North Carolina in the 2000s

North Carolina State Senate

2021-2022

The U.S. Supreme Court Ordered a Redistricting on February 6, 2018
(See Map)

The First Session of this General Assembly will meet from January 13th to TBD in 2021. The Second Session will meet from January 17th to TBD in 2022.

The number of Senate districts remained at fifty (50). The number of Senators remained at fifty (50) - therefore, each district continued to have only one (1) Senator.

Click Here to go to the NC Senate's webpage showing all current members.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

1

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington

Bob Steinberg
(Chowan)

2

1

Carteret, Craven, Pamlico

Norman Wesley Sanderson (Pamlico)

3

1

Beaufort, Bertie, Martin, Northampton, Vance, Washington

Ernestine Boyd Bazemore
(Bertie)

4

1

Edgecombe, Halifax, Wilson

Milton F. Fitch, Jr.
(Wilson)

5

1

Greene, Pitt

Donald Gene Davis
(Pitt)

6

1

Jones, Onslow

Michael Lazzara
(Onslow)

7

1

Lenoir, Wayne

James Perry
(Lenoir)

8

1

Bladen, Brunswick, New Hanover (part), Pender

William Peter Rabon
(Brunswick)

9

1

New Hanover (part)

Michael Vincent Lee
(New Hanover)

10

1

Duplin, Johnston (part), Sampson

William Brent Jackson
(Sampson)

11

1

Johnston (part), Nash

Lisa Stone Barnes
(Nash)

12

1

Harnett, Johnston (part), Lee

Jim Burgin
(Harnett)

13

1

Columbus, Robeson

Danny Earl Britt, Jr.
(Robeson)

14

1

Wake (part)

Daniel Terry Blue, Jr.
(Wake)

15

1

Wake (part)

Jay J. Chaudhuri
(Wake)

16

1

Wake (part)

Wiley Nickel
(Wake)

17

1

Wake (part)

Sam Searcy
(Wake)

18

1

Franklin, Wake (part)

Sarah Crawford
(Wake)

19

1

Cumberland (part)

Kirk DeViere
(Cumberland)

20

1

Durham (part)

Natalie Murdock (Durham)

21

1

Cumberland (part), Hoke

Robert Benjamin Clark, III (Hoke)

22

1

Durham (part), Granville, Person

James Michael Woodard (Durham)

23

1

Chatham, Orange

Valerie P. Foushee
(Orange)

24

1

Alamance, Guilford (part)

Amy Scott Galey
(Alamance)

25

1

Anson, Moore, Richmond, Scotland

Tom McInnis
(Richmond)

26

1

Guilford (part), Randolph

David W. Craven, Jr.
(Randolph)

27

1

Guilford (part)

Michael Garrett
(Guilford)

28

1

Guilford (part)

Gladys Ashe Robinson(Guilford)

29

1

Davidson, Montgomery

Steven Henry Jarvis
(Davidson)

30

1

Caswell, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry (part)

Philip E. Berger*
(Rockingham)

31

1

Davie, Forsyth (part)

Joyce R. Krawiec
(Forsyth)

32

1

Forsyth (part)

Paul A. Lowe, Jr.
(Forsyth)

33

1

Rowan, Stanly

Carl Ford
(Rowan)

34

1

Iredell, Yadkin

Vickie Sawyer
(Iredell)

35

1

Union (part)

Todd Johnson
(Union)

36

1

Cabarrus, Union (part)

Paul R. Newton
(Cabarrus)

37

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Jeff Jackson
(Mecklenburg)

38

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Mujtaba A. Mohammed
(Mecklenburg)

39

1

Mecklenburg (part)

DeAndrea Newman Salvador
(Mecklenburg)

40

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Joyce Waddell
(Mecklenburg)

41

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Natasha R. Marcus
(Mecklenburg)

42

1

Alexander, Catawba

H. Dean Proctor
(Catawba)

43

1

Gaston (part)

Kathryn Gray Harrington
(Gaston)

44

1

Cleveland, Gaston (part), Lincoln

W. Ted Alexander
(Cleveland)

45

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Surry (part), Watauga, Wilkes

Deanna Ballard
(Watauga)

46

1

Avery, Burke, Caldwell

Warren Todd Daniel
(Burke)

47

1

Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Yancey

Ralph Edward Hise, Jr.
(Mitchell)

48

1

Buncombe (part), Henderson, Transylvania

Chuck Edwards
(Henderson)

49

1

Buncombe (part)

Julie Mayfield
(Buncombe)

50

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson, Macon, Swain

Kevin Corbin
(Macon)
As Lieutenant Governor, Mark Robinson is President of the Senate.
* Philip E. Berger was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Principal Clerk is Sarah Holland.
<< 2020        

2023 >>



© 2021 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved