North Carolina in the 2000s

North Carolina State Senate

2019-2020

The U.S. Supreme Court Ordered a Redistricting on February 6, 2018
(See Map)

The First Session of this General Assembly will meet from January 9th to ??? in 2019. The Second Session will meet from January 17th to ??? in 2020.

The number of Senate districts remained at fifty (50). The number of Senators remained at fifty (50) - therefore, each district continued to have only one (1) Senator.

Click Here to go to the NC Senate's webpage showing all current members.

District

No. of Senators

County/Counties

Delegate(s) (County From)

1

1

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington

Bob Steinberg
(Chowan)

2

1

Carteret, Craven, Pamlico

Norman Wesley Sanderson (Pamlico)

3

1

Beaufort, Bertie, Martin, Northampton, Vance, Washington

Erica D. Smith
(Northampton)

4

1

Edgecombe, Halifax, Wilson

Milton F. Fitch, Jr.
(Wilson)

5

1

Greene, Pitt

Donald Gene Davis
(Pitt)

6

1

Jones, Onslow

Harry Brown
(Onslow)

7

1

Lenoir, Wayne

Louis Milford Pate, Jr.
(Wayne)

8

1

Bladen, Brunswick, New Hanover (part), Pender

William Peter Rabon
(Brunswick)

9

1

New Hanover (part)

Harper Peterson
(New Hanover)

10

1

Duplin, Johnston (part), Sampson

William Brent Jackson
(Sampson)

11

1

Johnston (part), Nash

Rick Horner
(Nash)

12

1

Harnett, Johnston (part), Lee

Jim Burgin
(Harnett)

13

1

Columbus, Robeson

Danny Earl Britt, Jr.
(Robeson)

14

1

Wake (part)

Daniel Terry Blue, Jr.
(Wake)

15

1

Wake (part)

Jay J. Chaudhuri
(Wake)

16

1

Wake (part)

Wiley Nickel
(Wake)

17

1

Wake (part)

Sam Searcy
(Wake)

18

1

Franklin, Wake (part)

John M. Alexander, Jr.
(Wake)

19

1

Cumberland (part)

Kirk DeViere
(Cumberland)

20

1

Durham (part)

Floyd Bixler McKissick, Jr. (Durham)

21

1

Cumberland (part), Hoke

Robert Benjamin Clark, III (Hoke)

22

1

Durham (part), Granville, Person

James Michael Woodard (Durham)

23

1

Chatham, Orange

Valerie P. Foushee
(Orange)

24

1

Alamance, Guilford (part)

Richard Wallace Gunn , Jr. (Alamance)

25

1

Anson, Moore, Richmond, Scotland

Tom McInnis
(Richmond)

26

1

Guilford (part), Randolph

Jerry W. Tillman
(Randolph)

27

1

Guilford (part)

Michael Garrett
(Guilford)

28

1

Guilford (part)

Gladys Ashe Robinson(Guilford)

29

1

Davidson, Montgomery

Eddie Gallimore
(Davidson)

30

1

Caswell, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry (part)

Philip E. Berger*
(Rockingham)

31

1

Davie, Forsyth (part)

Joyce R. Krawiec
(Forsyth)

32

1

Forsyth (part)

Paul A. Lowe, Jr.
(Forsyth)

33

1

Rowan, Stanly

Carl Ford
(Rowan)

34

1

Iredell, Yadkin

Vickie Sawyer
(Iredell)

35

1

Union (part)

Todd Johnson
(Union)

36

1

Cabarrus, Union (part)

Paul R. Newton
(Cabarrus)

37

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Jeff Jackson
(Mecklenburg)

38

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Mujtaba A. Mohammed
(Mecklenburg)

39

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Dan Bishop
(Mecklenburg)

40

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Joyce Waddell
(Mecklenburg)

41

1

Mecklenburg (part)

Natasha R. Marcus
(Mecklenburg)

42

1

Alexander, Catawba

Andy Wells, Jr.
(Catawba)

43

1

Gaston (part)

Kathryn Gray Harrington
(Gaston)

44

1

Cleveland, Gaston (part), Lincoln

W. Ted Alexander
(Cleveland)

45

1

Alleghany, Ashe, Surry (part), Watauga, Wilkes

Deanna Ballard
(Watauga)

46

1

Avery, Burke, Caldwell

Warren Todd Daniel
(Burke)

47

1

Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Yancey

Ralph Edward Hise, Jr.
(Mitchell)

48

1

Buncombe (part), Henderson, Transylvania

Chuck Edwards
(Henderson)

49

1

Buncombe (part)

Terry Van Duyn
(Buncombe)

50

1

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson, Macon, Swain

James Wayland Davis
(Macon)
As Lieutenant Governor, Daniel J. Forest is President of the Senate.
* Philip E. Berger was elected President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Principal Clerk is Sarah Holland.
<< 2018        

2021 >>



© 2021 - J.D. Lewis - PO Box 1188 - Little River, SC 29566 - All Rights Reserved