Henderson County, NC Post Offices - 1838 to 1971

Sorted by Date Started
Post Office Original County Final County (If Changed) First US Postmaster Date Started Date Discontinued Comments
Catheys Creek Buncombe Henderson James Hamblen 3/27/1837 3/20/1871 Henderson Co. 1838.
Mud Creek Buncombe Henderson Isaac B. Sawyer 6/3/1839 12/11/1866 Henderson Co. 1838.
Flat Rock Buncombe Henderson John Mills 4/22/1840 Henderson Co. 1838.
Davidsons River Henderson Transylvania Samuel Hefner 12/28/1840 Transylvania Co. 1861.
Hendersonville Henderson John M. Kirnzey 9/28/1841
Edneyville Buncombe Henderson James M. Edney 1/29/1842 Henderson Co. 1838.
Claytonville Buncombe Henderson Leander L. Gash 5/30/1842 11/29/1872 Henderson Co. 1838.
Mill River Buncombe Henderson John Clayton, Jr. 8/16/1842 12/2/1885 Henderson Co. 1838.  Changed to Mills River 12/2/1885.
Boilston Henderson Thomas R. Murray 8/15/1844 6/15/1904
Cherryfield Henderson Transylvania Alexander Clement 6/25/1852 Transylvania Co. 1861.
Tryon Rutherford Polk Thompson Sims 2/19/1853 Henderson Co. 1853.  Polk Co. 1855.
Green River Henderson Meredith Freeman 6/9/1853 2/11/1879 Changed to Coleman 2/11/1879.
Dunns Rock Henderson Transylvania Ethan Davis 8/3/1855 Transylvania Co. 1861.
Calhoun Henderson Transylvania David Shuford 3/26/1856 Transylvania Co. 1861.
Bomans Bluff Henderson James M. Davis 4/9/1856 9/14/1881
Cedar Mountain Henderson Transylvania F.L.D. Thomas 5/29/1856 Transylvania Co. 1861.
Bearwallow Henderson Joseph W. Freeman 4/14/1858 6/15/1951 Bear Wallow until 1894.
Blueridge Henderson Leander Case 1/20/1859 8/31/1906 Blue Ridge until 1894.
Pinnacle Henderson Jason King 7/23/1875 10/21/1881
Crab Creek Henderson Loveda Hamilton 8/16/1875 7/26/1878
Pink Bed Henderson William H. Gillespie 9/8/1875 9/30/1904
Shufordsville Buncombe Henderson George W. Fletcher 9/3/1877 9/15/1886 Henderson Co. 1877.  Changed to Fletcher 9/15/1886.
Horse Shoe Henderson Emily Allen 7/3/1878
Coleman Henderson Philip J. Hart 2/11/1879 5/23/1882 Was Green River.  Changed back to Green River 5/23/1882.
Bat Cave Rutherford Henderson Louisa L. Duvall 12/22/1879 Henderson Co. 1879.
Gypsy Henderson Elijah F. Case 10/23/1880 6/30/1902
Dermont Henderson Earle Tunpin 7/20/1881 9/15/1904
Green River #2 Henderson Philip J. Hart 5/23/1882 6/16/1890 Was Coleman.  Changed to Zirconia 6/16/1890.
Pump Henderson Joseph H. Freeman 1/22/1883 3/11/1902 Changed to Gerton 3/11/1902.
Fruitland Henderson David J. Merrell 5/21/1883 9/15/1906
Liberty Henderson Cary Maxwell 7/2/1883 12/11/1883 Changed to Maxwell 12/11/1883.
Love Henderson George W. Love 7/31/1883 9/22/1884
Bowmans Bluff Henderson William Hamilton Blythe 12/10/1883 7/31/1904
Maxwell Henderson Cary Maxwell 12/11/1883 12/31/1905 Was Liberty.
Mills River Henderson Julius A. Corpening 12/2/1885 9/30/1904 Was Mill River.
Hillgirt Henderson Thomas R. Egerton 12/22/1885 8/31/1953
Lyda Henderson John S. Lyda 2/20/1886 7/12/1888
Clotho Henderson Transylvania Millard G. Jones 3/15/1886 Transylvania Co. 1887.
Fletcher Henderson George W. Fletcher 9/15/1886 Was Shufordsville.
Upward Henderson Thomas J. Waters 9/21/1887 10/31/1905
Splendor Henderson Joseph W. Ward 12/24/1887 6/30/1905
Angeline Henderson William T. Johnson 2/22/1888 9/30/1904
Money Henderson James A. Collins 5/24/1889 3/30/1898 Changed to Etowah 3/30/1898.
Mott Henderson Joseph E. Garren 5/28/1889 8/31/1889
Knight Henderson Sarah N. Hamilton 10/21/1889 2/1/1894
DeWitt Henderson June Edney 11/11/1889 9/15/1906
Capps Henderson James E. Capps 12/4/1889 4/13/1895
Baxter Henderson Goran Tabor 5/21/1890 2/28/1914
Zirconia Henderson Philip J. Hart 6/16/1890 Was Green River.
Lead Henderson Berry D. Summey 10/10/1890 12/14/1907
Dana Henderson William S. Case 2/1/1892
Mill Henderson James Laughter 6/28/1892 4/12/1895
Rugby Henderson William D. Miller 6/28/1892 12/31/1905
Tin Henderson Joseph Youngblood 6/28/1892 9/20/1894
Yale Henderson Cora Broyles 12/16/1892 1/15/1906
Balfour Henderson William B. Troy 1/25/1893
Osteen Henderson Elisha Osteen 2/1/1895 9/15/1904
Etowah Henderson Joshua M. Laughter 3/30/1898 Was Money.
Opelika Henderson Louise E. Bird 6/25/1898 9/30/1903
Sitton Henderson Silas S. Sitton 6/26/1898 9/15/1904
Una Henderson Hattie K. Drake 2/10/1899 1/14/1905
Decatur Polk Henderson Daniel L. Morrison 11/22/1899 1/13/1906 Henderson Co. 1899.
Goodluck Henderson Jasper N. Youngblood 9/7/1900 5/15/1905
Roosevelt Henderson Thomas A.W. Lyda 11/16/1900 1/31/1907
Horace Henderson James M. Jackson 4/1/1901 11/15/1913
Naples Henderson George Y. MacMurphy 6/26/1901
Gerton Henderson George S. Wall 3/11/1902 Was Pump.
Ottanola Henderson William F. Merrell 7/7/1902 10/31/1924
Fairbanks Henderson Columbus M. Dalton 8/1/1904 1/31/1907
Oleeta Henderson Alice E. Merrell 1/11/1908 2/8/1913 Changed to Saconon 2/8/1913.
Stepp Henderson William P. Stepp 2/4/1908 1/31/1914
East Flat Rock Henderson Richard J. Pace 3/18/1908
Lakewood Henderson Joseph O. Bell 12/1/1908 1/4/1910 Changed to Tuxedo 1/4/1910.
Brickton Henderson Jasper M. Whitaker 4/8/1909 10/29/1931
Tuxedo Henderson Joseph O. Bell 1/4/1910 Was Lakewood.
Saconon Henderson Alice E. Merrell 2/8/1913 7/31/1923 Was Oleeta.
Walker Polk Henderson Terrell R. Stepp 2/5/1918 7/31/1922 Henderson Co. 1918.
Mountain Home Henderson Anna S. Jackson 6/14/1922


© 2007 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved