McDowell County, NC Post Offices - 1842 to 1971

Alphabetical Order
Post Office Original County Final County (If Changed) First US Postmaster Date Started Date Discontinued Comments
Armstrong McDowell James R. Bancom 11/3/1885 2/28/1914
Ashford McDowell Romulus W. Brown 6/10/1878
Bald Plateau McDowell Buncombe James A. Taylor 1/11/1922 Buncombe Co. 1925.
Black Mountain McDowell Alberto Higgins 10/12/1852 12/17/1867
Blalock McDowell Joseph M. Kanipe 11/1/1898 5/31/1906
Broad River McDowell David L. Clements 5/23/1887 4/15/1907
Buck Creek McDowell Sewell Brown 9/13/1878 10/7/1878
Cains Branch McDowell John W. Craig 8/24/1858 12/6/1866
Cains Branch #2 McDowell James M. Hicks 2/23/1879 10/8/1880
Carlyle McDowell Thomas A. Edwards 8/17/1908 8/31/1914
Caruth McDowell James McNeely 11/3/1879 11/30/1887
Catawba Vale McDowell George G. McCoy 6/26/1871 3/14/1873 Changed to Old Fort 3/14/1873.
Craig McDowell John A. Hendly 2/20/1886 5/15/1912
Curfew McDowell Isaac S. Reed 6/26/1901 9/30/1921
Cuthbert McDowell Thomas M. Cuthbertson 9/2/1880 12/3/1884
Daisy McDowell Catharine W. Ledbetter 6/22/1880 9/13/1881
Demming McDowell John J. Sprouse 8/11/1892 2/28/1914
Dills McDowell Alfred W. Morgan 3/17/1886 9/15/1904
Dome McDowell Buncombe Lela J. Clements 12/5/1901 Buncombe Co. 1925.
Dysortville McDowell William B. Halyburton 7/29/1852 12/31/1936
Eberman McDowell Margaret McCoy 2/12/1903 5/31/1907
Eclipse McDowell Mollie C. Bird 8/6/1900 5/31/1906
Ector McDowell Marion M. Sisk 4/1/1901 11/15/1912
Elhanan McDowell Minnie Perry 10/23/1908 5/14/1927
Gaither McDowell Robert L. Gardin 6/15/1891 7/12/1895
Garden City McDowell Jacob F. Patton 4/7/1886 3/15/1929
Glenwood McDowell Clara E. Rayburn 12/1/1945 Was Nealsville.
Graphiteville McDowell F. William Hune 4/27/1900 2/28/1919
Greenlees McDowell David J.A. Greenlee 9/13/1878 5/31/1906
Hagy McDowell Hubert L. Williams 1/16/1906 2/28/1907
Hankins McDowell John C. Burnett 5/28/1909 11/30/1914
Henrys McDowell William D. Sprague 4/10/1876 1/28/1885
Hildrup McDowell Herman E. Mosley 10/17/1902 9/15/1904
Hollifield McDowell Mary Hollifield 7/21/1923 7/31/1950
Kirksey McDowell Edgar F. Kirksey 12/16/1895 ?
Little Switzerland McDowell Mitchell Reid Queen 10/7/1912 Mitchell Co. 1919.
Locust Grove Burke McDowell William Murphy 6/13/1836 9/26/1844 McDowell Co. 1842.
Marion McDowell S. Bulon Erwin 7/30/1844 Was Pleasant Garden.
Military Grove Burke McDowell William H. Neal 8/26/1842 6/26/1852 McDowell Co. 1842.
Minersville Rutherford McDowell James H. Forney 1/6/1838 5/12/1870 Burke Co. 1835.  McDowell Co. 1842.
Montford McDowell John R. Harris 1/14/1885 1/14/1928
Mount Mitchell McDowell Mitchell James F.H. Houpe 11/31/1908 Mitchell Co. 1919.
Mountain Home McDowell William H. Robards, Jr. 7/6/1846 2/13/1856
Nealsville McDowell Elizabeth M. Neal 7/27/1870 3/10/1873
Nealsville #2 McDowell James W. Nichols 1/26/1880 12/1/1945 Changed to Glenwood 12/1/1945.
Nebo McDowell James Bailey 9/2/1868
North Cove Burke McDowell James M. Young 3/27/1840 4/10/1915 McDowell Co. 1842.  Changed to Pitts 4/10/1915.
North Cove #2 McDowell 1924 7/15/1954 Was Pitts.
Old Fort Burke McDowell Robert Burgin 8/23/1842 4/12/1872 McDowell Co. 1842.
Old Fort #2 McDowell Ira C. Haight 3/14/1873 Was Catawba Vale.
Patten McDowell Emma Patten 6/28/1893 1/20/1915
Perlsville McDowell John A. Pendergrass 6/15/1848 5/1/1850
Pitts McDowell Calvin F. Spencer 4/10/1915 1924 Was North Cove.  Changed back to North Cove 1924.
Pleasant Garden Burke McDowell George M. Carson 3/26/1830 7/30/1844 McDowell Co. 1842.  Changed to Marion 7/30/1844.
Pleasant Retreat McDowell Samuel W. Morrison 2/5/1861 10/1/1872
Redtop McDowell Rutherford John P. Salmon 8/19/1901 Rutherford Co. 1906.
Rocky Pass McDowell William W. Gilbert 8/12/1868 4/13/1870
Rocky Pass #2 McDowell Israel J. Holler 6/25/1887 1/31/1910
Round Knob McDowell William B. Troy 6/11/1885 5/31/1900 Roundknob in 1894, back to Round Knob in 1898.
Sevier McDowell Andrew C. Tainter 10/16/1912 5/30/1936
Siboney McDowell William A. Buchanan 9/14/1900 7/25/1901
Stone Mountain McDowell Harriss Gilliam 8/16/1848 6/3/1874
Stone Mountain #2 McDowell Rebecca E. Ledbetter 7/10/1885 9/30/1905
Sugar Hill Rutherford McDowell Benjamin F. Bynum 1/5/1846 11/15/1917 McDowell Co. 1846.
Sunnyvale McDowell James P. Padgett 3/27/1907 10/31/1915
Susan McDowell William J. Flemming 8/1/1882 12/8/1884
Teck McDowell Lillie B. Clark 12/23/1897 5/31/1906
Tomcreek McDowell Robert L.C. Gibson 1/25/1886 9/30/1905 Toms Creek until 1895.
Turkey Cove Burke McDowell James H. Greenlee 7/19/1839 11/15/1851 McDowell Co. 1842.
Turkey Cove #2 McDowell James M. Young 10/16/1857 5/24/1876
Turkey Cove #3 McDowell John Hyams 5/31/1883 11/29/1887
Vein Mountain McDowell Benjamin G. Gaden 1/11/1886 10/31/1942
Water Tank McDowell Alfred W. Bradley 6/3/1878 10/4/1878
Wolf Knob McDowell Columbus S. Burgin 7/29/1873 1/28/1875
Woodlawn McDowell Grayson M. Yancey 5/17/1898 11/30/1920


© 2007 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved