. Emerson 6/25/1898 4/10/1902
Erwin Harnett Felix M. McKay 1/1/1926 Was Duke.
Erwinsville Rutherford Cleveland Hugh Quin 5/8/1813 10/5/1894 Cleveland Co. 1841.
Eshtaol Orange Caroline P. Morrow 10/18/1892 3/14/1894
Eskota Yancey Jacob O. Froelich 3/10/1914 11/30/1922
Esmeralda Rutherford Thomas F. Turner 6/28/1917 10/18/1926
Essex Halifax Tilmon P. Lynch 9/20/1886 9/30/1955
Est Chatham Daniel G. Fox 10/10/1884 1/13/1887
Estatoe Transylvania John M. Aiken 10/8/1877 3/31/1879
Estatoe Mitchell John Jimeson 4/3/1888 2/28/1951
Estelle Caswell James C. Firesheets 3/8/1888 11/30/1903
Ether Montgomery Willis L. Freeman 7/24/1888
Etna Macon James A. Morrison 1/11/1884 11/30/1941
Etowah Henderson Joshua M. Laughter 3/30/1898 Was Money.
Ettie Columbus George K. Jacobs 5/26/1902 6/29/1907
Euclid Cherokee Henry D. Wilson 2/8/1904 6/15/1904
Eufaula Rowan Philip A. Correll 12/31/1855 8/15/1859 Changed to China Grove 8/15/1859.
Eufola Iredell Joseph T. Stevenson 10/26/1903 4/23/1943 Was Rock Cut.
Eugenia Mitchell George L. Beam 2/7/1889 5/6/1891
Eulalie Macon Ruth Henry 1/15/1912 11/15/1923
Eulis Guilford Nellie J. Greeson 10/19/1900 7/15/1907
Eunice Transylvania John W. Dodson 6/24/1905 8/12/1905 Changed to Rio 8/12/1905.
Eupeptic Springs Iredell John F. Foard 12/3/1875 5/15/1905
Euphronia Moore Angus McLeod 8/13/1877 7/14/1905
Eure Gates Nathaniel Eure 9/25/1890
Eureka Johnston Oren L. Dodd 3/5/1855 8/31/1858
Eureka Alamance James M. Brannock 4/11/1873 10/15/1879
Eureka Wayne Henry J. Sauls 9/1/1885 8/31/1954
Euto Union Timothy C. Braswell 6/17/1880 3/15/1905
Eva Perquimans Joshua L. Fleetwood 9/14/1887 11/15/1905
Evalin Wilkes Iredell Melver E. Williams 6/19/1884 8/31/1906 Iredell Co. 1884.
Evans Chatham Andrew T. Dixon 7/30/1884 6/30/1924
Evans Mills Chatham Robert A. Stuart 6/20/1850 4/7/1855 Changed to Carbonton 4/7/1855.
Evansdale Wilson Maxcy G. Rose 4/18/1908 6/15/1910
Evansville Bertie James D. Evans 11/15/1893 4/29/1905
Everetts Martin Thomas H. Bailey 2/25/1884 Was Wilsonville.
Evergreen Columbus Ashley M. Benton 7/31/1883
Everittsville Wayne Eli Murray 4/9/1849 12/6/1866 Was Dudley.
Ewart Mitchell John M. Francis 5/28/1889 5/31/1952
Ewart Buncombe Francis M. Redman 11/2/1891 11/7/1896
Ewing Wake Vandora J. Batchelor 3/29/1892 12/31/1901
Exact Mecklenburg Robert W. Earnhardt 9/29/1898 7/31/1903
Excelsior Brunswick Winfield Willikers 6/14/1881 4/15/1915
Exchange Warren Seth W. Mabrey 9/5/1835 12/6/1866
Exter Bertie George G. Jernigan 3/15/1886 10/14/1905
Exum Brunswick Joel W. Bennett 4/14/1891 12/31/1932
Exway Richmond Richmond John R. Hutchison 5/20/1898 4/30/1923 Montgomery Co. 1901.  Back to Richmond Co. 1902.
Eye Montgomery Fannie Rosella Hogan 6/8/1886 1/5/1889
Eye Ashe William Miller 10/25/1889 9/15/1906
Ezra Johnston Josephus Johnson 10/6/1881 2/28/1903
Facerock Buncombe Andrew B. Dolson 6/25/1883 2/14/1901
Factory Rutherford James T. Webb 7/25/1881 2/28/1901
Factory Hill Hertford James Cobb 2/11/1848 ?
Fair Bluff Columbus John McGill 11/15/1815 Fair Bluff in 1815. Fairbluff in 1828.  Fair Bluff in 1844.
Fair Grove Davidson Charles Mock 7/11/1827 4/30/1907
Fair Haven Chatham Moore Jesse Goins 7/12/1875 6/27/1898 Moore Co. 1875.
Fair Play Robeson Simon P. McNeill 11/7/1855 12/6/1866
Fairbanks Henderson Columbus M. Dalton 8/1/1904 1/31/1907
Fairfax Swain Swain Benjamin D. Lester 7/23/1878 12/31/1912 Graham Co. 1893.  Back to Swain Co. 1896.
Fairfield Lenoir William Kirkpatrick 11/13/1830 1/16/1835
Fairfield Hyde William H. Buffaloe 9/28/1847
Fairground Richmond Joshua S. Curtis 9/30/1828 5/7/1830 Changed to Bostics Mills 5/7/1830.
Fairly Richmond Scotland Henry Welch 6/19/1888 2/13/1904 Fairlys until 1895.  Scotland Co. 1899.
Fairmont Davidson Samuel S. Peacock 4/19/1883 11/30/1906
Fairmont Robeson Parson B. Thompson 3/7/1907 Was Ashpole.
Fairplain Wilkes George W. Adams, Jr. 6/22/1891 9/15/1909
Fairplane Wilkes Larkin C. Brooks 3/10/1888 2/1/1889
Fairplay Stokes John P. Lawson 5/14/1884 1/27/1892
Fairport Granville Donaldson P. Paschall 7/19/1854 11/23/1874
Fairport #2 Granville John D. Williams 3/25/1896 12/31/1904
Fairview Buncombe R.W. Porter 9/11/1835
Faison Duplin Ollin C. Sasser 12/26/1883 Was Faisons Depot.
Faisons Depot Duplin Albert R. Hicks 11/6/1838 12/26/1883 Was Wrightsville.  Changed to Faisons 12/26/1883.
Faith Rowan John W. Frick 1/24/1889 7/16/1906
Faith #2 Rowan Lawson J. McCombs 2/26/1932
Falcon Cumberland Jesse M. Starling 4/29/1893
Falkland Pitt James L. Cobb 3/13/1838 Was Bensboro.
Fall Cliff Jackson Hosea Bumgarner 10/9/1879 9/15/1920
Fall Creek Chatham John A. Brewer 10/16/1857 1/31/1914
Falling Creek Wayne James B. Whitfield 12/21/1831 3/13/1844
Falling Creek #2 Wayne Micajah Cox 2/21/1850 12/6/1866
Falling Creek Lenoir Larkin G. Edwards 3/29/1870 3/15/1918
Falling Mill Moore Hugh Black 3/11/1850 8/5/1852
Falls Lincoln Gaston John Falls 1/14/1831 2/17/1852
Falls Yancey Isaac Cox, Jr. 11/28/1857 12/6/1866
Falls Wake William O. Allen 6/3/1884 7/15/1909
Falls At The Neuse Wake Calvin Jones 1/15/1830 <1832
Fallston Cleveland William D. Lackey 3/27/1886 Was Webb.
Fallstown Iredell William Falls 5/21/1811 12/6/1866
Fancy Cleveland F.M.A. Oates 6/7/1883 2/28/1902
Fancy Hill Iredell James Mears 3/6/1840 8/17/1908 Changed to Fancy 8/17/1908.
Fandon Mecklenburg Joab C. Smith 9/24/1892 6/20/1895
Fannie Haywood Sarah Boyd 10/15/1892 2/28/1902
Farm Catawba Noah Huffman 4/11/1881 8/13/1890
Farm School Buncombe Emma Schooley 4/30/1902 6/30/1924 Was Denmark.
Farmer Randolph Ransom H. Skeen 3/11/1875 5/31/1956 Farmers until 1894.
Farmers Turnout Brunswick Brunswick Archie Robertson 6/24/1875 8/10/1887 Columbus Co. 1878.  Back in Brunswick Co. 1883.  (Error by PO - Never in Columbus) Changed to Turnout 8/10/1887.
Farmington Davie George W. Johnson 5/1/1837 9/30/1954
Farmville Pitt Peter E. Hines 9/29/1848 6/10/1851
Farmville #2 Pitt George Belcher 6/15/1868
Faro Wayne George W. Lane, Jr. 9/6/1891 5/31/1911
Fatima Bladen John B. Rooks 2/11/1904 5/31/1908
Faucett Orange William R. Faucett 5/21/1883 3/21/1898
Faulk Union Bartly B. Sherm 5/24/1892 7/15/1905
Fauna Pasquotank Sylvanus S. Sawyer 7/27/1894 8/10/1896
Faust Madison William B. Murray 4/11/1892 1/31/1949
Fawcetts Store Orange Chesley F. Faucette 1/28/1819 10/4/1854 Faucett's Store until 1828. Changed to McRays Store 10/4/1854.
Fay Moore James S. Dowdy 5/12/1904 3/31/1908
Fayetteville Cumberland John Sibley 3/20/1793
Federal New Hanover Stephen Keyes 8/1/1890 9/28/1891
Federal Point New Hanover John Taylor 12/28/1882 6/13/1883
Feldspar Jackson James H. Rochester 12/4/1886 1/18/1889
Felix Davie George L. Anderson 5/7/1886 5/15/1905
Felts Wilkes Elsey M. Felts 6/19/1884 4/15/1906
Fennimore Mecklenburg Ella S. Alexander 2/10/1892 7/31/1903 Was Garrison
Fentriss Guilford Frederick Fentriss 7/1/1841 3/31/1876 Changed to Pleasant Garden 3/31/1876.
Ferguson Haywood Clarissa J. Ferguson 11/2/1885 7/31/1905
Ferguson Wilkes Sarah V. Ferguson 9/9/1914 Was Kendal.
Fern Guilford William H.C. Shaw 5/13/1901 1/2/1907
Ferndale Rockingham Amanda B. Kerr 1/10/1888 6/30/1903 Was Jobe.
Fernhurst Jackson George A. Hughes 3/15/1892 6/15/1906
Ferrells Nash George W. Strickland 8/13/1890 2/15/1892
Ferry Rutherford Perry H. Haynes 8/15/1881 11/15/1904
Fidelity Jackson Frances M. Guthery 9/12/1888 2/14/1901
Fido Sampson John H. Honeycutt 4/21/1902 3/31/1905
Fields Lenoir Alexander Fields 12/10/1872 12/4/1876
Fields #2 Lenoir Richard C. Hill 11/9/1882 3/15/1902
Fieldsborough Greene Henry C. Turnage 12/26/1879 2/10/1899 Spelled Fieldboro (no -s) from 1892 to closing.
Fig Ashe Anderson M. Maxwell 10/9/1888 1/10/1969
Fillmore Cleveland Albert L. Elliott 8/28/1850 3/8/1855
Filmore Wilson Spencer Williamson 2/2/1893 5/14/1904
Filo Montgomery Robert B. Maunn 1/24/1888 5/17/1897 Changed to Biscoe 5/17/1897.
Finch Nash William C. Pullen 4/2/1890 7/31/1903
Finchmill Wilson Caswell F. Finch 4/21/1898 3/15/1901
Findlaysville Mecklenburg John Findleys 1/6/1810 9/15/1834 Findleysville until 1825.
Fines Creek Haywood Charles H. Penland 2/9/1848 12/6/1866
Fines Creek #2 Haywood Henry L. Kingsmore 4/28/1873 7/31/1905
Finger Stanly Daniel A. Shoe 8/8/1888 1/15/1910
Finley Caldwell Finley P. Curtis 3/5/1898 2/29/1944
First Broad Rutherford Williamson Fortune 5/7/1855 3/31/1914
Fish Top Polk Thomas E. Pace 9/21/1887 5/31/1932
Fishcreek Harnett John A. Byrd 6/2/1892 10/31/1908
Fishdam Wake Durham William A. Tharpe 1/9/1826 3/31/1902 Durham Co. 1881.  Fish Dam until 1895.
Fisher Mecklenburg Adam C. Fisher 4/8/1891 6/6/1892
Fisher Montgomery Cinilla C. Foreman 12/10/1908 9/15/1915
Fishers Lincoln Catawba Henry Fisher 7/17/1832 12/6/1866 Catawba Co. 1848.
Fishers Gap Surry William Hodge 9/7/1855 12/6/1866
Fishing Creek John Cunningham 9/4/1813 <1824
Fitch Caswell Hannibal A. Adams 9/18/1876 12/15/1926 Fitchs Store until 1892.
Fitts Warren Edward P. Fitts 3/1/1895 2/28/1905
Fitzgerald Rockingham Thomas B. Fitzgerald 2/16/1900 1/31/1906
Five Forks Person Bedford Vaughan 5/1/1850 11/12/1856
Five Forks Forsyth Stokes James Barrow 5/15/1871 7/30/1895 Stokes Co. 1875.
Five Mile Fork Yadkin William Jester 4/26/1858 12/6/1866
Flag Branch Union Wilson P. Gaddy 8/8/1860 12/6/1866
Flaggtown Montgomery Josiah Edgecomb 9/8/1879 2/11/1895 Changed to Pontop 2/11/1895.
Flake Iredell S. Lee Nora Hwie 2/15/1900 5/15/1905
Flat Branch Forsyth William H. Cox 12/31/1877 3/9/1891 Changed to Oak Summit 3/9/1891.
Flat Branches Forsyth John Fizzer 7/20/1860 10/3/1871
Flat Creek Buncombe G.J.D. Garrison 7/22/1851 12/6/1866
Flat Creek #2 Buncombe Henry C. Roberts 12/11/1878 8/27/1903 Was Stocksville. Changed to Homerville 8/27/1903.
Flat Fork Anson Hugh R. Allen 5/20/1869 9/30/1870
Flat River Orange Durham Addison Mangum 1/15/1858 12/14/1903 Was Dials Creek.  Durham Co. 1881.
Flat Rock Buncombe Henderson John Davis 6/29/1829 Henderson Co. 1838.
Flat Shoal Surry Joel Harrison 7/8/1854 1/31/1903
Flats Macon Lucius M. Garrison 3/6/1882 11/15/1951
Flay Lincoln Wiley C. Childers 12/16/1902 3/14/1906
Fleda Moore Zenny M. Burns 1/23/1904 4/30/1906
Flee Hill Harnett Charles B. Kelly 11/22/1904 3/29/1906 Was Spout Springs.  Changed to Pineview 3/29/1906.
Fleetwood Ashe Walter H. Brown 2/28/1931
Flemings Wake John M. Fleming 11/29/1827 7/27/1833 Changed to Flemington 7/27/1833.
Flemington Wake John Hayes, Jr. 7/27/1833 4/19/1856 Was Flemings.
Flemington Columbus Charles Chancy 5/20/1868 10/19/1883 Changed to Lake Waccamaw 10/19/1883.
Flemming Catawba John Cochran 8/11/1875 Flemmings until 1894.
Fletcher Henderson George W. Fletcher 9/15/1886 Was Shufordsville.
Flint Wake Henry E. Holloway 9/28/1888 12/31/1904
Flint Hill Cabarrus Ibzan Cannon 1/5/1833 9/5/1845
Flint Hill Forsyth John H. Kreeger 4/26/1855 9/7/1858
Flint Rock Lincoln Catawba Daniel Morea 4/10/1838 12/6/1866 Catawba Co. 1842.
Flintridge Anson Samuel J. Turner 1/5/1904 4/14/1906
Flinty Branch Mitchell Yancey Janpy A. Buchaum 11/13/1866 12/31/1931 Yancey Co. 1873.  Flinty from 1895 to closing.
Flora Randolph Lorenzo G.B. Bingham 8/6/1883 6/30/1914 Was Bingham.
Floral College Robeson James McBride 2/26/1886 4/15/1914
Florence Davie Jilson A. Sheek 6/15/1877 4/17/1878
Florence Pamlico John F. Brabble 9/15/1888 6/30/1959
Florian Anson James T. Martin 8/17/1893 12/23/1903
Floriesville Robeson Stephen D. Collins 5/27/1854 12/6/1866
Flow Ashe Nora L. Shepherd 4/13/1917 5/29/1925
Flower Hill Randolph John A. Allen 10/15/1877 6/15/1907
Flowers Hill Moore Aaron A.F. Seawell 6/21/1853 12/6/1854
Flows Cabarrus James M. Eradin 11/12/1879 12/31/1904
Flox Duplin Onslow Daniel A. Williams 2/19/1891 5/15/1907 Was Purgatory.  In Onslow Co. 1891.
Floyd Cumberland Jonathan J. Bullard 10/25/1889 5/15/1907
Fly Montgomery Archie D. Clark 7/17/1889 2/16/1897
Flynn Moore Araminta J. Richardson 8/8/1891 11/30/1901
Foering Swain Gordon L. Crawford 10/28/1907 3/15/1910 Changed to Ela 3/15/1910.
Folger Cleveland William R. Harris 1/29/1901 11/30/1903
Folkstone Onslow Mary E. Capps 7/14/1902 4/30/1954 Was Stump Sound.
Folly Gates Richard Ballard 12/13/1827 <1832
Folsom Bladen Sloan M. Register 7/23/1888 5/31/1905
Fonta Flora Burke William A. Erwin 1/23/1870 2/28/1921
Fontana Swain John H. Crisp 7/17/1907 12/2/1942 Was McLin.
Fontana Dam Graham Fay Bales 7/16/1942
Fontcol Richmond Scotland James L. Cooley 6/19/1888 6/9/1910 Scotland Co. 1899.  Changed to Wagram 6/9/1910.
Footville Yadkin Martha C. Courer 5/10/1869 3/31/1906
Foraker Moore Alexander H. Coffin 9/17/1889 12/6/1890
Forbes Mitchell Robert C. Forbes 3/16/1904 6/30/1953
Forbush Surry Yadkin John Hutchens 12/13/1837 10/14/1905 Yadkin Co. 1850.
Ford Stanly James C. Foreman 12/10/1879 3/15/1909
Ford Creek Granville William E. Wyche 5/16/1832 9/16/1837 Was Wilton.  Changed back to Wilton 9/16/1837.
Foreman Carteret Holland Foreman 6/18/1902 4/14/1904
Forest Watauga Jacob G. Hagaman 10/14/1901 4/15/1905
Forest City Rutherford John B. Harrill 2/27/1882 Was Burnt Chimney.
Forest Home Buncombe William N. Morrison 3/12/1861 12/6/1866
Forestville Wake James L. Purifoy 7/9/1839 4/30/1914 Was Alstons Store.
Forge Surry Joseph R. Forkner 7/5/1888 8/5/1903 Changed to Ararat 8/5/1903.
Fork Pamlico Thomas L. McClees 1/24/1884 8/11/1894
Fork Davie William H. Davis 11/29/1913 7/31/1918
Fork #2 Davie William H. Davis 2/2/1937 1/31/1955
Fork Church Davie John R. Williams 7/21/1876 4/30/1906
Fork Creek Randolph Eli E. Luck 9/25/1860 12/6/1866
Fork Creek #2 Randolph Graham Lowdermilk 9/16/1879 3/31/1905
Fork Mountain Yancey Mitchell David R. Silver 1/28/1858 3/26/1879 Mitchell Co. 1866.  Changed to Cloudland 3/26/1879.
Fork Mountain Macon Jeremiah W. Wilson 9/3/1886 9/6/1888
Fork Swamp Beaufort William W. Waters 10/18/1855 9/23/1879
Forkade Moore Benjamin W. Hunter 1/4/1886 3/31/1905
Forks of Pigeon Haywood William Cathey, Sr. 9/23/1841 11/30/1901
Forks of Tennessee Macon James L. Nelson 8/31/1858 12/6/1866 Was Alarka.
Forks of Tennessee Swain John P. Calhoun 3/27/1873 12/22/1879
Forkville Cabarrus James E. McEachsen 5/29/1873 12/29/1873
Forney Swain Abraham L. Nichols 3/19/1908 3/14/1931 Was Gee.
Forney #2 Swain Samuel G. Monteith 4/6/1936 10/30/1937
Forneys Lincoln Jacob Forney 7/12/1832 8/1/1853 Changed to Castania Grove 8/1/1853.
Forneys Creek Swain Adolphus B. Welch 6/23/1873 5/5/1906 Changed to Chambers 5/5/1906.
Forrests Store Abraham Forrest 10/27/1818 <1824
Forshee Rockingham William A. Martin 8/4/1900 12/31/1917
Forsythe Forsyth John H. Sink 2/13/1888 7/12/1888
Fort Barnwell Craven Matthew H. Carr 6/10/1888 9/15/1921 Was Cobton.
Fort Bragg Cumberland Leo P. Averitt 9/17/1922 6/30/1941 Was Camp Bragg.
Fort Defiance Wilkes Caldwell Edmund Jones 1/21/1814 5/26/1880 Caldwell Co. 1841.
Fort Dun Greene William H.B. Taylor 6/12/1846 6/13/1849
Fort Hembree Cherokee Francis McGee 8/8/1843 12/6/1866 Was Hiwassee.
Fort Landing Tyrrell William J. Beasley 4/2/1856 5/15/1931
Fort Lindsey Macon George N. Hughes 11/1/1837 4/8/1840
Fort Montgomery Cherokee J.P. Colvard 2/28/1849 6/9/1874 Changed to Robbinsville 6/9/1874 in Graham Co.
Fortune Buncombe James T. Garren 7/29/1885 12/26/1888
Fortunes Fork Halifax Willis A. Willcox 1/9/1828
Foscoe Watauga William H. Calaway 6/3/1886 11/30/1911
Foster Person James N. O'Briant 3/19/1892 6/30/1910
Fountain Pitt Robert A. Fountain 1/15/1902
Fountain Hill Greene Willis Dixon 3/11/1850 5/18/1854
Fountain Hill #2 Greene Franklin Johnston 12/10/1872 9/30/1903
Four Oaks Johnston R.L. Barbour 1/25/1887
Fousts Mills Randolph Henry H. Foust 1/12/1858 9/30/1903
Fouts Macon William R. Fouts 3/16/1882 7/20/1886
Fowle Jones Cyrus Fascue 4/24/1882 7/15/1905 Was Gilletts Store.  Changed to Kuhns 7/15/1905 in Carteret Co.
Fox Cumberland Andrew M. Autry 12/28/1903 11/15/1904
Fox Knob Yadkin Hiram Reese 7/22/1857 8/25/1857
Foxden Scotland James H. Wilks 7/19/1901 7/31/1908
Foxville Buncombe Elias M. Jones 8/12/1880 9/11/1896
Foys Store Onslow Thomas Foy 5/14/1830 3/1/1842
Foys Store #2 Onslow Arnold B. Foy 10/1/1846 4/7/1852
Frame Burke Molton W. Brittain 5/24/1902 ?
Francesville Northampton Thomas Vaughan 9/20/1848 11/16/1852
Francisco Stokes J.W. Bitting 3/12/1846 7/31/1959 Was Boyles Store.
Frank Mitchell Avery Sliter B. Braswell 11/17/1884 6/30/1953 Avery Co. 1911.
Franklin Haywood Macon Jesse Siler 8/26/1823 Macon Co. in 1828.
Franklinburgh Anson Henry M. Diggs 6/12/1858 1/7/1867
Franklinton Franklin William C. Patton 11/27/1839 Was Lemays Cross Roads in Granville Co.
Franklinville Randolph Alexander L. Horney 6/26/1840
Frederick Wilson Fannie Gay 7/7/1894 7/12/1895
Freedom Hill Chatham William T. Gunter 1/11/1869 10/21/1869 Changed to Merry Oaks 10/21/1869.
Freeland Brunswick Isaac E. Richards 4/14/1902 4/21/1967
Freeman Columbus Joseph Brinkley 4/19/1886 10/31/1931
Freemans Mills Guilford Martha Marsh 9/5/1870 9/30/1904
Fremont Wayne John R. Smith 2/8/1872 Was Nahunta.
French Randolph Dennis J. Johnson 3/11/1903 3/31/1905
French Broad Buncombe James M. Alexander 9/1/1832 9/13/1881 Changed to Alexander 9/13/1881.
French Creek Church Bladen Daniel A. McMillan 8/16/1852 2/14/1881
Frenchs Mills Onslow Joseph T. French 2/18/1823 9/13/1849 Changed to Piney Green 9/13/1849.
Friedberg Davidson Forsyth Lewis Rights 5/4/1860 1/23/1890 Forsyth Co. 1868.
Friedberg #2 Davidson Mary C. Spaugh 8/3/1893 3/31/1903
Friends Iredell Richard R. Love 4/27/1900 3/15/1907
Friendship Guilford John W. Blackwell 2/25/1835 12/30/1933
Friezeland Madison William C. Clark 4/20/1886 3/31/1905
Frisco Dare Thomas Wallace 1/31/1898
Frog Rutherford Robert L. Taylor 7/23/1888 6/3/1889
Frosts Iron Works Stokes Albert Moore 1/24/1829 8/8/1836
Frosty Chatham Fletcher E. Stroud 3/24/1903 4/30/1936
Fruitland Henderson David J. Merrell 5/21/1883 9/15/1906
Fry Anson John A. Thomas 4/28/1894 4/30/1906
Fulbright Iredell Jones A. Stewart 7/14/1899 4/30/1912
Fullers Randolph Albert W. Fuller 2/6/1891 7/15/1936 Was Hoover Hill.
Fullwoods Store Mecklenburg J.M. Fullwood 7/12/1825 7/6/1875 Changed to Matthews 7/6/1875.
Fulmore Robeson Lewis R. Hames 6/16/1880 8/30/1902
Fulp Stokes Forsyth Elias Fulp 6/28/1892 9/15/1904 Forsyth Co. 1903.
Fulp #2 Stokes Silas M. Johnson 1/4/1907 3/15/1915
Fulton Rowan Davie Joseph Hanes 12/11/1822 3/2/1896 Davie Co. 1836.
Fulton Buncombe James E. Chandler 4/13/1901 11/15/1906
Funston Brunswick Isham D. Harrelson 7/17/1901 3/15/1911
Fuquay Springs Wake Hattie Jones 3/12/1902 7/31/1964 Was Sippahaw.  Changed to Fuquay-Varina 7/31/1964.
Fuquay-Varina Wake Arnold E. Bullock 7/31/1964 Was Fuquay Springs.
Furches Ashe William A. Richarson 7/28/1880 2/28/1955
Furrs Cabarrus John Barba 11/13/1879 1/31/1906
Gabriels Creek Yancey Madison Jesse W. Anderson 7/3/1849 1/17/1860 Madison Co. 1851.  Changed to Mars Hill College 1/17/1860.
Gaddeysville Robeson James Gaddey 2/7/1840 12/6/1866
Gaddysville Robeson James D. Crawford 3/20/1878 9/30/1903
Gage Madison J.E. Rice 10/21/1889 6/16/1895
Gage Rutherford Cynthia E. Williams 3/5/1898 1/31/1908
Gahagan Madison Benjamin F. Gahagan 6/28/1888 ?
Gainey Cumberland Clem Carver 2/29/1888 1/5/1889
Gaither McDowell Robert L. Gardin 6/15/1891 7/12/1895
Galax Watauga Robert L. Hodges 2/28/1903 1/14/1911
Gale Moore Mary Jane Leach 2/13/1886 7/30/1895
Galloway Transylvania James E. Galloway 11/12/1887 7/31/1914
Galveston Durham Wiliam T. Cole 12/18/1888 4/30/1902
Gamaliel Duplin Cornelius McMillan 8/30/1839 10/9/1839 Was Rock Fish.  Changed to Teacheys Depot 10/9/1839.
Gambles Store Rutherford Williamson F. Gamble 4/17/1874 4/29/1916
Gamewell Caldwell Finley P. Cottrell 10/17/1881 11/15/1907
Gannaway Caswell Granville T.E. Gannaway 1/26/1887 1/31/1905
Ganns Stokes T. Jeff Gann 1/26/1901 3/31/1905
Gants Rockingham Fleming Barham 3/10/1888 8/11/1892
Gap Stokes James F. Shores 6/10/1905 9/30/1931
Gap Civil Ashe Alleghany Allen Gentry 4/11/1846 6/24/1879 Was Bowers Store. Alleghany Co. 1860.  Changed to Sparta 6/24/1879.
Gap Creek Ashe William H. Gentry 7/5/1857 5/14/1904
Gapton Franklin John W. Griffin 3/24/1903 10/31/1938
Garden City McDowell Jacob F. Patton 4/7/1886 3/15/1929
Garden Creek Haywood Adoniram J. Osborne 4/8/1878 11/30/1901
Gardners Bridge Martin Morris Gardner 2/23/1827 1855 Changed to Jamesville 1855.
Gardners Store Randolph Sidney Porter 4/26/1827 10/26/1835 Changed to New Market 10/26/1835.
Gardnerville Pitt John A. Gardner 6/6/1894 6/15/1901
Garfield Rowan William A. Cambell 8/9/1880 5/30/1903
Garibaldi Gaston Alexander Beaty 3/17/1874 5/3/1886 Changed to Belmont 5/3/1886.
Garland Sampson William Sloan 6/30/1890
Garmond Cabarrus James R. Russell 1/7/1893 1/31/1906
Garmons Mills Cabarrus Henry E. Reed 12/23/1847 9/14/1868
Garner Wake John A. Spence 3/9/1885 Was Garners Station.
Garners Ford Rutherford Cleveland Henry Schenck 1/31/1828 7/11/1877 Cleveland Co. 1841.  Changed to Cleveland Mills 7/11/1877.
Garners Station Wake Thomas A. Bingham 9/9/1878 3/9/1885 Changed to Garner 3/9/1885.
Garnett Rutherford Mollie E. Jones 11/17/1884 5/12/1896
Garren Ashe Joseph E. Johnston 5/15/1915 12/30/1933
Garret Yadkin Wilson M. Swain 11/23/1899 2/28/1906
Garretson Ashe James H. Bowlin 4/17/1902 4/15/1910
Garrison Mecklenburg William G. Garrison 7/25/1883 2/10/1892 Changed to Fennimore 2/10/1892.
Garysburg Northampton Erasmus N. Peterson 5/5/1838 Was Blakely Depot.  Garysburgh until 1892.
Gaskins Halifax Thomas T. Gaskins 5/25/1892 1/12/1894
Gaston Northampton Samuel W. Pugh 6/16/1837 12/4/1845 Changed to South Gaston 12/4/1845.
Gaston Yancey William M. McIntosh 7/11/1908 9/17/1921 Changed to Butch 9/17/1921.
Gaston #2 Northampton Bessie E. Hyman 12/6/1939
Gastonia Gaston Franklin S. Hanna 10/24/1873
Gates Gates Hugh W. Collins 10/5/1903 Was Adoir.
Gates C.H. Gates Daniel Southall 1/1/1804 7/12/1832 Changed to Gatesville 7/12/1832.
Gatesville Gates John Bond 7/12/1832
Gatewood Caswell James M. Gatewood 6/20/1884 4/30/1907
Gath Orange George W. Thompson 7/19/1880 12/15/1905
Gatlington Gates Miles M. Wilson 4/27/1875 5/18/1892
Gause's Mills Brunswick George W. Gause